Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 12

7.5

DTC C1032, C1034

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The active WSS is supplied system voltage from the ABS
module. The sensor then returns a 7 mA or 14 mA signal back
to the ABS module.

Table 7-8. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Wheel speed sensor circuit open or shorted
(Front)

C1032

Wheel speed sensor circuit open or shorted
(Rear)

C1034

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if there are no front or rear WSS circuit mal-
functions and the following conditions exist:

Short to ground on either the high or low side circuits of
the front WSS.

Open on either the high or low side circuits of the front
WSS.

Short to voltage on the low side causing the voltage to go
above 0.79V.

WSS open.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ABS module disables the ABS.

The ABS indicator is illuminated.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC
has been cleared with in self-diagnostic mode or DIGITAL
TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).

The ABS module automatically clears the historic DTC when
a current DTC is not detected in 50 consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Tips

The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:

Open in any of the WSS circuits.

Short to ground in any of the WSS wires.

Front WSS open.

Front wheel speed circuit low shorted to battery.

If the fault only occurs in moist conditions (rain, snow, vehicle
wash, etc.) inspect the WSS and wiring for signs of water
intrusion.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

BK

R

BK
R

BK
R

BK

R

[166A]

[166B]

BE/BN

BK/BE

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

F

ront

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

High

Rear

Wheel

Speed

Sensor

Lo

w

ECU

BE/V

BE/BN

BE/V

BK/V

BK/BE

BK/V

7

7

8

8

17

17

18

18

Front
WSS

Rear

WSS

B
A

B
A

B
A

B
A

[167A]

[167B]

[168B]

[168A]

em00463

Figure 7-11. WSS

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: ABS 7-11

5.1

ACCESSORIES

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The battery circuit is connected to battery power after the 40
Amp main fuse and supplies constant power. The P&A 15 Amp
circuit is connected to the ACCY circuit of the ignition switch
and supplies power in the ignition switch ACCY and IGN posi-
tions.

The P&A IGN 2 Amp (maximum) circuit is connected to the
IGN circuit of the ignition switch and supplies power only when
the ignition switch is in the IGN position. These circuits can be
used to supply power to additional systems on the motorcycle.

NOTE

The FLHTCU/K also are equipped with an additional 15 Amp
circuit to supply power to an accessory power outlet in the
Tour-Pak.

COMPONENTS

P&A Connectors

See

Figure 5-1

. The P&A battery circuit [160] and the P&A

accessory circuit [4] are located under the seat. A cover is
plugged into them to keep them from being accidentally
grounded. The P&A ignition 2A circuit is wired directly into the
fuse block [64-2B]. See

Figure 5-3

. The power outlet is powered

through [258] and mounted in the Tour-Pak. The ACCY circuit
also supplies power to the cigar lighter [132] mounted in the
fairing and optional heated hand grips [189].

P&A Fuses

See

Figure 5-2

. All the fuses are located under the left side

cover.

1

2

3

ed03129

1.

ECM

2.

P&A [4]

3.

P&A [160]

Figure 5-1. Under Seat (Rear)

1

2

3

4

5

6

ed03125

1.

Fuse block

2.

Main fuse [5]

3.

Tour-Pak [12]

4.

Main to rear lighting interconnect harness [257]

5.

DLC [91]

6.

Security siren [142]

Figure 5-2. Under Left Side Cover: FLTRX, FLHX, FLHTC

3

4

1

9

2

5

6

7

8

ed03077

1.

Tour-Pak lights (rear lamp fascia on FLHX) [12]

2.

Power outlet [258]

3.

Power outlet

4.

Right marker light [12-2]

5.

CB antenna cable [104]

6.

CB antenna ground

7.

Radio antenna cable ground

8.

Left marker light [12-3]

9.

Radio antenna cable [52]

Figure 5-3. Tour-Pak Interior

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-1

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following

diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

P&A

15A

FLHR/C

(Except

FLHR/C)

GND 1

Power

Outlet

[64-1B]

Accessory

Power

Chassis

Grounds

Power Outlet

15A

(FLHTCU,

FLHTK Only)

1

2

1

2

BN/BE

BN/BE

R/GY

R/GY

BK/W

BK/W

BK/W

BK/W

R/GY

O/R

O/R

R

BK

BK

BK

BK

2G

2H

1E

1F

Toggle

Switch

1

4

1

4

4

3

2

1

BK

BK

BK

BK

O/R

O/R

O/R

O

O

Left Hand Grip

Right Hand Grip

[67A]

[67B]

[4A]

Cigar

Lighter

Accessory

Switch

1

2

1

2

1

2

3

1

2

3

7

7

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O

R

O

O

O

O

O

W

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

R

W

BK

BK

BK

BK

D

D

4

4

1

3

4

[4A]

[105A]

[105B]

[206A]

[206B]

[189B]

[189A]

[132B]

[132A]

[1B]

[1A]

[2B]

[2A]

[15B]

[15A]

[258B]

[258A]

[237A]

[237B]

em00740

Figure 5-4. Auxiliary Power Outlets

HOME

5-2 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

REAR AUXILIARY POWER OUTLET
INOPERATIVE

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 5-1. Rear Auxiliary Power Outlet Inoperative

Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Power outlet malfunction

Open in the ground circuit

Open in the power circuit

Short to ground in the power circuit

Malfunction in the device attached to the power outlet

1. Power Outlet Fuse Test

1.

Inspect the power outlet fuse.

2.

Is the fuse good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

2. Power Outlet Test

1.

Disconnect power outlet [258].

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for voltage between [258B]
terminal 1 and terminal 2.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace auxiliary power outlet. See the service
manual. (5116)

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Power Outlet Ground Circuit Test

1.

Test for voltage between [258B] terminal 1 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Repair open in (BN/BE) wire. (5041)

4. Power Outlet Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect power outlet [258].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
[258B] terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN/BE) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Verify the component connected to the power
outlet did not cause the overload. If no issue with the
component was verified, then replace the power outlet
fuse. If the fuse opens again, replace the auxiliary
power outlet. See the service manual. (5116)

CIGAR LIGHTER INOPERATIVE

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 5-2. Cigar Lighter Inoperative Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Cigar lighter malfunction

Open in the ground circuit

Open in the power circuit

Short to ground in the power circuit

1. P&A Fuse Test

1.

Inspect the P&A fuse.

2.

Is the fuse good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

2. Cigar Lighter Test

1.

Disconnect cigar lighter [132].

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for voltage between [132B]
terminal 1 and terminal 2.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace defective part of cigar lighter. See the
service manual. (6077)

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Cigar Lighter Ground Circuit Test

1.

Test for voltage between [132B] terminal 1 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Repair open in (O/R) wire. (5041)

4. Power Outlet Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect cigar lighter [132].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
[258B] terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (O/R) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Replace the P&A fuse. If the fuse opens again,
replace the cigar lighter. See the service manual.
(6077)

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-3

5.2

HEATED HAND GRIPS

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 5-5

. The heated handgrips are controlled by the

rotating switch located at the end of the left handgrip. The
switch can be turned from an OFF position through 6 increas-
ingly warm settings.

P
T
T

1

2

ed01597

Figure 5-5. Heated Handgrip Control Switch

Diagnostic Tips

If the heating element controller, located in the left grip, detects
an open or short between the left and right grip circuit, the
system is disabled. To enable the heating element control cir-
cuit, the ignition switch must be re-cycled after the problem is
resolved.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

5-4 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

P&A

15A

FLHR/C

(Except

FLHR/C)

GND 1

Power

Outlet

[64-1B]

Accessory

Power

Chassis

Grounds

Power Outlet

15A

(FLHTCU,

FLHTK Only)

1

2

1

2

BN/BE

BN/BE

R/GY

R/GY

BK/W

BK/W

BK/W

BK/W

R/GY

O/R

O/R

R

BK

BK

BK

BK

2G

2H

1E

1F

Toggle

Switch

1

4

1

4

4

3

2

1

BK

BK

BK

BK

O/R

O/R

O/R

O

O

Left Hand Grip

Right Hand Grip

[67A]

[67B]

[4A]

Cigar

Lighter

Accessory

Switch

1

2

1

2

1

2

3

1

2

3

7

7

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O/R

O

R

O

O

O

O

O

W

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

R

W

BK

BK

BK

BK

D

D

4

4

1

3

4

[4A]

[105A]

[105B]

[206A]

[206B]

[189B]

[189A]

[132B]

[132A]

[1B]

[1A]

[2B]

[2A]

[15B]

[15A]

[258B]

[258A]

[237A]

[237B]

em00740

Figure 5-6. Heated Handgrip Circuit

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-5

HEATED HANDGRIPS INOPERATIVE

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 5-3. Heated Handgrips Inoperative Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open in the ground circuit

Open in the power circuit

Short to ground in the power circuit

Right heated grip malfunction

Left heated grip malfunction

1. P&A Fuse Test

1.

Inspect the P&A fuse.

2.

Is the fuse good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

2. Current Draw Test

1.

Turn the IGN ON.

2.

With the heated handgrips off, using HARNESS CON-
NECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) and a multi-
meter, measure the current draw across the fuse block
[64-1B] socket terminal 1E and terminal 1F.

3.

Turn the heated handgrips control to the maximum setting
while watching the current draw.

4.

Does the current draw increase to approximately 3.5 Amps
above the original reading?

a.

Yes. System functioning normally.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Power Supply Test

1.

Install the P&A fuse.

2.

Disconnect heated grips [189].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for voltage between [189B]
terminal 1 and terminal 2.

5.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 8.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Heated Grips Ground Circuit Test

1.

Test for voltage between [189B] terminal 1 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Repair open in (O/R) wire. (5041)

5. Heated Grips Test

1.

Disconnect right heated handgrip [237].

2.

Test for continuity between [237A] terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 7.

b.

No. Replace the right heated grip. See the service
manual. (6553)

6. Heated Grips Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect heated handgrip interconnect [206].

2.

Test for continuity between [206A] terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 8.

b.

No. Repair short to ground between [237A] terminal
1 and [206B] terminal 1. (5041)

7. Heated Grip Power Circuit Short to
Ground Test

1.

Disconnect heated handgrip to main harness [189].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
[189B] terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (O/R) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Replace left hand grip. See the service manual.

8. Heated Grips Resistance Test

1.

Disconnect right heated handgrip [237].

2.

Measure resistance between [237B] terminal 1 and ter-
minal 2.

3.

Is resistance 7-12 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the left heated grip. See the service
manual. (6553)

b.

No. Replace the right heated grip. See the service
manual. (6554)

HOME

5-6 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

5.3

CRUISE CONTROL

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The ECM controls and monitors the operation of the vehicle
cruise control. The cruise switch allows the control circuit to
be enabled or disabled and, when enabled, the lamp in the
switch illuminates.

Actual engagement of the vehicle cruise control is provided by
the cruise SET/RESUME switch, located on the operator right
hand controls. This switch is a three position momentary switch,
spring loaded to the center position.

Switch-Right Position (SET/COAST)

When the switch is toggled to the right position and
released, the cruise control is engaged and set to current
vehicle speed.

If the switch is toggled right and held momentarily, then
the cruise control enters the COAST mode.

Switch-Left Position (RESUME/ACCELERATE)

After brakes are applied or throttle is forced towards the
stop or the clutch is disengaged, the cruise control is dis-
engaged. When the switch is toggled to the left position
then released, the cruise control is engaged and will
resume the previously set speed/condition.

If the switch is toggled left and held momentarily while the
cruise control is engaged, acceleration is provided,
increasing the vehicle rpm/speed. If the switch is toggled
left and held, it continues to increase the vehicle speed
until the switch is released and allowed to return to the
neutral position.

Table 5-4. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Cruise Control Input Error

P0577

SYSTEM OPERATION

To engage and disengage the cruise control system, proceed
as follows:

1.

While riding in fourth, fifth or sixth gear, turn the cruise
on/off switch to the ON (lamp illuminated) position. See

Figure 5-7

. The switch is located on the fairing cap of

FLHTCU models, the instrument nacelle of FLTR models
and the left handlebar lower switch housing on FLHRC
models. The cruise enabled/engaged lamp in the tacho-
meter face (speedometer on FLHRC models) turns orange
to indicate the system is activated. See

Figure 5-9

. An

orange lamp in the switch on both FLHTCU and FLTR
models also indicates this condition to the rider.

2.

See

Figure 5-8

. With the motorcycle traveling at the

desired cruise speed, 30-90 mph (48-145 km/h),
momentarily push the cruise SET/RESUME switch to SET.

3.

See

Figure 5-9

. The ECM monitors the VSS to establish

the desired vehicle speed. The ECM then modulates the
throttle control actuator to maintain vehicle speed. The
cruise enabled/engaged lamp in the tachometer face

(speedometer on FLHRC models) turns from orange to
green to indicate the cruising speed is locked in.

4.

The ECM monitors both the engine rpm and the VSS
output speed signal. The ECM signals the throttle control
actuator to open or close the throttle to keep the speedo-
meter output speed signal constant. The engine rpm is
monitored to detect engine overspeed, a condition which
automatically causes cruise disengagement.

5.

The ECM automatically disengages cruise mode whenever
the ECM receives one of the following inputs:

a.

Front or rear brake is applied.

b.

Throttle is "rolled forward" past closed, thereby actu-
ating throttle roll off (disengage) command.

c.

Motorcycle clutch is engaged or wheel slip detected.
(ECM senses too great an increase in rpm).

d.

Cruise on/off switch placed in the off position.

e.

Handlebar-mounted engine stop switch placed in the
off position.

f.

Handlebar-mounted cruise SET/RESUME switch is
pushed to SET and held in that position until vehicle
speed drops below 30 mph (48 km/h) or pushed to
RES until vehicle speed exceeds 93 mph (150 km/h).

NOTE

If the vehicle speed is above 30 mph (48 km/h) when the cruise
SET/RESUME switch is released, then the cruise system
automatically re-engages.

1

2

ed02072

1.

Ignition switch

2.

Cruise on/off switch

Figure 5-7. Fairing Cap (FLHTCU)

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-7

1

ed01551

1.

Set/Resume switch

Figure 5-8. Right Handlebar Switch Assembly: FLHTCU,

FLTRX, FLTRU

2

1

ed02071

1.

Tachometer

2.

Cruise enabled/engaged lamp

Figure 5-9. Instrument Panel (FLHTCU - typical)

TROUBLESHOOTING

The ECM provides on-board diagnostics to help isolate any
problems that occur with the cruise system.

If the cruise is inoperative or fails to set, begin troubleshooting.
Refer to

Table 5-5

. If the cruise seems to disengage or drop

out for no apparent reason, see

5.4 DTC P0577

.

See

Figure 5-9

. In the diagnostic mode, the cruise

enabled/engaged lamp is employed as a test indicator. The
lamp is in the tachometer face (speedometer on FLHR/C
models).

Diagnostic Tips

An intermittent may be caused by poor connection, rubbed
through wire insulation or an inoperative wire inside the
insulation.

Poor connection: Inspect component and harness con-
nectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, inoper-
ative locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal-to-wire connection and damaged harnesses.

CRUISE INOPERATIVE DIAGNOSTICS

All diagnostics steps are listed in table format. Follow the
numbered steps to test the system. Compare the system
behavior CORRECT FUNCTION to INCORRECT FUNCTION
columns and advance to the next step listed. Refer to

Table 5-5

.

Table 5-5. Cruise Inoperative Diagnostics

INCORRECT FUNCTION

CORRECT FUNCTION

ACTION

NO.

If the green cruise lamp remains illumin-
ated after the switch is released then
one of the switches or related wiring is
open or shorted.

The green cruise lamp illuminates and
remains on as long as the cruise
SET/RESUME switch is held in the
SET position.

Enter the diagnostic mode: RUN switch
off, ignition switch at IGNITION. Hold
the SET/RESUME switch at SET while
turning the RUN switch on.

1

Continue to next step.

If the green cruise lamp does not illu-
minate at all, check for one or more of
the following conditions:

RES(UME) switch not wired cor-
rectly.

Open or shorted wire to
RES(UME) switch.

The green cruise lamp illuminates and
remains on as long as the
SET/RESUME switch is held in the
RES(UME) position.
Continue to next step.

Push the SET/RESUME switch to
RES(UME) and hold in this position.

2

If the green cruise lamp does not illu-
minate, see

6.31 DTC P2135, P2138

.

The green cruise lamp illuminates
when the grip is closed (roll-off posi-
tion), and extinguishes when the
throttle grip returns to its free position.

Turn the throttle grip tightly closed to
check the throttle roll-off command.

3

Continue to next step.

HOME

5-8 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

Table 5-5. Cruise Inoperative Diagnostics

INCORRECT FUNCTION

CORRECT FUNCTION

ACTION

NO.

If the green cruise lamp does not illu-
minate, check for one or more of the
following conditions:

Front brake switch not wired cor-
rectly.

Open or shorted wire to front
brake switch.

Front brake switch not working
properly.

See

6.13 DTC P0572

.

The green cruise lamp will illuminate
and remain on until the brake lever is
released.
Continue to next step.

Apply the front brake lever.

4

If the green cruise lamp does not illu-
minate, check for one or more of the
following conditions:

Rear brake switch not wired cor-
rectly.

Inoperative or pinched wire to rear
brake switch.

Rear brake switch not working
properly.

See

6.13 DTC P0572

.

The green cruise lamp illuminates and
remains on until the brake pedal is
released.
Continue to next step.

Apply the rear brake pedal.

5

To restart or repeat the diagnostic
sequence, return to Step 1.

6

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-9

CRUISE CONTROL INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS

The cruise control will become inoperative under the following
conditions:

Ignition is off

Cruise control switch is off (open)

Ignition voltage

Throttle position faults P0120 and P0220

VSS faults P0501 and P0502

Cruise control switch or brake switch failure P0577

TPS correlation error P2135

Flash checksum error P0605

Brake switch fault P0572

TBW limited performance mode P1510

Cruise control set speed is too low

Cruise control set speed is too high

Vehicle cannot increase to cruise control set speed (up

hill)

Vehicle cannot decrease to cruise control set speed (down
hill)

Brake is applied

Twist grip roll-off

ECM seeing both the SET/RESUME switches pressed at
the same time

Engine has not been running enough

Clutch lever is pulled in (declutched)

Vehicle acceleration rate is too high

Vehicle deceleration rate is too high

Vehicle speed is too high

Vehicle speed is too low

Engine rpm is too high

Engine rpm is too low

Engine rpm acceleration is too high

Transmission is in too low of a gear or in neutral

HOME

5-10 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

5.4

DTC P0577

CRUISE CONTROL

The cruise control system in monitored and controlled through
the ECM. The set/coast and resume/accelerate switches are
inputs to the ECM. If the circuits between either one of the

switches and the ECM become shorted to voltage the ECM
will set DTC P0577 and disable the cruise control system.

Table 5-6. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Cruise Control Input High

P0577

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-11

Cruise On/

Off Switch

FLHRC

Only

R/GN

R/GN

O/W

Cruise Set/

Resume Switch

FLHRC

Only

BE/BK

BE/BK

BE/BK

W/BE

W/BE

W/BE

O/W

O/W

O/W

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

Ser

ial

Data

2

2

2

2

To

Accessory

Fuse

BE/BK

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

W/BE

R/GN

O/W

O/W

Ser

ial

Data

2

2

Tachometer

11

12

11

12

Cruise Set/

Resume Switch

Dash Panel

Switches

5

14 15 16

5

12

12

5

5

4

4

14

13

13

15 16

BE/BK

LGN/V

LGN/V

BE/BK

BK/GN

O/W

O/V

O/W

O/V

W/BE

R/GN

R/GN

R/GN

W/BE

BE/BK

W/BE

R/GN

BE/BK

LGN/V

O/W

W/BE

R/GN

BK

[78B]

[78A]

Cr

uise

Set/Coast

Cr

uise

Enab

le

Cr

uise

Resume/Acceler

ate

22 34 35

Ser

ial

Data

69

22 34 35 69

ECM

BE/BK

LGN/V

W/BE

R/GN

O/W

Except

FLHRC

Cruise On/

Off Switch

Speedometer

[20A]

[20B]

[159A]

[159B]

[39A]

[39B]

[22A]

[22B]

[108A]

[108B]

[158A]

[158B]

[24A]

[24B]

[22A]

[22B]

[105B]

[105A]

[1B]

[1A]

em00849

Figure 5-10. Cruise Control Circuit

HOME

5-12 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

DTC P0577

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 5-7. DTC P0577 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to voltage in cruise set/coast circuit

Cruise resume/accelerate switch malfunction

Cruise set/coast switch malfunction

Short to voltage in cruise resume/accelerate circuit

1. Cruise Set/Coast Circuit Voltage Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Using a multimeter, measure voltage between breakout
box terminal 22 and ground.

4.

Is voltage greater than 1.0V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

2. Cruise Set/Coast Switch Test

1.

Disconnect right hand controls [22].

2.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 22 and
ground.

3.

Is voltage greater than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BE/BK) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Replace Cruise Set/Coast Switch. See the service
manual.

3. Cruise Resume/Accelerate Circuit Voltage
Test

1.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 34 and
ground.

2.

Is voltage greater than 1.0V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips.

4. Cruise Circuit Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect right hand controls [22].

2.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 34 and
ground.

3.

Is voltage greater than 1.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (W/BE) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Replace Cruise Resume/Accelerate Switch. See
the service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-13

5.5

HORN

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The horn is powered through the horn switch from the
accessory fuse. The horn is grounded through GND 1. When
the horn switch is pressed, battery voltage is applied to the
horn [122] terminal 1, causing the horn to sound.

COMPONENTS

Horn Switch

The horn switch is a push button switch on the left handlebar
controls.

Horn

See

Figure 5-11

. The horn is located on the left side of the

vehicle between the cylinders.

ed03074

Figure 5-11. Horn [122]

SYMPTOMS

The horn circuit does not set DTCs when there is a malfunction.
Instead, one of the symptoms shown in

Table 5-8

exists to

indicate a concern with the system.

Table 5-8. Horn Symptoms

COMMON CAUSE

SYMPTOM

Short to voltage or a stuck
switch

Horn always on

Open circuit, faulty horn or
horn switch

Horn inoperative

Diagnostic Tips

If the fuse is open, check the circuit between the horn switch
and the horn for a short to ground. This would cause the fuse
to open only when the horn switch is pressed. A short between
the brake lamp switches and the tail/stop lamp causes this fuse
to open when the brakes are applied.

The (O/W) wire from the fuse supplies battery voltage to several
components. A short anywhere in the (O/W) wire causes the
fuse to open immediately.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

R/GY

Y/BK

Y/BK

Y/BK

Y/BK

BK

BK

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

1D

6

6

1

1

1

1

2

2

1C

[64-1B]

Ignition

Power

Left

GND1

Accessory

Power

O/W

Left

Turn Switch

ACCY

15A

Horn

[24A]

[24B]

[122B]

[122A]

Horn

Switch

Y/BK

Y/BK

O/W

O/W

1

1

[1A]

[1B]

O/W

Y/BK

Y/BK

6

6

[2A]

[2B]

O/W

FLHR/C

Except

FLHR/C

em00733

Figure 5-12. Horn

HOME

5-14 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

HORN ALWAYS ON

Table 5-9. Horn Always On Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to voltage in horn power circuit

Horn switch malfunction

1. Horn Switch Test

1.

Disconnect left hand controls [24].

2.

Does the horn turn off?

a.

Yes. Replace the horn switch. See the service
manual. (5171)

b.

No. Repair short to voltage in the (Y/BK) wire between
horn and left hand controls. (5041)

HORN INOPERATIVE

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 5-10. Horn Inoperative Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open accessory circuit

Shorted accessory circuit

Horn malfunction

Open ground circuit

Horn switch malfunction

Open horn power circuit

1. Accessory Circuit Open or Shorted Test

1.

With the IGN ON, activate the front and rear brakes.

2.

Does the tail/stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Inspect the fuse. If fuse is good locate and repair
open in (O/W) wire. If fuse is open repair short to
ground in circuits that may affect the fuse. See dia-
gnostic tips. (5043)

2. Horn Test

1.

Disconnect the horn [122].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C), test for voltage at horn [122B] between terminal
1 and terminal 2.

3.

Press the horn switch.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace the horn. See the service manual.
(5765)

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Ground Circuit Open Test

1.

Test for continuity between horn [122B] terminal 1 and
ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open in the ground circuit. (5041)

4. Horn Switch Malfunction Test

1.

Connect the horn [122].

2.

Disconnect left hand controls [24].

3.

With IGN ON, using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) jumper [24B] terminal 1 and
terminal 6.

4.

Does the horn sound?

a.

Yes. Replace the horn switch. See the service
manual. (5171)

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. Horn Power Circuit Open Test

1.

Test for voltage from [24B] terminal 1 (O/W) to ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (Y/BK) wire between [24B] and
horn. (5041)

b.

No. Repair open (O/W) wire between [24A] and fuse
block. (5043)

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-15

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности