Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 10

3.6

DTC B0563, P0562, P0563

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Battery voltage is monitored by several modules. If the battery
voltage fails to meet normal operating parameters, a DTC is
set.

DTC B0563

Battery voltage is monitored by the TSM/TSSM/HFSM on ter-
minal 1. DTC B0563 is displayed when the TSM/TSSM/HFSM
exceeds 16.0V for more than 5.0 ±0.5 seconds.

DTC P0562 and P0563

Battery voltage is monitored by the ECM on terminal 13.

DTC P0562 is displayed when battery voltage is less than
12.2V at idle and voltage does not increase when engine
speed is greater than 2000 rpm.

DTC P0563 is displayed when battery voltage is greater
than 15.0V for more than 4 seconds.

Table 3-17. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

TSM/TSSM/HFSM voltage high

B0563

ECM voltage low

P0562

ECM voltage high

P0563

DIAGNOSTICS

Diagnostic Tips

Any of the following conditions could cause these DTCs to set:

The vehicle is placed on a battery charger, on fast charge,
for a long period of time.

The charging system is malfunctioning

There is excessive battery draw and/or extended idling in
heavy traffic.

A faulty system ground is present.

Low voltage generally indicates a loose wire, corroded connec-
tions, battery and/or a charging system problem.

High voltage DTC may set when the vehicle is placed on a
battery charger, for a long period of time.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

3-22 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging

L

K

U

S

[77B]

[77A]

Battery 15A

ACCY 15A

System Relay

Ignition 15A

Main Fuse

40A

Battery

Power

B

A

BK

BK

O

O

Battery

Ground

Voltage

Regulator

R

R

R

R

R

BN/GY

BN/GY

GY

GY

GY

O/W

1D

2C

2D

1C

R/GY

R/GY

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

R/BK

R/BK

12

1

GY

W/BK

GY

W/BK

Right

GND 2

Left

GND 1

[64-2B]

[64-1B]

1F

1E

INSTR 15A

R/BK

1D

1C

12

1

[5B]

[78B]

[78A]

Switch Power

Ground

73

72

ECM

73

72

[30B]

[30A]

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

- +

- +

3

4

3

4

12

12

Engine

Stop Switch

O/W

FLHR/C

Ignition Switch

All Except

FLHR/C

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

[22A]

[22B]

1

3

6

1

5

5

3

6

O

O

Ignition

ACCY

Ground

7

6

1

7

6

1

Speedometer

Except FLHR/C

O/W

O/W

BK/GN

[39A]

[39B]

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

4D

3C

3D

4C

B+

IGN

ACC

OFF

IGN

2

3

1

ACC

B

A

C

B

A

C

R/GY

R/BK

R

R/GY

R/BK

R

R/GY

R/BK

R

[33A]

[33B]

B+

IGN

ACC

OFF

IGN

B

A

C

ACC

[222A]

[222B]

[33A]

[33B]

[1A]

[1B]

[2A]

[2B]

em00694

Figure 3-15. High and Low Voltage Sensors

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-23

DTC P0562

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 3-18. DTC P0562 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Low battery

Ignition switch malfunction

Engine stop switch malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open ECM ground circuit

Open ECM switched power circuit

Open ignition circuit

1. Battery Test

1.

Verify battery condition. See

3.1 BATTERY TESTING

.

2.

Is battery condition good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Charge or replace battery as needed. Verify
repair.

2. Charging System Test

1.

Perform charging system test. See

3.5 CHARGING

SYSTEM, Low or No Charging

.

2.

Is charging system working properly?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair charging system.

Go to Test 15.

3. ECM Switched Voltage Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
48637) between wire harness [78A] and ECM [78B]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

With the engine stop switch in the RUN position and the
transmission in neutral, turn the IGN ON.

3.

Test for voltage on breakout box between terminals 72
and 73.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. System is working properly.

Go to Test 15.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. ECM Switched Voltage Drop Test

1.

Perform a voltage drop test between battery (+) terminal
and breakout box terminal 72. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS

AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Voltage Drop

.

2.

Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. ECM Ground Circuit Voltage Drop Test

1.

Test for voltage drop test between breakout box terminal
73 and battery (-) terminal.

2.

Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?

a.

Yes. Repair wiring between ECM [78B] terminal 73
and battery negative.

b.

No. Problem may be intermittent. Locate and repair
bad connection. Perform

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test

. If no problem is

found, continue with tests.

Go to Test 15.

6. ECM Switched Power Circuit Resistance
Test

1.

With IGN OFF, remove system relay.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure resistance between
breakout box terminal 72 and fuse block [64-2B] socket
terminal 4D (W/BK) wire.

3.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair (W/BK) wire between ECM [78B] terminal
72 and [64-1B] socket terminal 4D.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

7. Switched Power Circuit Resistance Test

1.

Disconnect right hand controls [22].

2.

Measure resistance between [22B] terminal 4 and [64-1B]
socket terminal 4D (W/BK) wire.

3.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Except FLHR/C.

Go to Test 8.

b.

Yes. FLHR/C. Repair (W/BK) wire between [22B]
terminal 4 and [64-2B] socket terminal 4D.

c.

No.

Go to Test 10.

8. Switched Power Circuit Resistance [1A]
Test

1.

Disconnect interconnect harness [1].

2.

Measure resistance between [22B] terminal 4 and [1A]
terminal 6 (W/BK) wire.

3.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair (W/BK) wire between [22B] terminal 4
and [1A] terminal 6.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

9. Switched Power Circuit Resistance [1B]
Test

1.

Measure resistance between [64-2B] socket terminal 4D
and [1B] terminal 6 (W/BK) wire.

2.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair (W/BK) wire between [64-2B] socket
terminal 4D and [1B] terminal 6.

b.

No.

Go to Test 10.

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3-24 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging

10. Ignition Circuit Resistance Test

1.

Measure resistance between ignition fuse [64-2B] socket
terminal 1F and [22B] terminal 3 (GY) wire.

2.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Except FLHR/C.

Go to Test 11.

b.

Yes. FLHR/C. Repair (GY) wire between [22B] ter-
minal 3 and [64-2B] socket terminal 1F.

c.

No.

Go to Test 13.

11. Ignition Circuit Resistance [1A] Test

1.

Disconnect interconnect harness [1].

2.

Measure resistance between [22B] terminal 3 and [1A]
terminal 3 (GY) wire.

3.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair (GY) wire between [22B] terminal 3 and
[1A] terminal 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 12.

12. Ignition Circuit Resistance [1B] Test

1.

Measure resistance between [64-1B] socket terminal 4D
and [1B] terminal 3 (GY) wire.

2.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair (W/BK) wire between [64-1B] socket
terminal 4D and [1B] terminal 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 10.

13. Engine Stop Switch Test

1.

Measure resistance between [22A] terminals 4 (GY) wire
and 3 (W/BK) wire.

2.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Replace the engine stop switch assembly. See
the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 14.

14. Ignition Circuit Voltage Drop Test

1.

With IGN ON, perform a voltage drop test between battery
(+) terminal and [64-2B] socket terminal 1E. See

1.3 DIA-

GNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Voltage Drop

.

2.

Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 15.

b.

No.

Go to Test 17.

15. Ignition Circuit Resistance Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect ignition switch [33].

2.

Measure resistance between ignition switch [33B] terminal
3 on all vehicles except for FLHR/C, terminal A on FLHR/C
(R/BK) wire and [64-2B] socket terminal 1E.

3.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Except FLHR/C. Repair wire between ignition
switch [33B] terminal A (R/BK) wire and [64-1B]
socket terminal 1E.

b.

Yes. FLHR/C.

Go to Test 16.

c.

No.

Go to Test 17.

16. Ignition Switch To [222] Resistance Test

1.

Disconnect console ignition switch [222].

2.

Measure resistance between ignition switch [33B] terminal
A and [222A] terminal A.

3.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair wire between [222A] terminal A and [33B]
terminal A (R/BK) wire.

b.

No. Repair wire between [222B] terminal A and [64-
2B] socket terminals 1E (R/BK) wire.

17. Ignition Switch Battery Circuit Voltage
Drop Test

1.

Perform a voltage drop test between battery (+) terminal
and ignition switch [33B] terminal 2 on all vehicles except
for FLHR/C and terminal B on FLHR/C (R) wire.

2.

Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 18.

b.

No. Replace ignition switch. See the service manual.

18. Battery Voltage to Main Fuse Voltage
Drop Test

1.

With IGN OFF, remove main fuse.

2.

Perform a voltage drop test between battery (+) terminal
and main fuse [5B] terminal A (R) wire.

3.

Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?

a.

Yes. Repair wire between battery (+) terminal and
main fuse [5B] terminal B (R) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 19.

19. Main Fuse to Ignition Switch Resistance
Test

1.

Measure resistance between main fuse [5B] terminal 2
and ignition switch [33B] terminal B on all vehicles except
for FLHR/C and terminal B on FLHR/C (R) wire.

2.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Except FLHR/C. Inspect main fuse for corrosion.
If main fuse is good, repair wire between main fuse
[5B] terminal B and ignition switch [33B] terminal 2
(R) wire.

b.

Yes. FLHR/C.

Go to Test 20.

c.

No.

Go to Test 21.

20. Main Fuse to [222] Resistance Test

1.

Disconnect console ignition switch [222].

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-25

2.

Measure resistance between ignition switch [33B] terminal
B and [222A] terminal B.

3.

Is resistance greater than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair wire between [222A] terminal B and [33B]
terminal B (R) wire.

b.

No. Repair wire between [222B] terminal B and main
fuse [5B] terminal B (R) wire.

21. Repair Validation Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Start vehicle.

3.

Run at 3000 rpm for 5 seconds.

4.

Does code set?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. System working properly.

DTC B0563, P0563

Table 3-19. DTC B0563, P0563 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Charging system malfunction

TSM/TSSM/HFSM malfunction

ECM malfunction

1. Charging System Test

1.

Perform charging system tests. See

3.5 CHARGING

SYSTEM

.

2.

Is charging system good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair charging system.

Go to Test 2.

2. Repair Validation Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Start vehicle.

3.

Run at 3000 rpm for 5 seconds.

4.

Does code set?

a.

Yes, DTC B0563. Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See
the service manual.

b.

Yes, DTC P0563. Replace ECM. See the service
manual.

c.

No. System working properly.

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3-26 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging

3.7

DTC B1006, B1007

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Battery voltage is constantly monitored by the speedometer.
If the battery voltage fails to meet normal operating parameters,
a DTC is set.

The speedometer monitors terminal 1 for ignition power and
terminal 6 for accessory power.

DTC B1006 is displayed when accessory line voltage is
greater than 16.0V for longer than 5 seconds.

DTC B1007 is displayed when ignition line voltage is
greater than 16.0V for longer than 5 seconds.

NOTE

ECM, ECU and/or TSM/TSSM/HFSM may also set a battery
voltage DTC.

ed01795

Figure 3-16. Speedometer Connector [39]

Table 3-20. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Accessory line overvoltage

B1006

Ignition line overvoltage

B1007

Diagnostic Tips

Voltage high DTC may set when the vehicle is placed on a
battery charger, on fast charge, for a long period of time.

DTC B1006, B1007

Table 3-21. DTC B1006, B1007 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Charging system malfunction

Speedometer malfunction

1. Charging System Test

1.

Perform charging system tests. See

3.5 CHARGING

SYSTEM

.

2.

Is charging system good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair charging system.

2. Repair Validation Test

1.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

2.

Start vehicle.

3.

Run at 3000 rpm for 5 seconds.

4.

Does code reset?

a.

Yes. Replace speedometer. See the service manual.

b.

No. System working properly.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-27

6.33

ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

If the starter will not crank the engine, the problem is not EFI
related. See

3.2 STARTING SYSTEM

or

5.12 SECURITY

SYSTEM

.

There may be DTCs associated with this problem. Check for
DTCs and clear them before proceeding with this test.

NOTE

To set a CKP DTC, a start attempt must last at least 5 seconds.

ed02012

Figure 6-42. Spark Tester

ed02013

Figure 6-43. Ignition Coil Circuit Test

4

3

2

1

ed02980

1.

Terminal A: power

2.

Terminal B: ion sense

3.

Terminal C: coil rear

4.

Terminal D: coil front

Figure 6-44. Ignition Coil Connector Terminals

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-99

ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

SPARK TESTER

HD-26792

Table 6-102. Engine Cranks But Will Not Start Diagnostic

Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

Battery voltage too low

Ignition system malfunction

Fuel system malfunction

No or low compression

1. Preliminary Engine Tests

1.

Make sure there is fresh fuel in tank, spark plug wires
firmly connected to coil terminals, fuel injectors are not
clogged and battery connections are in good condition.

2.

Check for DTCs. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odo-

meter Self-Diagnostics

. If DTCs are present, see the

appropriate DTC procedure.

3.

Verify battery condition. See

3.1 BATTERY TESTING

.

4.

Does battery pass tests?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Charge or replace battery.

2. Check Engine Lamp Test

1.

Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.

2.

Does check engine lamp illuminate for 4 seconds immedi-
ately after key ON?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. See

6.34 NO ECM POWER

.

3. Spark Present Test

1.

Check spark plug condition and replace if fouled.

2.

Using SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD-26792), check spark
at both plugs while cranking engine.

3.

Is spark present?

a.

Yes. Perform compression test, check fuel system
and perform fuel pressure test. See the service
manual.

b.

No. The spark plugs will not spark if there is low or
no compression. If spark is not present, test compres-
sion before troubleshooting ignition circuit. Once good
compression is confirmed, check condition of ignition
coils, coil primary wiring and spark plug boots. See

6.9 DTC P0373, P0374

or

6.19 DTC P1351, P1352,

P1354, P1355

.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-101

4.1

INSTRUMENTS

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 4-1

. The speedometer and tachometer (if equipped)

contain several indicators. These indicators include the check
engine, security, low battery and low fuel lamps. The sixth gear
and cruise control indicators may also be shown depending
on the model of vehicle.

Trip Odometer Reset Switch Operation

Pressing the trip odometer reset switch provides the following
capabilities:

Change the odometer display between mileage, trip and
fuel range values (press and immediately release).

Reset the trip odometer (press and hold 2-3 seconds).

Gain access to self-diagnostic mode and clear diagnostic
codes. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-

Diagnostics

.

The odometer mileage is permanently stored and will not be
lost when electrical power is turned off or disconnected. The
trip odometer reset switch allows switching between the odo-
meter, trip odometer and fuel range displays.

To zero the trip odometer, have the odometer display visible,
press and keep the trip odometer reset switch depressed. The
trip odometer mileage will be displayed for 2-3 seconds and
then the trip mileage will return to zero.

0

10

30

20

50

40

110

120

60 70

80

90

100

0

20

30

70

80

40

50

60

10

MPH

H

ARLEY-DAVIDSON

CERTIFIED

RPM x100

H

ARLEY-DAVIDSON

1

1

2

2

3

4

10

4

5

5

6

6

7

7

9

9

8

11

11

8

10

ed03170

7.

1.

Check engine lamp

Speedometer

2.

8.

Security lamp (key icon)

Battery discharge lamp

9.

3.

Sixth gear lamp

Tachometer

4.

10.

Cruise lamp

ABS lamp

11.

5.

Pursuit lamp (Police models)

Odometer/trip odometer/clock

6.

Low fuel warning lamp

Figure 4-1. Speedometer

SPEEDOMETER THEORY OF OPERATION

The speed sensor is mounted at the back of the transmission
case. The sensor circuitry is a Hall-Effect sensor that is
triggered by the gear teeth of 5th gear on the transmission
mainshaft.

The output from the sensor is a series of pulses that are inter-
preted by ECM circuitry, converted into serial data then sent
to the speedometer. The speedometer converts the data to
control the position of the speedometer needle. It also provides
input to the TSM/TSSM/HFSM for turn signal cancellation.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Instruments 4-1

TACHOMETER THEORY OF OPERATION

The tachometer receives serial data from the ECM. The ECM
converts the signal from the CKP to serial data and sends it to
the tachometer. The tachometer interprets the serial data and
converts it into tachometer needle movement.

INSTRUMENT DIAGNOSTICS

The speedometer and tachometer monitor direct inputs from
sensors and switches, along with receiving information from
the ECM over the serial data circuit. They set codes when the
parameters for the inputs are out of range. These codes begin
with a B prefix to separate them from other types of codes.

Table 4-1. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Fuel level sensor low

B1004

Fuel level sensor high/open

B1005

Speedometer accessory voltage high

B1006

Speedometer ignition voltage high

B1007

Trip switch closed

B1008

Some sensors and switches send direct inputs to the instru-
ments and do not have DTCs associated with them. Therefore,
symptoms may occur indicating a fault without any DTCs
present.

HOME

4-2 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Instruments

4.2

DTC B1004, B1005

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The fuel level is monitored by the speedometer [39] at terminal
9 (Y/W) wire.

If the voltage on terminal 9 exceeds the lower limit for
greater than or equal to 15 seconds a DTC B1004 will be
set and the low fuel warning lamp will illuminate.

If the voltage on terminal 9 exceeds the upper limit (or is
open) for greater than or equal to 15 seconds a DTC
B1005 will set and the low fuel warning lamp will illuminate.

Table 4-2. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Fuel level sensor or wiring shorted low

B1004

Fuel level sensor or wiring high/open

B1005

Voltage is supplied to the fuel pump and sender from the fuel
pump fuse through the (O/GY) wire. Voltage is also supplied
to the fuel level sender on the (Y/W) wire from the fuel gauge.
As the fuel level changes the resistance of the sender changes.
The fuel gauge and the low fuel lamp are controlled through
the (Y/W) wire based off the change in the resistance of the
fuel level sender.

1

2

ed03083

1.

Fuel pump [141]

2.

Fuel tank

Figure 4-2. Under Console

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Instruments 4-3

Instrument

Fuse

Main

Harness

Fuel Level

Sender

FLHR

Except

FLHR

Speedometer

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

[13B]

[13A]

[2B]

[2A]

1

2

1

6

1

6

5

5

A

C

A

C

4

1

2

4

[117A]

[117B]

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

[20B]

[20A]

[141A]

[141B]

Fuel Level

Sender

BK/GN

A

C

A

C

2

3

2

3

[141A]

[141B]

Main

Harness

Fuel

Gauge

Fuel

Gauge

1

2

3

3

1

2

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

Y/W

O

O

O

BK

[117A]

[117B]

1

9

1

9

[39B]

[39A]

em01047

Figure 4-3. Fuel Sensor Circuit

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4-4 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Instruments

DTC B1004

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS

HD-46601

Table 4-3. DTC B1004 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Instrument malfunction

Short to ground in fuel level sender circuit

Fuel pump and sender assembly malfunction

Open fuel level sender circuit

Short to ground in accessory power circuit

Ignition switch malfunction

Open ignition accessory circuit

1. Fuel Level Sender Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect the speedometer [39].

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-
46601) to [39]. Attach connectors from BREAKOUT
BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness adapters leaving
[39A] disconnected.

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Measure voltage between terminal 9 and ground of
breakout box.

5.

Is voltage greater than 5.0V?

a.

Yes. Replace the speedometer. See the service
manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Fuel Pump and Sender Test

1.

Disconnect the fuel pump and sender assembly.

2.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 9 and
ground.

3.

Is voltage greater than 5.0V?

a.

Yes. Replace the fuel pump and sender assembly.
See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Fuel Gauge Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect the fuel gauge.

2.

Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter, test for voltage
between fuel gauge [117B] terminal 1 and ground.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair Open in (O) wire between fuel gauge
terminal 1 and instrument fuse.

4. Fuel Level Sender Circuit Continuity Test

1.

Test for continuity between [117B] terminal 3 and breakout
box terminal 9.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Repair open in (Y/W) wire between fuel gauge
and speedometer.

5. Fuel Level Sender Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between [117B] terminal 3 and ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (Y/W) wire.

b.

No. Replace the fuel gauge. See the service manual.

DTC B1005

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS

HD-46601

Table 4-4. DTC B1005 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open ground circuit

Short to voltage in fuel level sensor circuit

Fuel gauge malfunction

Instrument malfunction

Fuel pump and sender malfunction

Open fuel level sensor circuit

1. Fuel Level Sender Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect the speedometer [39].

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-
46601) to [39]. Attach connectors from BREAKOUT
BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness adapters leaving
[39A] disconnected.

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 9 and
ground.

5.

Is voltage greater than 7.0V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace the speedometer. See the service
manual.

2. Fuel Pump and Sender Test

1.

Disconnect the fuel gauge [117].

2.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 9 and
ground.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Instruments 4-5

3.

Is voltage greater than 7.0V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

3. Fuel Level Sender Circuit Test

1.

Disconnect fuel level sender [141].

2.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 9 and
ground.

3.

Is voltage greater than 7.0V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (Y/W) wire.

b.

No. Replace the fuel pump and sender assembly.
See the service manual.

4. Fuel Level Sender Circuit Continuity Test

1.

Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity
between [117B] terminal 3 and breakout box terminal 9.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Repair open in (Y/W) wire between fuel gauge
and speedometer.

5. Fuel Gauge Ground Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between [117B] terminal 2 and ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No. Repair open between [117] terminal 2 (BK) wire
and ground.

6. Fuel Sender Resistance Test

1.

Disconnect fuel level sender [141].

2.

Measure resistance between [141A] terminal A and
ground.

3.

Is resistance greater than 350 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the fuel level sender. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Replace the fuel gauge. See the service manual.

HOME

4-6 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Instruments

4.3

DTC B1008

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Trip Odometer Reset Switch Closed

Code B1008 will be set if trip odometer reset switch terminals
are closed for more than 2 minutes.

Table 4-5. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Trip odometer reset switch closed

B1008

DTC B1008

Table 4-6. DTC B1008 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Trip odometer reset switch boot malfunction

Instrument malfunction

Trip odometer reset switch malfunction

1. Rubber Boot Test

1.

Access the trip odometer reset switch.

2.

Remove rubber boot.

3.

With the speedometer connected, clear DTCs using odo-
meter self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS,

Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

4.

Did DTC B1008 set? This code may take up to 2 minutes
to set.

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace boot. See the service manual.

2. Trip Odometer Reset Switch Test

1.

Disconnect speedometer [39]. Using terminal remover
HD-45928, remove terminal 11 from [39B]. Connect [39].

2.

Turn IGN ON and observe the check engine lamp.

3.

Is the DTC current? See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS,

Check Engine Lamp

.

a.

Yes. Replace speedometer. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace the trip odometer reset switch. See the
service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Instruments 4-7

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Политика конфиденциальности