Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 8

2.3

DTC U1016, U1040, U1064, U1097, U1255

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The serial data circuit provides a means for the ECM,
speedometer, tachometer, TSM/TSSM/HFSM, radio and ABS
(if equipped) to communicate their current status. When all
operating parameters on the serial data link are within specific-
ations, a state of health message is sent between the compon-
ents.

DTC U1016 indicates that the ECM is not capable of
sending this state of health message. It also indicates that
there was communication on the data bus since power
up, but communication was lost or interrupted during that
key cycle.

DTC U1040 indicates that the ABS module is not capable
of sending its state of health message.

DTC U1064 indicates that the TSM/TSSM/HSFM is not
capable of sending this state of health message. It also
indicates that there was communication on the data bus
since power up, but was lost or interrupted during that key
cycle.

DTC U1097 indicates the speedometer is not capable of
sending its state of health message.

DTC U1255 indicates that no messages were present
during power up of the current key cycle.

NOTE

Always start with

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

before proceeding

with this test.

Table 2-3. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Loss of all ECM serial data (state of
health)

U1016

Loss of ABS serial data (state of health)

U1040

Loss of TSM/TSSM/HFSM serial data
(state of health)

U1064

Loss of speedometer serial data (state
of health)

U1097

Serial data error/missing message

U1255

Diagnostic Tips

The TSM/TSSM/HFSM controls the turn signals and supplies
voltage for the turn signals to operate. A short on the turn signal
circuits can cause the battery fuse to open. If no short to ground
is found in the battery fuse circuit check the turn signal circuits
between the TSM/TSSM/HFSM and the turn signals for a short
to ground.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

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2-24 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data

3

2

1

12

3

2

1

12

Ground

Ser

ial

Data

Ignition

Batter

y

2 1

5

7

2 1

3

2

4

9

9

13

1

13

1

69

69

4

4

To

Battery

Fuse

To ECM Power Fuse

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

DLC

To Instruments Fuse

ECM

Speedometer

Radio

GY

GY

GY

GY

O

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

BK/GN

20

20

ABS (Optional)

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

5

7

Batter

y

Ground

[78B]

[78A]

[27A]

[27B]

[91A]

Ser

ial

Data

BK/GN

BK/GN

Motor

P

o

w

er

Ser

ial

Data

73

73

Ground

BK/GN

71

71

12V

Batter

y

To

Ignition

Fuse

To Instruments

Fuse

O

O

LGN/V

BN/GY

LGN/V

O

BK/GN

BK/GN

O

Except FLHR/C

FLHR/C

72

72

Engine

Stop

Switch

W/BK

1

1

ECU/Solenoid

Ground

9

9

Ser

ial

Data

10

10

ECU/

Solenoid

P

o

w

er

11

11

Motor

Ground

6

6

4

4

To

System

Relay

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

BK

BK

BK

R/V

R/V

BE/GY

To ABS

Fuse

BK

Engine

Stop

Switch

4

4

BK

W/BK

Tachometer

Speedometer

BN/GY

LGN/V

BN/GY

2

1

5

7

2

1

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

5

7

Batter

y

Ground

2

1

5

7

2

1

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

5

7

Batter

y

Ground

2

1

3

2

1

3

Engine

Stop

Switch

[1A]

[1B]

[39A]

[39B]

[2A]

[2B]

[108A]

[108B]

[22A]

[22B]

[22A]

[22B]

[39A]

[39B]

[20A]

[20B]

[30B]

[30A]

[166B]

[166A]

em00701

Figure 2-17. Serial Data Circuit

DTC U1016

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS

HD-46601

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 2-4. DTC U1016 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open ground

Open switched power

ECM malfunction

Open serial data circuit

1. Open Ground Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity from
breakout box terminal 73 to ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair open in ground circuit.

2. Switched Power Circuit Open Test

1.

With IGN ON and engine stop switch in the RUN position,
test for voltage at breakout box terminal 72.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-25

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. The TSM/TSSM/HFSM is reporting the
DTC.

Go to Test 3.

b.

Yes. The speedometer is reporting the DTC.

Go

to Test 4.

c.

Yes. The tachometer is reporting the DTC.

Go to

Test 5.

d.

No. Repair open in (W/BK) wire.

3. TSM/TSSM/HFSM Serial Data Circuit
Continuity Test

1.

With the IGN OFF, install BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
42682) at the TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
TSM/TSSM/HFSM breakout box terminal 3 and ECM
breakout box terminal 69.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.

4. Speedometer Serial Data Circuit
Continuity Test

1.

Connect harness BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part
No. HD-46601) to [39A] and [39B]. Attach connectors from
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness
adapters, leaving [39A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIA-

GNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between speedometer breakout box
terminal 2 and ECM breakout box terminal 69.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.

5.Tachometer Serial Data Circuit Continuity
Test

1.

Connect harness BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part
No. HD-46601) to [108A] and [108B]. Attach connectors
from BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness
adapters, leaving [108A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIA-

GNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between tachometer breakout box ter-
minal 2 and ECM breakout box terminal 69.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.

DTC U1040, U1255

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS

HD-46601

ABS BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48642

Table 2-5. DTC U1040, U1255 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open ABS fuse

Open battery circuit

Open ground circuit

Open serial data circuit

Short to ground in power circuit

ECU malfunction

1. ABS Fuse Visual Test

1.

Inspect the ABS fuse.

2.

Is the ABS fuse good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

2. Loss of Power Test

1.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
leaving [166A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Test for voltage at breakout box terminals 10 and 20 to
ground.

3.

Is battery voltage present on both terminals?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open in (R/V) wire.

3. Loss of Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity from breakout box terminals 1 and 11
to ground.

2.

Is continuity present on both terminals?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open in ground circuit.

4. Instrument Serial Data Circuit Continuity
Test

1.

Connect harness BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part
No. HD-46601) to [39] (FLHR/C) or [108] (except FLHR/C).
Attach connectors from BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
42682) to harness adapters, leaving [39A] or [108A] dis-
connected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between the instrument breakout box
terminal 2 and ABS breakout box terminal 9.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the ECU. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (LGN/V) wire.

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2-26 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data

5. Power Circuit Short to Ground Test

1.

Remove the ABS fuse.

2.

Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642)
leaving [166A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

3.

Test for continuity between terminal 10 and battery neg-
ative.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (R/V) wire.

b.

No. Replace the ABS fuse and test for intermittent
short to ground. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test

.

DTC U1064, U1255

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS

HD-46601

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 2-6. DTC U1064, U1255 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open battery fuse

Open battery circuit

Open ground circuit

Open serial data circuit

TSM/TSSM/HFSM malfunction

Short to ground in power circuit

1. Fuse Test

1.

Inspect battery fuse.

2.

Is battery fuse good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

2. Loss of Battery Power Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between
wire harness [30B] and TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30A].

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) using
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601) to
the speedometer [39]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

3.

With IGN ON and engine stop switch in the RUN position,
use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter to test for voltage at
TSM/TSSM/HFSM breakout box terminal 1.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open in (BN/GY) wire.

3. Loss of Ignition Power Test

1.

Test for voltage at terminal 2 of the TSM/TSSM/HFSM
breakout box.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open in (GY) wire.

4. Loss of Ground Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Test for continuity to ground from TSM/TSSM/HFSM
breakout box terminal 12.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. The speedometer is reporting the DTC.

Go

to Test 5.

b.

Yes. The ECM is reporting the DTC.

Go to Test 7.

c.

Yes. The tachometer is reporting the DTC.

Go to

Test 8.

d.

No. Repair open in ground circuit.

5. Speedometer Serial Data Circuit
Continuity Test

1.

Test for continuity between speedometer breakout box
terminal 2 and TSM/TSSM/HFSM breakout box terminal
3.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.

6. Power Circuit Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect the siren (if equipped).

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between
wire harness [30B] and TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30A].

3.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) using
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601) to
the speedometer [39]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

4.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
speedometer breakout box terminal 5 to ground.

5.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN/GY) wire and
replace battery fuse.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips. Replace battery fuse and
test for intermittent short to ground. See

1.3 DIA-

GNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test

.

7. ECM Serial Data Circuit Continuity Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. at the ECM. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between TSM/TSSM/HFSM breakout
box terminal 3 and ECM breakout box terminal 69.

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-27

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.

8.Tachometer Serial Data Circuit Continuity
Test

1.

Test for continuity between tachometer breakout box ter-
minal 2 and TSM/TSSM/HFSM breakout box terminal 3.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.

DTC U1097, U1255

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS

HD-46601

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 2-7. DTC U1097, U1255 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open battery fuse

Open ignition circuit

Open ground circuit

Speedometer malfunction

Open serial data circuit

Short to ground in power circuit

1. Fuse Test

1.

Inspect battery fuse.

2.

Is battery fuse good?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

2. Loss of Power Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between
wire harness [30B] and TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30A].

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) using
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601) to
the speedometer [39]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

3.

With IGN ON and engine stop switch in the RUN position,
use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter to test for voltage at speedo-
meter breakout box terminal 5.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open in (BN/GY) wire.

3. Loss of Ground Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Test for continuity to ground from speedometer breakout
box terminal 7.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. The TSM/TSSM/HFSM is reporting the
DTC.

Go to Test 4.

b.

Yes. The ECM is reporting the DTC.

Go to Test 6.

c.

No. Repair open in ground circuit.

4. Speedometer Serial Data Circuit
Continuity Test

1.

Test for continuity between speedometer breakout box
terminal 2 and TSM/TSSM/HFSM breakout box terminal
3.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the speedometer. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.

5. Power Circuit Short to Ground Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682), using
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601)
between wire harness [39B] and speedometer [39A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for short to ground
breakout box terminal 5.

3.

Is a short to ground present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN/GY) wire and
replace battery fuse.

b.

No. Replace battery fuse and test for intermittent short
to ground. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test

.

6. ECM Serial Data Circuit Continuity Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter test for continuity between
speedometer breakout box terminal 2 and ECM breakout
box terminal 69.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace speedometer. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.

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2-28 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data

2.4

DTC U1300, U1301 OR BUS ER

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The typical serial data voltage range is 0V (inactive) to 7V
(active). Due to the high speed voltage fluctuations of the
signal, voltages will be much lower on a multimeter. In analog
mode, a multimeter reading serial data will show continuous
voltage when active, typically 0.6-0.8V. The range for accept-
able operations is 0-7.0V.

Table 2-8. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Serial data open/low

U1300

Serial data high

U1301

Diagnostic Tips

If serial data is shorted, these DTCs will automatically
cause the check engine lamp to illuminate. The odometer
will read "BUS Er" in this condition.

DTCs P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTCs U1300
and U1301.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

3

2

1

12

3

2

1

12

Ground

Ser

ial

Data

Ignition

Batter

y

2 1

5

7

2 1

3

2

4

9

9

13

1

13

1

69

69

4

4

To

Battery

Fuse

To ECM Power Fuse

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

DLC

To Instruments Fuse

ECM

Speedometer

Radio

GY

GY

GY

GY

O

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

LGN/V

BK/GN

20

20

ABS (Optional)

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

5

7

Batter

y

Ground

[78B]

[78A]

[27A]

[27B]

[91A]

Ser

ial

Data

BK/GN

BK/GN

Motor

P

o

w

er

Ser

ial

Data

73

73

Ground

BK/GN

71

71

12V

Batter

y

To

Ignition

Fuse

To Instruments

Fuse

O

O

LGN/V

BN/GY

LGN/V

O

BK/GN

BK/GN

O

Except FLHR/C

FLHR/C

72

72

Engine

Stop

Switch

W/BK

1

1

ECU/Solenoid

Ground

9

9

Ser

ial

Data

10

10

ECU/

Solenoid

P

o

w

er

11

11

Motor

Ground

6

6

4

4

To

System

Relay

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

BK

BK

BK

R/V

R/V

BE/GY

To ABS

Fuse

BK

Engine

Stop

Switch

4

4

BK

W/BK

Tachometer

Speedometer

BN/GY

LGN/V

BN/GY

2

1

5

7

2

1

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

5

7

Batter

y

Ground

2

1

5

7

2

1

Ignition

Ser

ial

Data

5

7

Batter

y

Ground

2

1

3

2

1

3

Engine

Stop

Switch

[1A]

[1B]

[39A]

[39B]

[2A]

[2B]

[108A]

[108B]

[22A]

[22B]

[22A]

[22B]

[39A]

[39B]

[20A]

[20B]

[30B]

[30A]

[166B]

[166A]

em00701

Figure 2-18. Serial Data Circuit

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-29

DTC U1300

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

JUMPER HARNESS

HD-45325

Table 2-9. DTC U1300 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

TSM/TSSM/HFSM malfunction

ECU malfunction

Short to ground in serial data wire

Radio malfunction

Open in serial data circuit

Speedometer malfunction

Tachometer malfunction

1. Serial Data Short to Ground Test

1.

Turn IGN ON.

2.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

2. ECM Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ECM [78B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

3. TSM/TSSM/HFSM Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30A].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

4. ABS Module Test (If Vehicle is not
Equipped with ABS, Go to Test 5.)

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS module [166B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Replace ECU of ABS module. See the service
manual.

5. Tachometer Test (If Vehicle is not
Equipped with Tachometer, Go to Test 6.)

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect tachometer [108B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No. Replace the tachometer. See the service manual.

6. Radio Test (If Vehicle is not Equipped
with Radio, Go to Test 7.)

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect the radio [27B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 7.

b.

No. Replace the radio. See the service manual.

7. Serial Data Short to Ground Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect speedometer [39B].

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C), test for continuity from DLC [91A] terminal 3 to
ground.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (LGN/V) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Serial Data Circuit Open Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and
JUMPER HARNESS (Part No. HD-45325) to the wiring
harness [39B] leaving the speedometer disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity from terminal 7 of breakout box to DLC
[91A] terminal 3.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace speedometer. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (LGN/V) wire.

9. Intermittent Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ECM [78B], speedometer [39B],
TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30B], tachometer [108], radio [27] and
ABS module [166B] (if equipped).

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2-30 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data

3.

Test for continuity between DLC [91A] terminal 3 and
ground while performing a wiggle test. See

1.3 DIA-

GNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test

.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (LGN/V) wire.

b.

No. Verify that current DTC U1300 is set.

DTC U1301

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

JUMPER HARNESS

HD-45325

Table 2-10. DTC U1301 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

TSM/TSSM/HFSM malfunction

ECU malfunction

Short to voltage in serial data circuit

Radio malfunction

Speedometer malfunction

Tachometer malfunction

1. Serial Data Short to Voltage Test

1.

Turn IGN ON.

2.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 9.

2. ECM Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ECM [78B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

3. TSM/TSSM/HFSM Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

4. ABS Module Test (If Vehicle is not
Equipped with ABS, Go to Test 5.)

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ABS module [166B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Replace ECU of ABS module. See the service
manual.

5. Tachometer Test (If Vehicle is not
Equipped with Tachometer, Go to Test 6.)

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect tachometer [108B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No. Replace the tachometer. See the service manual.

6. Radio Test (If Vehicle is not Equipped
with Radio, Go to Test 7.)

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect the radio [27B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does "BUS Er" appear on odometer display?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 7.

b.

No. Replace the radio. See the service manual.

7. Serial Data Short to Voltage Test

1.

Turn the IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect speedometer [39B].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404-C), test for voltage from DLC [91A] terminal
3 to ground.

5.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in (LGN/V) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 8.

8. Serial Data Circuit Open Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and
JUMPER HARNESS (Part No. HD-45325) to the wiring
harness [39B] leaving the speedometer disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

3.

Test for continuity from breakout box terminal 7 to DLC
[91A] terminal 3.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-31

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace speedometer. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (LGN/V) wire.

9. Intermittent Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ECM [78B], speedometer [39B],
TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30B], tachometer [108], radio [27] and
ABS module [166B] (if equipped).

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Test for voltage between DLC [91A] terminal 3 and ground
while performing a wiggle test. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS

AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test

.

5.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in (LGN/V) wire.

b.

No. Verify that current DTC U1301 is set.

HOME

2-32 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data

2.

With IGN ON and engine not running, test for voltage
between breakout box terminal 38 and ground.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (V/BE) wire.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

10. Exhaust Actuator Feedback Short to
Ground Test

1.

Disconnect ECM [78A] from breakout box.

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and multimeter, test for continuity between active
exhaust actuator [179B] terminal 4 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (V/BE) wire.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

DTC P1477

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-68. DTC P1477 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

Exhaust actuator malfunction

Open in exhaust actuator circuit

Short to ground in exhaust actuator circuit

1. Exhaust Actuator Motor Open Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to har-
ness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Disconnect exhaust actuator [179].

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C), test for continuity between breakout box terminal
21 to [179B] terminal 3.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Repair open (V/O) wire.

2. Exhaust Actuator Motor Shorted to
Ground Test

1.

Connect ECM [78A] to breakout box.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 21 and
ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

3. Exhaust Actuator Feedback Shorted to
Ground Test

1.

Disconnect exhaust actuator [179] and disconnect ECM
[78A] from breakout box.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 21 and
ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (V/O) wire.

b.

No. Replace active exhaust actuator. See the service
manual.

DTC P1478

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-69. DTC P1478 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECM malfunction

Exhaust actuator malfunction

Short to voltage in exhaust actuator circuit

1. Exhaust Actuator Motor High Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to har-
ness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Turn IGN ON and engine stop switch to RUN.

3.

Using a multimeter, test for voltage between breakout box
terminal 21 and ground.

4.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

2. Exhaust Actuator Motor Shorted to
Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect exhaust actuator [179].

2.

Using a multimeter, test for voltage between breakout box
terminal 20 and ground.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (V/O) wire.

b.

No. Replace active exhaust control actuator. See the
service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-71

3.1

BATTERY TESTING

GENERAL

Three different procedures may be performed to provide a
good indication of battery condition: a voltage test, a conduct-
ance test or a load test.

A battery may be tested, whether fully charged or not, using a
conductance test. In order to perform a load test, however, the
battery must be fully charged.

VOLTMETER TEST

The voltmeter test provides a general indication of battery state
of charge or condition. Check the voltage of the battery to verify
that it is in a 100% fully charged condition. Refer to

Table 3-1

.

If the open circuit (disconnected) voltage reading is below
12.6V, charge the battery and then recheck the voltage after
the battery has set for one to two hours. If the voltage reading
is 12.7V or above, perform a load test. See

3.1 BATTERY

TESTING, Load Test

.

Table 3-1. Voltmeter Test For Battery Charge Conditions

STATE OF CHARGE

VOLTAGE

100%

12.7

75%

12.6

50%

12.3

25%

12.0

0%

11.8

CONDUCTANCE TEST

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

ADVANCED BATTERY CONDUCT-
ANCE AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ANALYZER

HD-48053

Test the battery using the ADVANCED BATTERY CONDUCT-
ANCE AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ANALYZER (Part No. HD-
48053). Perform a battery test as follows:

1.

Connect the analyzer leads to the vehicle battery terminal,
not to the bolt or wire terminal.

NOTE

Connecting the analyzer to the bolt or wire terminal may not
give an accurate reading of battery condition.

2.

Follow the instructions in the analyzer instruction manual
to perform a battery test.

The test results will include a decision on the battery condition
and the measured state of charge.

See

Figure 3-1

. The analyzer printer will provide a printout

including the possible test results:

NOTE

A REPLACE BATTERY test result may also mean a poor
connection between the battery cables and the vehicle. After

disconnecting the battery cables from the battery, retest the
battery using the out-of-vehicle test before replacing.

GOOD BATTERY - Return the battery to service.

GOOD-RECHARGE - Fully charge the battery and return
to service.

CHARGE & RETEST - Fully charge the battery and then
check the voltage after the battery has set for one to two
hours, and retest. If battery fails retest, replace battery.

REPLACE BATTERY - Replace the battery.

BAD CELL-REPLACE - Replace the battery.

BATTERY NOISE - Remove surface charge from battery
and retest.

ed02811

Figure 3-1. Battery Test Results Printout

LOAD TEST

Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+)
cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable con-
nected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion,
which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a)

1.

With vehicle battery on a bench, charge the battery.

NOTE

Always fully charge the battery before testing or test readings
will be incorrect. Load testing a discharged battery can also
result in permanent battery damage.

Turn battery load tester OFF before connecting tester
cables to battery terminals. Connecting tester cables with
load tester ON can cause a spark and battery explosion,
which could result in death or serious injury. (00252a)

2.

See

Figure 3-2

. Connect tester leads to battery posts and

place induction pickup over negative (black) cable.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-1

NOTE

To avoid load tester and/or battery damage, do not leave the
load tester switch turned ON for more than 20 seconds.

3.

Load battery at 50% of CCA rating using the load tester.
Voltage reading after 15 seconds should be 9.6V or more
at 70 °F (21 °C). Refer to

Table 3-2

.

Turn battery load tester OFF before disconnecting tester
cables to battery terminals. Disconnecting tester cables
with load tester ON can cause a spark and battery explo-
sion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00253a)

Connect positive (+) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable
should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected,
the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which
could result in death or serious injury. (00068a)

Do not over-tighten bolts on battery terminals. Use
recommended torque values. Over-tightening battery ter-
minal bolts could result in damage to battery terminals.
(00216a)

VOLTS

AMPS

1

2

3

ed02812

1.

Load tester

2.

Induction pickup

3.

Battery

Figure 3-2. Load Test Battery

Table 3-2. Battery Load Test

50%

100%

COLD CRANKING

AMPERAGE (CCA)

200

405

Touring models

HOME

3-2 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging

3.2

STARTING SYSTEM

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

With IGN ON, battery voltage is supplied to the start relay and
ignition fuse. The ignition fuse supplies battery voltage to the
engine stop switch and TSM/TSSM/HFSM.

With engine stop switch to RUN, battery voltage is supplied to
the start switch and the ECM. The TSM/TSSM/HFSM monitors
the clutch switch, neutral switch and the state of the security
system. If the security system is not armed and either the clutch
lever is pulled in or the motorcycle is in neutral, the
TSM/TSSM/HFSM provides ground to the start relay coil.

When the start switch is pressed, power flows to the coil side
of the start relay. The TSM/TSSM/HFSM supplies the ground
to the start relay, energizing the start relay. This allows battery
voltage from the ignition switch to flow through the start relay
to the starter solenoid. This energizes the solenoid and full
battery power is sent to the starter.

COMPONENTS

Starter

The starter receives power from the battery through the starter
solenoid and is grounded through the starter case. When the
starter solenoid is energized, two actions happen:

The plunger pulls inward which allows current to flow to
the starter motor.

The pinion gear engages with the ring gear on the clutch
shell.

With the starter motor turning, the rotation is transferred to the
following:

The starter armature gear transfers rotation to the idler
gear.

The idler gear transfers rotation to the starter clutch.

The starter clutch transfers rotation through a spline gear
to the starter drive shaft which also drives the pinion gear.

The pinion gear transfers its rotation to the ring gear on
the clutch shell.

The primary chain drives the alternator rotor sprocket on
the end of the crankshaft.

The starter clutch is equipped with one way clutch so when
the engine starts, it allows the clutch shell and sprocket to spin
freely without causing any damage to the starter motor. After
the engine starts and the start switch is released, the plunger
returns to its normal position, disengaging the pinion gear from
the clutch shell and sprocket.

1

2

3

ed03124

1.

Starter

2.

Starter solenoid [128]

3.

Neutral switch [131]

Figure 3-3. Starter Solenoid [128]

Starter Solenoid

See

Figure 3-3

. The starter solenoid provides power to the

starter. The solenoid is a means of controlling a high amperage
device with a low amperage switch. The low amperage switch
in this circuit is the start relay. When the start relay is activated
it sends voltage to the starter solenoid making a magnetic field
that pulls a larger circuit closed, allowing voltage to the starter.

Engine Stop Switch

The engine stop switch is located on the right hand controls.
With the engine stop switch in the RUN position, battery voltage
is supplied to the start switch and the ECM.

Start Switch

The start switch is a push button switch located in the right
hand controls. When the start switch is pressed, power flows
to the coil side of the start relay.

Start Relay

The start relay is located in the fuse block under the left side
cover. Power is supplied to the coil side of the start relay when
the start switch is pressed. The TSM/TSSM/HFSM controls
the ground to the coil side of the relay. When the relay is
energized, it supplies power from the ignition switch to the
starter solenoid.

Ignition Switch

The ignition switch turns the electrical power to the vehicle on
and/or off. The ignition switch has three positions. In the OFF

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-3

position, the ignition switch turns off all power to the vehicle
except for the components powered directly by the battery.
When the ignition switch is in the ACC position it allows power
to flow through the ACCY fuse and supplies power to only
certain parts of the vehicle such as the lights. In the ON or IGN
position the ignition switch supplies power for all the systems
on the vehicle.

Battery

Batteries contain sulfuric acid, which could cause severe
burns to eyes and skin. Wear a protective face shield,
rubberized gloves and protective clothing when working
with batteries. KEEP BATTERIES AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
(00063a)

Never remove warning label attached to top of battery.
Failure to read and understand all precautions contained
in warning, could result in death or serious injury. (00064a)

Explosive hydrogen gas, which escapes during charging,
could cause death or serious injury. Charge battery in a
well-ventilated area. Keep open flames, electrical sparks
and smoking materials away from battery at all times.
KEEP BATTERIES AWAY FROM CHILDREN. (00065a)

If battery becomes hot, gassing or spewing of electrolyte
can occur, which could cause death or serious injury.
Unplug or turn OFF the charger until battery cools.
(00412b)

Batteries, battery posts, terminals and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds, and other chemicals
known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth
defects or other reproductive harm. Wash hands after
handling. (00019e)

If battery releases an excessive amount of gas during
charging, decrease the charging rate. Overheating can
result in plate distortion, internal shorting, drying out or
damage. (00413b)

The AGM batteries are permanently sealed, maintenance-free,
valve-regulated, lead/calcium and sulfuric acid batteries.

The battery is recharged by the alternator and kept from over-
charging by the regulator during use.

Battery condition can be determined by a voltage test, a con-
ductance test or a load test. See

3.1 BATTERY TESTING

.

A battery may be tested, whether fully charged or not, using
the conductance test. However, the battery must be fully
charged to perform a load test.

Grinding Noise Or Erratic Starting

1.

Remove starter. See the service manual.

2.

Inspect the starter mounting surface and mating area on
inner primary for arcing and pitting. This condition is
caused by insufficient ground and or clamp load.

3.

Clean mating surfaces.

4.

Inspect starter pinion gear. Replace starter clutch
assembly if damaged (cracked or missing teeth). Rounding
of pinion gear teeth is considered normal. If pinion gear
needs to be replaced, inspect ring gear on clutch. Replace
clutch ring gear if damaged. See the service manual.

5.

Install starter. See the service manual.

Job/Time Code Values

Dealership Technicians filing warranty claims should use the
job/time code values printed in (bold text) beside the appro-
priate repair.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

3-4 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging

GY

GY

GY

GY

GN

BK

BK

BK

TN

TN

BK

BK

R

R

R

BN/GY

TN/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/R

BK/R

BK/R

BK/R

BK/R

BK/R

BK/R

BK

BK

BK/R

BK/R

GY

BK/R

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

Battery

Ignition

Neutral Switch

Start Relay Control

Ground

Engine Stop Switch
Start Switch

Front Stop Lamp Switch

Right Turn Switch

1
2

9

12

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

Neutral

Switch

Right

Hand Controls

Except

FLHR/C

Except

FLHRC

3

11

12

2

11

12

7

12

7

12

7

8

7

8

2

6

3

4

4

6

3

6

3

6

4

Clutch Switch 10

1
2

9

12

4

10

ECM

1
2
3

HFSM ONLY

Starter

Main Fuse

40A

B

A

Battery

Receive Antenna

Transmit Antenna A
Transmit Antenna B

Switch Power 72

72

Left Hand

Controls

Clutch Switch

[22A]

[22B]

[2A]

[2B]

[24A]

[24B]

[24A]

[24B]

[208A]

[30B]

[30A]

[78B]

[78A]

IGN 15A

Battery 15A

[64-1B]

[64-2B]

Start Relay

Except

FLHR/C

FLHR/C

1F

1E

2D

2C

BN/GY

TN/GN

GY

GN

R

R

R/BK

R/BK

R/GY

R/GY

BK/R

85

86

30

87

2

1

3

5

3G
4H

3H

4G

1

2

[5B]

[128B]

[131B]

[131A]

Battery

Ground

FLHR/C

All Except

FLHR/C

Left

GND 1

Right

GND 2

Ignition Switch

B+

IGN

ACC

OFF

IGN

2

3

1

ACC

B

A

C

B

A

C

R/GY

R/BK

R

R/GY

R/BK

R

R/GY

R/BK

R

Red

Band

[33A]

[33B]

B+

IGN

ACC

OFF

IGN

B

A

C

ACC

[222A]

[222B]

[33A]

[33B]

[1A]

[1B]

BK/GN

BK/R

BK/R

BK

em00691

Figure 3-4. Starting Circuit

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-5

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности