Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 29

7.6

DTC C1042, C1043

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

See

Figure 7-12

. The pump motor is located in the HCU portion

of the ABS module. Power is supplied through an internal pump
motor relay when the ignition is turned on. The ECU monitors
pump motor feedback voltage after activation to detect a stalled
or binding pump motor.

Table 7-11. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Pump motor open

C1042

Pump motor stalled

C1043

3

1

2

5

4

ed01947

1.

Pump motor connector (ECU)

2.

Solenoids

3.

Pump motor

4.

Valves

5.

Pump motor connector (HCU)

Figure 7-12. ECU and HCU Pump Motor Connectors

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C1042 will set if current did not exceed 15.6A within 0.1
seconds of switching the pump motor on.

DTC C1043 will set if the following conditions exist:

The pump takes less than 0.03 seconds to spin down.

The current exceeds 15.6A within 0.33 millisecond of
switching the pump motor on.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

ABS is disabled.

The ABS indicator is illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ECU automatically clears the historic DTC when a current
DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for DTC C1042:

Open or high resistance at the pump motor connector.

Open or high resistance in the pump motor windings.

The following conditions are possible causes for DTC C1043:

High side of the pump motor is shorted to ground.

High or low resistance in the pump motor windings.

The pump motor is seized or requires excessive torque
to spin.

DTC C1042

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-12. DTC C1042 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open or high resistance at the pump motor connector.

Open or high resistance in the pump motor windings.

1. Ground Circuit Open Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642) to
wire harness [166B] leaving ABS module [166A] discon-
nected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminal 11 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair open ABS module [166B] terminal 11 (BK)
wire.

2. Pump Motor Test

1.

Remove the ABS module and separate the ABS ECU from
the ABS HCU. See the service manual.

2.

Measure the resistance between HCU terminals 1 and 2.

3.

Is resistance less than 2 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECU. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace the HCU. See the service manual.

HOME

7-14 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

DTC C1043

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-13. DTC C1043 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to ground in high side pump motor circuit

High or low resistance in the pump motor windings

The pump motor is seized or requires excessive torque to
spin

1. Ground Circuit Open Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642) to
wire harness [166B] leaving ABS module [166A] discon-
nected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminal 11 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the HCU. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open ABS module [166B] terminal 11 (BK)
wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-15

7.7

DTC C1094

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The ABS module monitors the front brake switch input. When
the brake lever is applied the ABS module receives voltage on
the front brake switch circuit. The ABS module uses this signal
to enhance ABS operation.

Table 7-14. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Front brake switch always on

C1094

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if all of the following conditions exist for 2
seconds:

The ECU sees a front brake input.

The vehicle speed exceeds 25 mph (40 km/h).

The vehicle acceleration exceeds 5 mph (8 km/h) per
second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No action is taken when this code is set. The ABS indicator
does not illuminate and the ABS is still active.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ECU automatically clears the historic DTC when a current
DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:

Short to voltage between the front brake switch and the
ECU.

Front brake switch stuck closed or applied during acceler-
ation.

Internal front brake sensing malfunction.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

7-16 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

Front

Stop Lamp

Switch

To

Rear Lighting

ABS Module

F

ront

Br

ak

e

Input

13

Rear

Br

ak

e

Input

3

13

3

2

1

2

5

5

1

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

PK/BN

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

R/BN

O/W

1

2

1

O/W

O/V

O/V

R/Y

R/Y

R/Y

[64-2] Brake Relay

GND 1

BK

BK

Rear

Stop Lamp

Switch

Pressure

Switch

1

1

1

1

Except FLHR/C

FLHR/C

O/W

R/BE

Brake Switch Input

ECM

ABS

Diode

Pack

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

PK/BN

PK/BN

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

3B

2A

2B

3A

[121-1B]

[121-1A]

[121-2B]

[121-2A]

[201B]

[201A]

25

25

[78A]

[78B]

ACCY

15A

[64-1B]

1C

1D

Brake

15A

1A

1B

[22A]

[22B]

[2A]

[2B]

[22B]

[1B]

[1A]

[166A]

[166B]

em00859

Figure 7-13. Brake Switches Schematic

DTC C1094

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-15. DTC C1094 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECU malfunction

Front brake switch malfunction

Short to voltage in front brake switch circuit

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

3.

Did the DTC set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

2. Front Brake Input Short to Voltage Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS module [166A].
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON with the engine stop switch in the RUN
position.

3.

Wait 10 seconds for ABS module to complete initialization
test.

4.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage at between
breakout box terminal 13 and ground.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-17

5.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Replace ECU module. See the service manual.

3. Front Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Disconnect right hand controls [22].

2.

Test for voltage on [22B] terminal 2.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on front stop lamp switch
[22B] (R/BN) wire (FLHR/C) or (R/BE) wire (except
FLHR/C).

b.

No. Replace front brake switch. See the service
manual.

HOME

7-18 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

7.8

DTC C1095

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The ABS module monitors the front brake switch input. When
the brake lever is applied the ABS module receives voltage on
the front brake switch circuit. The ABS module uses this signal
to enhance ABS operation.

Table 7-16. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Front brake switch open

C1095

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if the rear brake switch is not closed (brake
applied) and all of the following conditions exist for 2 seconds:

The ABS module detects an open in the front brake input
circuit.

The ABS module detects an open in the ground circuit to
the front brake switch.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No action is taken when this code is set. The ABS indicator
DOES NOT illuminate and the ABS is still active.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ECU automatically clears the historic DTC when a current
DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-19

Front

Stop Lamp

Switch

To

Rear Lighting

ABS Module

F

ront

Br

ak

e

Input

13

Rear

Br

ak

e

Input

3

13

3

2

1

2

5

5

1

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

PK/BN

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

R/BN

O/W

1

2

1

O/W

O/V

O/V

R/Y

R/Y

R/Y

[64-2] Brake Relay

GND 1

BK

BK

Rear

Stop Lamp

Switch

Pressure

Switch

1

1

1

1

Except FLHR/C

FLHR/C

O/W

R/BE

Brake Switch Input

ECM

ABS

Diode

Pack

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

PK/BN

PK/BN

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

3B

2A

2B

3A

[121-1B]

[121-1A]

[121-2B]

[121-2A]

[201B]

[201A]

25

25

[78A]

[78B]

ACCY

15A

[64-1B]

1C

1D

Brake

15A

1A

1B

[22A]

[22B]

[2A]

[2B]

[22B]

[1B]

[1A]

[166A]

[166B]

em00859

Figure 7-14. Brake Switches Schematic

DTC C1095

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-17. DTC C1095 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open front brake input circuit

Open tail/stop lamp ground circuit

Internal ABS module problem in the front brake circuitry

Tail/stop lamp malfunction

ECU malfunction

ABS Diode pack malfunction

Front stop lamp switch malfunction

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

3.

Did the DTC set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

2. DTC Verification Test

1.

Check for additional DTCS.

2.

Is DTC C1216 set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

HOME

7-20 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

3. Tail/Stop Lamp Test

1.

Disconnect tail lamp [93].

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

While applying the brakes, use a multimeter to test for
voltage between [93A] terminal 3 and terminal 4.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace tail/stop lamp. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Ground Circuit Open Test

1.

While applying the brakes, use HARNESS CONNECTOR
TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter to test
for voltage between tail lamp [93A] terminal 3 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire between tail/stop lamp
[93A] terminal 4 and battery negative.

b.

No. Repair open in (R/Y) wire between tail/stop lamp
[93A] terminal 3 and ABS diode pack [201B].

5. Front Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Apply the front brake.

2.

Does the tail/stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

6. Front Stop Lamp Switch Input Circuit
Open Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642) to
wiring harness [166B] leaving ABS module [166A] discon-
nected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON with the engine stop switch in the RUN
position.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C), with the front brake applied, use a multimeter
test for voltage at breakout box terminal 13 to ground.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in ABS module [166B] terminal 13
(R/BN) wire.

7. ABS Diode Pack Test

1.

Disconnect ABS diode [201].

2.

Jumper [201B] terminal 1 and terminal 4.

3.

Apply front brake.

4.

Does tail/stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes. Replace ABS diode pack. See the service
manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Tail/Stop Lamp Circuit Open Test

1.

While applying the front brake, use HARNESS CON-
NECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) and test for
voltage between [201B] terminal 1 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (R/Y) wire between ABS diode
pack [201B] and tail/stop lamp [93A].

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

9. Front Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Disconnect right hand controls [22].

2.

Jumper [22B] terminal 1 and terminal 2.

3.

Test for voltage between [201B] terminal 1 and ground.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace front stop lamp switch. See the service
manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 10.

10. Accessory Circuit Test

1.

Test for voltage between front stop lamp switch [22B] ter-
minal 1 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open on front stop lamp switch [22B]
terminal 2 (R/BN) FLHR/C, (R/BE) except FLHR/C
wire.

b.

No. Repair open on front stop lamp switch [22B] ter-
minal 1 (O/W) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-21

7.9

DTC C1151

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The ABS module activates the valve relay to supply voltage to
the valve solenoids. This voltage is referred to as the system
voltage. The ABS module microprocessor activates individual
valve solenoids by grounding the valve solenoid control circuits.

Table 7-18. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Front wheel release too long

C1151

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if all of the following conditions exist.

The ABS is commanding a pressure release from the front
wheel release valve.

The front wheel speed is below 3 mph (5 km/h) for more
than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

ABS is disabled.

The ABS indicator is illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ABS module automatically clears the historic DTC when
a current DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:

An intermittent WSS.

A stuck or seized caliper or bald tires could contribute to
this code setting.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

BK

R

BK
R

BK
R

BK

R

[166A]

[166B]

BE/BN

BK/BE

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

ECU

BE/V

BE/BN

BE/V

BK/V

BK/BE

BK/V

7

7

8

8

17

17

18

18

Front
WSS

Rear

WSS

B
A

B
A

B
A

B
A

[167A]

[167B]

[168B]

[168A]

em00463

Figure 7-15. WSS

HOME

7-22 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

DTC C1151

Table 7-19. DTC C1151 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

WSS equals 0 mph (0 km/h)

Internal ECU problem in the release solenoid

Internal problem in the HCU

Brake lines reversed on the HCU inlet and outlet ports

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Are any front WSS DTCs currently set?

a.

Yes. See appropriate diagnostic procedure.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Brake Lines Installation Test

1.

Inspect brake lines at the ABS module for proper installa-
tion.

2.

Are the lines installed properly?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Correctly install brake lines.

3. ECU Test

1.

Remove the ABS module and separate the ABS ECU from
the ABS HCU. See the service manual.

2.

With the ECU connected to the harness, clear the DTCs.

3.

Start the engine and wait 10 seconds for the ECU to per-
form an initialization test.

4.

Did DTC C1151 set?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU module. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace HCU module. See the service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-23

7.10

DTC C1153

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The ABS module activates the valve relay to supply voltage to
the valve solenoids. This voltage is referred to as the system
voltage. The ABS module microprocessor activates individual
valve solenoids by grounding the valve solenoid control circuits.

Table 7-20. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Rear wheel release too long

C1153

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if all of the following conditions exist:

The ABS is commanding a pressure release from the rear
wheel release valve.

The rear wheel speed is below 3 mph (5 km/h) for more
than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

ABS is disabled.

The ABS indicator is illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ABS module automatically clears the historic DTC when
a current DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:

An intermittent WSS.

A stuck or seized caliper or bald tires.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

BK

R

BK
R

BK
R

BK

R

[166A]

[166B]

BE/BN

BK/BE

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

ECU

BE/V

BE/BN

BE/V

BK/V

BK/BE

BK/V

7

7

8

8

17

17

18

18

Front
WSS

Rear

WSS

B
A

B
A

B
A

B
A

[167A]

[167B]

[168B]

[168A]

em00463

Figure 7-16. WSS

HOME

7-24 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

DTC C1153

Table 7-21. DTC C1153 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

WSS equals 0 mph (0 km/h)

Internal ECU problem in the release solenoid

Internal problem in the HCU

Brake lines reversed on the HCU inlet and outlet ports

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Are any rear WSS DTCs currently set?

a.

Yes. See appropriate diagnostic procedure.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Brake Lines Installation Test

1.

Inspect brake lines at the ABS module for correct installa-
tion.

2.

Are the lines installed correctly?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Install brake lines correctly.

3. ECU Test

1.

Remove the ABS module and separate the ABS ECU from
the ABS HCU. See the service manual.

2.

With the ECU connected to the harness, clear the DTCs.

3.

Start the engine and wait 10 seconds for the ECU to per-
form an initialization test.

4.

Did DTC C1153 set?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU module. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace HCU module. See the service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-25

7.11

DTC C1158

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The ECU is calibrated to maximize ABS performance. If the
correct calibration is not in the module the ABS may not perform
correctly.

Table 7-22. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Calibration programming required

C1158

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ABS module determines final calibration is not completed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

ABS is disabled.

The ABS indicator is illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared with DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-
48650). This code may be set whenever an ABS module is
replaced or calibrated. The code on the new module will have
to be cleared using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-
48650).

DTC C1158

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

Table 7-23. DTC C1158 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

An ECU that is not calibrated correctly or has an internal fault

All replacement ABS modules will have this DTC set

Any ECU calibration or update will cause code to set

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

3.

Does the DTC reset?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

2. Successful Calibration Test

NOTE

Front and rear brake light circuits must be operational to suc-
cessfully complete Digital Technician ABS service.

1.

Using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650) (see
your dealer), attempt to calibrate the ECU using the ABS
service feature found in Vehicle Set Up.

2.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

3.

Does the DTC set?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU module. See the service manual.

b.

No. Calibration complete.

HOME

7-26 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

7.12

DTC C1212

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The ABS module monitors the front and rear brake switch
inputs through terminal 13 and terminal 3. This allows the ABS
to determine if the brake is being applied or not when a wheel
is decelerating.

Table 7-24. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Front or rear brake not applied with decel

C1212

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if the following conditions exist. The first four
conditions have to occur twice.

The front or rear brake is not applied.

There is no current ABS event in progress.

Vehicle speed exceeds 15 mph (24 km/h).

Vehicle decelerates at a rate greater than 5 mph (8 km/h)
per second for more than two seconds.

Vehicle speed drops below 15 mph (24 km/h).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No action is taken when this code is set. The ABS indicator
DOES NOT illuminate and the ABS is still active.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL TECHNI-
CIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ECU automatically clears the historic DTC when a current
DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:

A short or open on the brake switch input circuits to the
ABS module.

Downshifting up a steep hill without using the brakes two
consecutive times could cause this code.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-27

Front

Stop Lamp

Switch

To

Rear Lighting

ABS Module

F

ront

Br

ak

e

Input

13

Rear

Br

ak

e

Input

3

13

3

2

1

2

5

5

1

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

PK/BN

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

R/BN

O/W

1

2

1

O/W

O/V

O/V

R/Y

R/Y

R/Y

[64-2] Brake Relay

GND 1

BK

BK

Rear

Stop Lamp

Switch

Pressure

Switch

1

1

1

1

Except FLHR/C

FLHR/C

O/W

R/BE

Brake Switch Input

ECM

ABS

Diode

Pack

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

R/BN

R/BN

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

R/BE

PK/BN

PK/BN

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

3B

2A

2B

3A

[121-1B]

[121-1A]

[121-2B]

[121-2A]

[201B]

[201A]

25

25

[78A]

[78B]

ACCY

15A

[64-1B]

1C

1D

Brake

15A

1A

1B

[22A]

[22B]

[2A]

[2B]

[22B]

[1B]

[1A]

[166A]

[166B]

em00859

Figure 7-17. Brake Switches Schematic

DTC C1212

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 7-25. DTC C1212 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECU malfunction

Open rear brake input circuit

Open front brake input circuit

Rear stop lamp switch malfunction

Front stop lamp switch malfunction

1. Validation of Current DTC Test

1.

Clear the DTC. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

2.

Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
initialization test.

3.

Did the DTC set?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

2. Stop Lamp Switch Input Circuits Voltage
Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
between wire harness [166B] and ABS module [166A].
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON with the engine stop switch in the RUN
position.

3.

Wait 10 seconds for ABS module to complete initialization
test.

4.

Apply front and rear stop lamp switches.

HOME

7-28 2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS

5.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for voltage on breakout
box terminal 13 to ground and terminal 3 to ground.

6.

Is voltage present at both terminals?

a.

Yes. Replace ECU module. See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Input Test

1.

Test for voltage on breakout box terminal 3 to ground.

2.

Is voltage present at ABS module [166B] terminal 3?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 7.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Test

1.

Apply the rear brake pedal.

2.

Does the stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes. Repair open in rear brake input circuit ABS
module [166B] terminal 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Disconnect rear stop lamp switch.

2.

Apply rear brake pedal and test for continuity between
rear stop lamp switch [121A] terminals 1 and 2.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No. Replace rear stop lamp switch. See the service
manual.

6. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Accessory Circuit
Open Test

1.

Turn the IGN ON.

2.

Test for voltage on rear stop lamp switch [121B] terminal
B to ground.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in rear stop lamp switch [121AB]
(PK/BN) wire.

b.

No. Repair open in rear stop lamp switch [121BB]
(O/W) wire.

7. Front Stop Lamp Switch Accessory
Circuit Open Test

1.

Disconnect right hand controls [22B].

2.

Test for voltage on [22B] terminal 1 to ground.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 8.

b.

No. Repair open in front stop lamp switch [22B] ter-
minal 1 (O/W) wire.

8. Front Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Connect jumper wire from [22B] terminal 1 to terminal 2.

2.

Does the stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes. Replace front stop lamp switch. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open in front stop lamp switch [22B] ter-
minal 2 (R/BN) FLHR/C, (R/BE) except FLHR/C wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-29

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