Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 28

[13B]

[13A]

[78B]

[78A]

Y/GN

R

V/O

W/Y

V/Y

R/W

V/W

GN/GY

BK/PK

PK/GN

BE/GN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/BN

LGN/Y

GN/W

GY/BE

BN/R

BK

BN/V

BK/W

BK/Y

PK/O

BN/O

PK/Y

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

V/BE

BK/Y

BN/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

BN/O

BK/W

PK/Y

BK/W

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

V/BE

BK/O

GY/Y

V/GY

V/GY

W/GN

W/GN

BK

GY

BE

BN

V/W

R/W

R

R

V

LGN/Y

BK/GY

BE/GN

BK/GY

R/W

V/Y

1
2
3
4

A

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

TGS

CKP

Sensor

ET

Sensor

TCA

TMAP

Sensor

Ignition Coil

VSS

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

1

2

1

2

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

1

A

B

C

A

B

C

2

A B

A B

3 4

1 2

Front ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

3 4

6

5

4

3

2

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

To 15A

ECM Fuse

To 15A

Exhaust

Control Fuse

Rear

HO2S

(BK)

Front

HO2S

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

BK

V/O

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

Y/GN

V/GY

V/GY

Y/GN

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

[79A]
[79B]

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[90A]

[90B]

[203AF]

[203BF]

Rear ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

[211A]
[211B]

[20A]
[20B]

[80A]

[80B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[65A]

[65B]

[179B]

ECM

Exhaust

Actuator

Rear

Fuel

Injector

TMAP

Sensor

Input

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

Throttle

Actuator

Control

HI

Throttle

Actuator

Control

LO

O2

Heater

Ground

TPS

2

TPS

1

Exhaust

F

eedbac

k

TGS

2

V

ehicle

Speed

Input

CKP

Sensor

Rear

HO2

Sensor

IA

T

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

1

ET

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

TGS

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

2

CKP

Sensor

(+)

V

ehicle

Speed

Ground

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

2

Ground

21

Purge

Solenoid

20

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

4

3
2
1

4

3
2
1

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

21

20

A

CR

Ground

19

19

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

48

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

86

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

BK

BK/W

BK/O

BN/R

BN/O

BN/V

BK/PK

4A

4B

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[138A]

[137A]

[203AR]

[203BR]

em00702

Figure 6-52. EFI Simplified Schematic

HOME

6-110 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER LOAD

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

SNAP-ON IN-LINE SPARK TESTER

YA840

Table 6-106. Misfire At Idle or Under Load Diagnostic

Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

Ignition system malfunction

Fuel system malfunction

Electrical system malfunction

1. Power Ground Continuity Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, check for continuity between
breakout box terminal 73 to ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair poor ground on (BK) wire.

2. Spark Test

1.

Connect SNAP-ON IN-LINE SPARK TESTER (Part
No. YA840) between front spark plug cable and ground.
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Crank engine for a few seconds.

3.

Remove tester from front spark plug cable and connect
rear spark plug cable and ground.

4.

Did spark jump gap on both cables?

a.

Yes. Check for faulty, worn or cracked spark plugs,
plug fouling due to mechanical problems or faulty
connection at plug or coils. See the service manual
and repair as required.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Spark Plug Wire Test

1.

Disconnect the spark plug wires.

2.

Measure the resistance of the spark plug wires.

3.

Is the front and rear spark plug wire resistance within the
specified range? Refer to

Table 1-5

.

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Replace the out of range spark plug wire. See
the service manual.

4. Carbon Tracking Inspection Test

1.

Inspect top of ignition coils for carbon tracking.

2.

Is carbon tracking present?

a.

Yes. Switch ignition coil with known good unit and
perform Test 2. If spark jumps gap, replace ignition
coil. See the service manual. If not, then continue with
tests.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Replace ignition coil. See the service manual.

5. Ignition Coil Primary Wire Continuity Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Remove system relay and disconnect ignition coil [83].

3.

Measure resistance between [64-1B] socket terminal 4C
and [83B] terminal A. Wiggle connectors while measuring.

4.

Is resistance continuously less than 0.5 Ohms?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No. Repair intermittent on (Y/GN) wire.

6. Battery to System Relay Voltage Drop
Test

1.

Reconnect ignition coil and install system relay.

2.

Turn IGN ON, start engine.

3.

With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
tery and system relay [64-1B] socket terminal 4C (under-
side of fuse/relay block). See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Voltage Drop

.

4.

Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Problem is fuel related. Recheck symptoms.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

7. System Relay Test

1.

With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
tery and system relay [64-1B] socket terminal 3D (under-
side of fuse/relay block).

2.

Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Replace system relay. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Battery to ECM Fuse Voltage Drop Test

1.

With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
tery and [64-1B] socket terminal 2F.

2.

Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair (BE/GY) wire or connections.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

9. Battery to Fuse Block Voltage Drop Test

1.

With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
tery and [64-1B] socket terminal 2E.

2.

Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair ECM fuse connections or replace ECM
fuse.

b.

No.

Go to Test 10.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-111

10. Battery to Main Fuse Voltage Drop Test

1.

With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
tery (+) and main fuse [5B] terminal A.

2.

Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair (R) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 11.

11. Battery to Main Fuse Block Voltage Drop
Test

1.

With engine running, measure voltage drop between bat-
tery (+) and main fuse [5B] terminal B.

2.

Is voltage drop less than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair main fuse connections or replace main
fuse.

b.

No. Repair (R) wire between battery and main fuse
[5B] terminal B, including connections at starter.

HOME

6-112 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

7.1

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) GENERAL
INFORMATION

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The ABS module controls brake application under extreme
stopping conditions in order to keep the wheels from slipping.
When wheel slip is detected during a brake application, an
ABS event occurs. The hydraulic pressure to the individual
wheel is controlled to prevent slipping on that wheel. Specific
valves and individual hydraulic lines are provided for each
wheel. The ABS can decrease, hold or increase fluid pressure
to each brake. However, the ABS cannot increase hydraulic
pressure above the pressure being transmitted by the master
cylinder.

During an ABS event, a series of rapid pulsations may be felt
in either the front brake lever or rear brake pedal. These
pulsations are caused by the rapid changes in position of the
individual solenoid valves as the ABS responds to wheel speed
sensor inputs and attempts to prevent wheel slip. These
pulsations are present only during initialization and anti-lock
braking. The pulsations stop when normal braking is resumed
or when the vehicle comes to a stop. A ticking or popping noise
may also be heard as the solenoid valves cycle rapidly. During
anti-lock braking on dry pavement intermittent chirping noises
may be heard as the tires approach slipping. These noises and
pulsations are considered normal during anti-lock operation.

Vehicles equipped with ABS may be stopped by applying
normal force to the brake pedal or lever. Brake operation during
normal braking is no different then that of previous non-ABS
systems. Maintaining a constant force on the brake pedal or
lever provides the shortest stopping distance while maintaining
vehicle stability.

In addition to the normal brake system, the ABS consists of
the following components.

See

Figure 7-1

. The ECU contains the motor relay, valve

relay, system enable relay and the solenoids.

See

Figure 7-1

. The HCU contains the four valves (an

apply valve and release valve for each wheel), two pumps,
pump motor and accumulators.

See

Figure 7-2

. Front WSS.

See

Figure 7-3

. Rear WSS.

See

Figure 7-4

. ABS Diode Pack.

See

Figure 7-2

. Front WSS connector.

See

Figure 7-1

. Rear WSS connector.

When referencing the ECU and the HCU as a unit they are
referred to as the ABS module. When the ECU is replaced,
use DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650) to program
the ECU.

1

3

4

5

7

2

6

ed03081

1.

Front HO2S [138]

2.

ABS module [166] (if equipped)

3.

Active exhaust [179]

4.

Rear WSS [168]

5.

Rear HO2S [137]

6.

TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30]

7.

HFSM antenna jumper harness [208]

Figure 7-1. Under Right Side Cover

ed03127

Figure 7-2. Front WSS (ABS Only)

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-1

ed03126

Figure 7-3. Rear WSS (ABS Only)

1

2

3

4

5

6

ed03111

1.

Security siren [142]

2.

Security siren (if equipped)

3.

Fuse block

4.

Main fuse [5]

5.

DLC [91]

6.

ABS diode pack [201] (if equipped)

Figure 7-4. Under Left Side Cover: Except FLTRX, FLHX,

FLHTC

1

3

2

ed03073

1.

Ambient air temperature sensor [107]

2.

Fuel tank

3.

Front WSS [167]

Figure 7-5. Front WSS and Ambient Air Temperature

Sensor

Pressure Hold

The ECU closes the apply valve and keeps the release valve
closed in order to isolate the slipping wheel when wheel slip
occurs. This holds the pressure steady on the brake so that
the hydraulic pressure does not increase or decrease.

Pressure Decrease

If a pressure hold does not correct the wheel slip condition, a
pressure decrease occurs. The apply valve is closed and the
release valve is opened. The excess fluid is stored in the
accumulator until the pump can return the fluid to the master
cylinder or fluid reservoir.

Pressure Increase

After the wheel slip is corrected, a pressure increase occurs.
The ECU increases the pressure to individual wheels during
deceleration in order to reduce the speed of the wheel. The
apply valve is opened and the release valve is closed. The
increased pressure is delivered from the master cylinder and
will not exceed the pressure from the master cylinder.

Initialization Self-Test

The ABS module performs one initialization test each ignition
cycle. The ABS module verifies internal circuitry and the wheel
speed sensor circuits.

As part of the initialization self-test the ABS module also does
a modulator test. This test consists of energizing the actuators
and commanding the motor and solenoids on and off. The ABS
module will run this test the first time the vehicle speed exceeds
10 mph (16 km/h) in an ignition cycle or when all the following
conditions are met for the first time in an ignition cycle:

Brake is not applied.

Engine is above 500 rpm.

No ABS event present.

The system ECU is enabled.

The ABS system is not communicating with DIGITAL
TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

HOME

7-2 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

ABS Indicator

See

Figure 7-6

. The speedometer illuminates the ABS indicator

when the following occurs.

The ECU detects an ABS disabling malfunction. The ECU
sends a serial data message to the instrument requesting
illumination.

The speedometer performs a bulb check.

The speedometer detects a loss of communication with

the ECU.

The ECU sends a message to the instrument when a malfunc-
tion that disables ABS operation is detected. Depending on
the fault the ABS Indicator may stay on even after the malfunc-
tion is corrected. The indicator will not go off until the vehicle
is operated at speeds greater than 10 mph (16 km/h). It is
important to verify that this is not the cause of an ABS indicator
which is illuminated when no DTCs are set, before attempting
to diagnose other possible causes.

0

10

30

20

50

40

110

120

60 70

80

90

100

0

20

30

70

80

40

50

60

10

MPH

H

ARLEY-DAVIDSON

CERTIFIED

RPM x100

H

ARLEY-DAVIDSON

1

1

2

2

3

4

10

4

5

5

6

6

7

7

9

9

8

11

11

8

10

ed03170

7.

1.

Check engine lamp

Speedometer

2.

8.

Security lamp (key icon)

Battery discharge lamp

9.

3.

Sixth gear lamp

Tachometer

4.

10.

Cruise lamp

ABS lamp

11.

5.

Pursuit lamp (Police models)

Odometer/trip odometer/clock

6.

Low fuel warning lamp

Figure 7-6. Speedometer

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-3

7.2

DTC C1017, C1018

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

See

Figure 7-7

.

DTC C1017: The ABS module monitors the internal relay
for the pump motor along with the power circuit going to
it.

DTC C1018: The ABS module monitors the internal pump
motor and the circuit supplying ground to the pump motor.

Table 7-1. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Pump motor power circuit open fault

C1017

Pump motor ground high resistance fault

C1018

3

1

2

5

4

ed01947

1.

Pump motor connector (ECU)

2.

Solenoids

3.

Pump motor

4.

Valves

5.

Pump motor connector (HCU)

Figure 7-7. ECU and HCU Pump Motor Connectors

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1017 will set if any of the following conditions exist:

The voltage across the pump is below 8.0V for 0.2
seconds.

The battery voltage to the pump is less than 8.84V.

The pump relay coil is NOT shorted to battery or open.

DTC C1018 will set if the following conditions exist when the
pump motor is commanded off:

The system voltage is between 8.0-18.0V.

The voltage at the low side of the pump is greater than
1.7V.

DTC C1018 will set if the following conditions exist when the
pump is commanded on:

The system voltage is between 10.0-18.0V.

The voltage across the pump motor is less than 8.4V.

The voltage at the high side of the pump motor is greater
than 8.84V.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

ABS is disabled.

The ABS indicator is illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ABS module automatically clears the historic DTC when
a current DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for DTC C1017:

High resistance or open pump motor battery circuit.

Internal ECU pump relay fault.

Battery or charging malfunction.

The following conditions are possible causes for DTC C1018:

Pump motor ground circuit has high resistance or open.

Battery or charging malfunction.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

7-4 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

Ignition

15A

ABS

30A

20

19

9

Battery (Motor)

Ignition

Serial Data

20

10

Battery

Pump Motor Supply

Pump

Motor

Pump Motor Ground

10

19

9

1

Ground

1

11

Ground (Motor)

11

GND 1

ECU

ABS Module

GY

GY

R/V

R/V

R/V

[64-2B]

BK

BK

1

2

1

2

HCU

M

[166A]

[166B]

1E

1F

4A

4B

Tachometer

Speedometer

FLHR/C

Serial Data

LGN/V

LGN/V

2

2

13

13

[108B]

[108A]

Except

FLHR/C

Serial Data

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

2

2

2

2

[39B]

[39A]

[20B]

[20A]

[1A]

[1B]

Serial Data

LGN/V

2

2

[39B]

[39A]

Except

FLHR/C

Speedometer

em00858

Figure 7-8. ABS Power and Ground Schematic

DTC C1017

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-2. DTC C1017 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECU malfunction

Open ABS fuse

Short to ground in battery circuit

Open battery circuit

Open ground circuit

1. ABS Fuse Test

1.

Test the charging system for proper operation before
proceeding. See

3.5 CHARGING SYSTEM

.

2.

Inspect the 30A ABS fuse.

3.

Is the fuse good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Battery Circuit Short to Ground Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS module [166A].
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
ABS [166B] terminals 1 and 20 at breakout box.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground ABS module [166B] ter-
minal 20 (R/V) wire and replace the 30A ABS fuse.

b.

No. Replace ECU and 30A ABS fuse. See the service
manual.

3. Battery Voltage Circuit Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS module [166A].
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for battery voltage
between breakout box terminals 1 and 20.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-5

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open in ABS module [166B] terminal 20
(R/V) wire.

4. Ground Circuit Open Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 11 and
ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in ground circuit ABS module [166B]
terminal 11 (BK) wire.

DTC C1018

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-3. DTC C1018 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECU malfunction

Open ground circuit

1. Ground Circuit Open Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS [166A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminal 11 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in ground circuit ABS module [166B]
terminal 11 (BK) wire.

HOME

7-6 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

7.3

DTC C1021, C1023

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The active WSS is supplied system voltage from the ABS
module. The sensor then returns a 7 mA or 14 mA signal back
to the ABS module.

Table 7-4. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

WSS equals 0 (Front)

C1021

WSS equals 0 (Rear)

C1023

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Ignition voltage is greater than 6.5V.

The ABS is inactive.

The brake is not depressed.

There are no WSS circuit malfunctions.

Vehicle must be driven above 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20
seconds without a brake input.

DTC C1021 will set if the following conditions exist for over 20
seconds:

The front wheel speed equals 0 mph (0 km/h).

The rear wheel speed is greater than 10 mph (16 km/h).

The difference between the two wheel speeds is greater
than 11 mph (18 km/h).

DTC C1023 will set if the following conditions exist for over 20
seconds.

The rear wheel speed equals 0 mph (0 km/h).

The front wheel speed is greater than 10 mph (16 km/h).

The difference between the two wheel speeds is greater
than 11 mph (18 km/h).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ABS module disables the ABS.

The ABS indicator is illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ABS module automatically clears the historic DTC when
a current DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:

Internal sensor fault.

Spinning up the rear wheel over 10 mph (16 km/h) with
the vehicle in a stationary position for an extended period
of time (dynamometer).

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

BK

R

BK
R

BK
R

BK

R

[166A]

[166B]

BE/BN

BK/BE

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

ECU

BE/V

BE/BN

BE/V

BK/V

BK/BE

BK/V

7

7

8

8

17

17

18

18

Front
WSS

Rear

WSS

B
A

B
A

B
A

B
A

[167A]

[167B]

[168B]

[168A]

em00463

Figure 7-9. WSS

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-7

DTC C1021, C1023

Table 7-5. DTC C1021, C1023 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Faulty WSS

Worn bearing assembly

Dynamometer test

1. DTC Verification Test

1.

Check for DTCs.

2.

Are any other wheel speed DTCs present?

a.

Yes. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

3.

Did the DTC set?

a.

Yes. Replace appropriate bearing assembly and
WSS. See the service manual.

b.

No. This code may occur if the vehicle experiences
an abnormal amount of wheel slippage due to slippery
conditions under launch or intentional front or rear
wheel spin (dynamometer testing).

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7-8 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

7.4

DTC C1025, C1027, C1206, C1208

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The active WSS is supplied system voltage from the ABS
module. The sensor then returns a 7 mA or 14 mA signal back
to the ABS module.

Table 7-6. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Wheel speed signal intermittent (Front)

C1025

Wheel speed signal intermittent (Rear)

C1027

Wheel speed signal frequency out of range
(Front)

C1206

Wheel speed signal frequency out of range
(Rear)

C1208

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if the following conditions exist.

The ABS module detects a rapid variation in the wheel
speed. The wheel speed changes by 12 mph (20 km/h)
or more in 0.01 second. The change must occur 3 times
with no more than 0.2 seconds between occurrences.

The frequency of the wheel speed input goes above
2.5kHz for 20 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ABS module disables the ABS.

The ABS indicator is illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ABS module automatically clears the historic DTC when
a current DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:

External or internal wheel speed circuit intermittent open.

Mismatched or improperly sized tires.

Electrical noise on the WSS wires.

Worn suspension components.

Rough terrain.

If the fault only occurs in moist conditions (rain, snow, vehicle
wash, etc.) inspect the wheel speed sensor and wiring for signs
of water intrusion.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

BK

R

BK
R

BK
R

BK

R

[166A]

[166B]

BE/BN

BK/BE

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

ECU

BE/V

BE/BN

BE/V

BK/V

BK/BE

BK/V

7

7

8

8

17

17

18

18

Front
WSS

Rear

WSS

B
A

B
A

B
A

B
A

[167A]

[167B]

[168B]

[168A]

em00463

Figure 7-10. WSS

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-9

DTC C1025 (FRONT), C1027 (REAR), C1206,
C1208

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-7. DTC C1025 (Front), C1027 (Rear), C1206, C1208

Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Electrical interference

Poor connections

Intermittent open in WSS circuits

Faulty WSS

Worn bearing assembly

1. Electrical Interference Test

1.

Inspect vehicle for accessories that may cause electrical
interference with the wheel speed sensors.

2.

Electrical interference present?

a.

Yes. Remove or relocate interference.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Loose or Damaged Connections Test

1.

See

Figure 7-2

and

Figure 7-3

. Inspect for loose or dam-

aged connections on WSS circuits.

2.

Were poor connections found?

a.

Yes. Repair connections and circuits.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Operate vehicle under condition for running DTC.

3.

Does DTC set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

4. WSS Circuit Open Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS module [166A].
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

4.

While wiggling harness, using HARNESS CONNECTOR
TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter, check
for voltage at breakout box terminal 18 to ground (front
wheel) or terminal 7 to ground (rear wheel).

5.

Does voltage drop out intermittently?

a.

Yes. Repair open in circuits.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. Worn or Damaged Components Test

1.

Inspect for worn or damaged suspension components.

2.

Were worn or damaged components found?

a.

Yes. Replace worn or damaged components as
necessary.

b.

No. Replace the appropriate bearing assembly and
WSS. See the service manual.

HOME

7-10 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

DTC C1032

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-9. DTC C1032 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open front WSS circuit

Short to ground in front WSS circuit

Front WSS open

Front wheel speed signal wire shorted to voltage

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

3.

Did the DTC set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

2. Front WSS Low Circuit Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS [166A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON with the engine stop switch in the RUN
position.

3.

Wait 10 seconds for ABS module to complete initialization
test.

4.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage between
breakout box terminal 18 and ground.

5.

Is voltage below 0.5V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

3. Front WSS Circuits Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect ABS module [166A] from the breakout box.

2.

Test breakout box terminal 17 for short to ground, and
terminal 18 for short to ground.

3.

Is short to ground present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Front WSS High Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect front WSS [167].

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 17 and
[167B] terminal A.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Repair open between ABS module [166B] ter-
minal 17 and front WSS [167B] terminal A (BK/BE)
wire.

5. Front WSS Low Circuit Open Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 18 and
front WSS [167B] terminal B.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace front WSS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open between ABS module [166B] ter-
minal 18 and front WSS [167B] terminal B (BK/V)
wire.

6. Front WSS Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect front WSS [167].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test breakout box terminals
17 and 18 for short to ground.

3.

Is a short to ground present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in appropriate circuit.

b.

No. Replace front WSS. See the service manual.

7. Front WSS Circuits Short to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect ABS module [166A] from breakout box.

2.

Test breakout box terminals 17 and 18 for short to voltage.

3.

Is a short to voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 10.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Front WSS Circuits Shorted Together Test

1.

Disconnect front WSS [167].

2.

Test breakout box terminals 17 and 18 for continuity.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short in appropriate circuit.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

9. Front WSS Continuity Test

1.

Test for continuity across terminals A and B at front WSS
[167A].

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace front WSS. See the service manual.

10. Front WSS Short to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect front WSS [167].

2.

Test breakout box terminals 17 and 18 for short to voltage.

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7-12 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

3.

Is short to voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in appropriate circuit.

b.

No. Replace front WSS. See the service manual.

DTC C1034

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-10. DTC C1034 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open rear WSS circuit

Short to ground in rear WSS circuit

Rear WSS open

Rear wheel speed signal wire shorted to voltage

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

3.

Did the DTC set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

2. Rear WSS Low Circuit Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS module [166A].
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON with the engine stop switch in the RUN
position.

3.

Wait 10 seconds for ABS module to complete initialization
test.

4.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage at breakout
box between terminal 7 and ground.

5.

Is voltage below 0.5V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

3. Rear WSS Circuits Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect ABS module [166A] from the breakout box.

2.

Test breakout box [166B] terminals 7 and 8 for continuity
to ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

4. Rear WSS High Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect rear WSS [168].

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 8 and
[168B] terminal A.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Repair open in rear WSS high circuit.

5. Rear WSS Low Circuit Open Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 7 and
[168B] terminal B.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace rear WSS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open between ABS module [166B] ter-
minal 17 and [168B] terminal A (BE/BN) wire.

6. Rear WSS Circuits Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect rear WSS [168].

2.

Test breakout box terminals 7 and 8 for continuity to
ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace rear WSS. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair short to ground in appropriate circuit.

7. Rear WSS Circuits Short to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect ABS module [166A] from the breakout box.

2.

Test breakout box terminals 7 and 8 for short to voltage.

3.

Is a short to voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 10.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Rear WSS Circuits Shorted Together Test

1.

Disconnect rear WSS [168].

2.

Test breakout box terminals 7 and 8 for continuity.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short in appropriate circuit.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

9. Rear WSS Continuity Test

1.

Test for continuity across terminals A and B at rear WSS
[168A].

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace rear WSS. See the service manual.

10. Rear WSS Short to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect rear WSS [168].

2.

Test breakout box terminals 7 and 8 for short to voltage.

3.

Is a short to voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in appropriate circuit.

b.

No. Replace rear WSS. See the service manual.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-13

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Политика конфиденциальности