Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 16

[142A]

[142B]

[30B]

[30A]

LGN/BN

LGN/BN

BN/GY

BN/GY

BN/GY

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

C

B

A

C

B

A

1

12

11

1

12

11

Security

Siren

(Optional)

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

To

Battery Fuse

15A

em00632

Figure 5-35. Smart Siren Circuit

DTC B1131

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-42. DTC B1131 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to ground in alarm signal

Open ground circuit

Open power circuit

TSSM/HFSM malfunction

Open alarm signal

Siren malfunction

1. Siren Verification Test

1.

Disarm the security system.

2.

Inspect the vehicle for a security siren.

3.

Is a security siren present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Alarm Signal Short to Ground Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
harness [30B], leaving TSSM/HFSM [30A] disconnected.
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using a multimeter, test for continuity between breakout
box terminals 11 and 12.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (LGN/BN) wire
between [142B] terminal B and [30B] terminal 11.

b.

No. Replace the TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

3. Battery Circuit Test

1.

Remove the security siren.

2.

With IGN ON, and the engine stop switch in the RUN
position, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter, test for battery voltage
at [142B] between terminals A and C.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. Power Supply and Ground Test

1.

Test for battery voltage between [142B] terminal A and
ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BK/GN) ground wire between
[142B] terminal C and ground.

b.

No. Repair open in (BN/GY) wire.

5. Alarm Signal Circuit Open Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
harness [30B], leaving TSSM/HFSM [30A] disconnected.
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Using a multimeter, test for continuity between [142B]
terminal B and breakout box terminal 11.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 6.

b.

No. Repair open in (LGN/BN) wire between [142B]
and [30B].

6. Alarm Signal Short to Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 11 and
12.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (LGN/BN) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

HOME

5-64 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

7. Security Siren Resistance Test

1.

Measure resistance at [142A] between terminals B and
C.

2.

Is the security siren resistance between 40,000-160,000
Ohms?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 8.

b.

No. Replace the security siren. See the service
manual.

8. Security Siren Validation Test

1.

Connect and operate the security siren on a known good
vehicle.

2.

Does the siren function properly with no DTCs set?

a.

Yes. Replace the TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Replace the security siren. See the service
manual.

DTC B1132

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-43. DTC B1132 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Short to ground in alarm signal

Open ground circuit

Open power circuit

TSM/TSSM/HFSM malfunction

Open alarm signal

Siren malfunction

1. Siren Verification Test

1.

Disarm the security system.

2.

Inspect the vehicle for a security siren.

3.

Is a security siren present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Alarm Signal Circuit Short to Voltage Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
harness [30B], leaving [30A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIA-

GNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

With IGN ON, using a multimeter, test for voltage between
breakout box terminal 11 and ground.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in (LGN/BN) wire.

b.

No. Replace the TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

3. Alarm Signal Short to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect the security siren.

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to wire
harness [30B], leaving TSSM/HFSM [30A] disconnected.
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

3.

With IGN ON, test for voltage between breakout box ter-
minal 11 and ground.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/BN) wire.

b.

No. Replace the TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-65

5.18

DTC B1134

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 5-36

. With the TSM/TSSM/HFSM (if equipped)

disarmed, IGN ON, engine stop switch in the RUN position,
and the transmission in neutral or clutch lever pulled in, the
start relay is grounded. Battery voltage is applied to the start
relay coil which is grounded through the TSM/TSSM/HFSM.
DTC B1134 is set when that ground is not established through
the TSM/TSSM/HFSM.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

1

2

3

4

5

6

ed03111

1.

Security siren [142]

2.

Security siren (if equipped)

3.

Fuse block

4.

Main fuse [5]

5.

DLC [91]

6.

ABS diode pack [201] (if equipped)

Figure 5-36. Under Left Side Cover: Except FLTRX, FLHX,

FLHTC

1

12

1

9

9

12

TSM/TSSM/HFSM

To Right Handlebar

Switch [22]

Start

Switch

BK/GN

BK/GN

TN/GN

BN/GY

Batter

y

Star

t

Rela

y

Control

Ground

[30B]

[30A]

[64-1B]

Start Relay

FLHR

Except FLHR

To Battery Fuse

To Engine

Stop Switch

To System

Relay

To ECM

TN/GN

BN/GY

BK/R

BK/R

R/BK

R/BK

R/BK

R/BK

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

W/BK

86
85
30

2
1
3

4H
3G

87A

87

2

6

6

2

[2A]

[2B]

[22B]

[22A]

[22B]

R/BK

6

em00727

Figure 5-37. Starter TSM/TSSM/HFSM Circuit

HOME

5-66 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

DTC B1134

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-44. DTC B1134 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

TSM/TSSM/HFSM malfunction

Start relay malfunction

Short to voltage in start relay control circuit

1. Relay Control Circuit Short to Voltage
Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between
wire harness [30B] and TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30A]. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Remove start relay.

3.

With IGN ON, using a multimeter, test for voltage on
breakout box (Gray) terminal 9.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (TN/GN) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Start Relay Test

1.

Test start relay. See

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND

TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics

.

2.

Does relay pass test?

a.

Yes. Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Replace start relay. See the service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-67

5.19

DTC B1143, B1144, B1145

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

DTC B1143, B1144 or B1145 will set when a fault occurs to
the security antenna circuit used to transmit to the fob. Refer
to

Table 5-45

.

Table 5-45. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Security antenna short-to-ground

B1143

Security antenna short-to-voltage

B1144

Security antenna open

B1145

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HFSM

Transmit

Antenna

Battery Fuse

15A

Main Fuse

40A

BK

BK

BK

R

R

BN/GY

BN/GY

BK/GN

BK/GN

1

12

1

1

1

Recie

v

e

Antenna

Ground

Batter

y

T

ransmit

Antenna

A

T

ransmit

Antenna

B

2

2

1

1

2

2

3

3

12

R

R

O/Y

BK

O/Y

Y/BK

Receive

Antenna

[209A]

[209B]

[208B]

[208A]

[30B]

[30A]

em00728

Figure 5-38. Antenna Circuit: HFSM

DTC B1143

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 5-46. DTC B1143 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Security antenna malfunction

HFSM malfunction

Open antenna circuit

1. Security Antenna Visual Test

1.

Inspect the security antenna for damage.

2.

Is the security antenna damaged?

a.

Yes. Repair or replace security antenna as needed.
See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Security Antenna Short to Ground Test

1.

Disconnect HFSM antenna jumper [208].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
terminal 2 and ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (O/Y) wire.

b.

No. Replace the HFSM. See the service manual.

HOME

5-68 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

DTC B1144

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 5-47. DTC B1144 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Security antenna malfunction

HFSM malfunction

Short to voltage in antenna circuit

1. Security Antenna Visual Test

1.

Inspect the security antenna for damage.

2.

Is the security antenna damaged?

a.

Yes. Repair or replace security antenna as needed.
See the service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Security Antenna Short to Voltage Test

1.

Disconnect HFSM antenna jumper [208].

2.

With IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter, test for
voltage between terminal 2 and ground.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in (O/Y) wire.

b.

No. Replace the HFSM. See the service manual.

DTC B1145

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 5-48. DTC B1145 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Security antenna malfunction

HFSM malfunction

Open antenna circuit

1. Security Antenna Resistance Test

1.

Disconnect HFSM antenna [209].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure resistance at [209A]
between terminals 1 and 2.

3.

Is resistance greater than 5700 Ohms?

a.

Yes. Replace the security antenna. See the service
manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Antenna B Circuit Open Test

1.

Disconnect HFSM antenna jumper [208].

2.

Test for continuity between [208B] terminal 3 and [209B]
terminal 2.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK) wire.

3. Antenna A Circuit Open Test

1.

Test for continuity between [208B] terminal 2 and [209B]
terminal 1.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the HFSM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (O/Y) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-69

5.20

DTC B1154, B1155

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The TSM/TSSM/HFSM monitors the clutch and neutral switch
circuits to determine whether or not to let the vehicle start. If
the TSM/TSSM/HFSM does not see that the clutch switch is
closed (lever pulled in) or the neutral switch is closed (transmis-
sion in neutral) it will not activate the start relay. The
TSM/TSSM/HFSM controls the start relay by supplying the
ground circuit to the coil of the start relay.

sm05247

Figure 5-39. Neutral Switch [131]

Diagnostic Tips

DTCs B1154 and B1155 will set when either the clutch switch
circuit or neutral switch circuit is shorted to ground at speeds
greater than 10 mph (16 km/h) for more than 60 seconds. Refer
to

Table 5-49

.

Table 5-49. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Clutch switch short-to-ground

B1154

Neutral switch short-to-ground

B1155

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

5-70 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

6.3

SENSORS AND DRIVERS

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Sensors and drivers play an important part in the ECM's ability
to provide the proper operational parameters for engine effi-
ciency, emissions control and fuel economy. When a failure
occurs, a DTC is generated by, and stored in, the ECM. These
codes help the technician diagnose engine trouble to the proper
sensor or driver. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

.

SENSORS

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

Not all sensor problems cause an engine shutdown, but sensor
failure can seriously degrade overall engine performance. A
notable exception is the CKP sensor, which if faulty, completely
disables engine operation. The following are brief explanations
of sensor types and their functions within the EFI system.

Crank Position (CKP) Sensor

The CKP sensor, located on the left front of the lower crankcase
half, is a variable reluctance sensor that generates AC voltage
as the teeth on the flywheel pass by the sensor. The signal is
routed to the ECM where it is used to determine crankshaft
position, engine speed (rpm) and engine phase (TDC compres-
sion). Without the presence of the CKP signal, the ECM will
not allow the ignition and fuel injection drivers to operate, and
thus the engine will not run. The ECM uses crankshaft com-
pression slow down events to determine engine phase.
Therefore, the spark plugs must be installed when checking
for spark.

Twist Grip Sensor (TGS)

The TGS, mounted on the right hand side of the handlebar,
houses two internal (opposing) Hall-effect sensors for operator
control of the engine's throttle. The opposing operation of the
sensors ensures that repositioning of the throttle twist grip,
forward and/or back, is accurately reported to the ECM. As the
throttle is operated, position changes are reported to the ECM
that controls the corresponding movement of the throttle plate
by the TCA.

Twist Control Actuator (TCA)

The TCA, mounted to the intake manifold, operates the throttle
plate internal to the induction module on the engine. Two cor-
responding TP sensors provide input to the ECM, so the ECM
may verify that plate position corresponds to TGS input (rider
desired position of the plate) and to adjust the position of the
throttle plate, accordingly.

Jiffy Stand Sensor (JSS): HDI

The JSS uses a Hall-effect device to monitor jiffy stand position.
When the jiffy stand is fully retracted, the sensor picks up the
presence of a metal tab mounted to the jiffy stand. When
extended, the engine only starts and runs if the ECM receives
a signal from the neutral switch indicating the transmission is
in neutral, or a signal from the clutch switch indicating the clutch
is engaged. Otherwise, the engine stalls as the clutch is
released with the transmission in gear.

Bank Angle Sensor (BAS)

The BAS is within the TSM/TSSM/HFSM.

The

TSM/TSSM/HFSM will shut the engine down if the vehicle is
tipped over. Once the sensor is tripped, the motorcycle must
be righted, the ignition turned off and then on again before the
engine can be restarted. This is communicated across the
serial data circuit.

Clutch Switch

The TSM/TSSM/HFSM provides voltage to the clutch switch,
which is open when the clutch is disengaged (released). With
the clutch engaged (pulled in), the switch closes, allowing
current flow to ground. The ECM will not allow the engine to
start unless the transmission is in neutral or the clutch is
engaged.

Neutral Switch

The instrument fuse provides voltage to the neutral switch,
which is open when the transmission is in gear. With the
transmission in neutral, the switch is closed, allowing current
flow to ground. The TSM/TSSM/HFSM will not allow the engine
to start unless the transmission is in neutral or the clutch is
engaged.

Engine Temperature (ET) Sensor

The ET sensor is a thermistor device, which means that at a
specific temperature it has a specific resistance across its ter-
minals. As this resistance varies, so does the voltage.

At high temperatures, the resistance of the sensor is very
low, which effectively lowers the signal voltage on ECM
[78] terminal 51.

At low temperatures, the resistance is very high, allowing
the voltage to rise close to 5V. The ECM monitors this
voltage to compensate for various operating conditions.

Temperature Manifold Absolute Pressure
(TMAP) Sensor

The TMAP sensor combines the MAP and IAT in a single
component. Each functions as described in the paragraphs
following, and are tested as separate units.

Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor

The MAP sensor is supplied 5V from the ECM and sends a
signal back to ECM. This signal varies in accordance with
engine vacuum, intake air temperature and atmospheric baro-
metric pressure. The MAP sensor monitors the intake manifold
pressure (vacuum) and sends the information to the ECM. The
ECM then adjusts the spark and fuel timing advance curves
for optimum performance. The output of the sensor can also
be used to determine if the engine is rotating when a fault with
the CKP sensor is present.

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

The IAT sensor is a thermistor device. As such, it will have a
specific resistance across its terminals at a specific temper-

HOME

6-6 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

ature. As the temperature varies, the thermistor resistance
varies, and so does the voltage on ECM [78] terminal 49.

At high temperatures, the resistance of the sensor is very
low, which effectively lowers the signal voltage on ECM
[78] terminal 49.

At low temperatures, the resistance is very high, allowing
the voltage to rise close to 5V. The ECM monitors this
voltage to compensate for various operating conditions.

Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)

The VSS is a Hall-effect device mounted close to the teeth of
the 5th gear in the transmission. The output signal frequency
varies with vehicle speed. The ECM processes the vehicle
speed signal and transmits it via the serial data circuit to the
speedometer to indicate vehicle speed.

HO2S: Front and Rear

The HO2S sensor detects unburned oxygen in the engine
exhaust. The output of the sensor is a voltage having a range
of about 0-1.0V. The normal output is 0.5V which represents
a balance between a lean (not enough fuel) and rich (too much
fuel) air/fuel mixture. An output less than 0.5V represents a
lean mixture; greater than 0.5V represents a rich mixture. The
change in output level signals the ECM to modify the air/fuel
ratio. This voltage is what is seen across the sensor. If the
voltage is measured from the sensor to ground or is displayed
on DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650) it will range
from 0.7-1.7V. This will cause the midpoint between rich and
lean to be 1.2V.

It is important to note the HO2S do not operate efficiently until
it is at operating temperature. Therefore, before any
troubleshooting takes place, bring the sensor to operating
temperature. Leaks in the exhaust system, leaky exhaust
valves, misfires or any engine problem allowing unburned
oxygen into the exhaust stream could create a DTC indicating
a bad sensor. Look for problems related to an improper air/fuel
mixture before replacing the sensor.

DRIVERS

The ECM drivers are the output devices or system outputs of
the EFI system. Drivers are provided ground by the ECM to
pump, inject and ignite the air/fuel mixture in the engine, and
to activate relays.

Fuel Pump

The fuel pump, located inside the fuel tank, is provided battery
voltage when the system relay is activated.

Ignition Coil and Spark Plugs

The ignition coil creates the energy to fire the spark plugs and
ignite the air/fuel mixture in the cylinders. Advancing or
retarding the spark is controlled by the ECM to suit load and
speed conditions of the engine.

See

Figure 1-14

. The ignition coil is provided power by the

system relay.

Fuel Injectors

The system relay provides battery power to the fuel injectors.
The ECM provides the path to ground to trigger the injectors.
The fuel injectors are pulse-width modulated solenoids for
metering fuel into the intake tract. The pulse-width of the ground
path to the injectors is varied by the ECM in response to inputs
from the various sensors, thus varying the length of time the
injector is open.

Start Relay

Pressing the start switch activates the start relay, sending
battery voltage to the starter solenoid. The TSM/TSSM/HFSM
controls the ground to the start relay, disabling it during security
and tip over conditions.

Purge Solenoid (If Equipped)

The purge solenoid allows vapors from the charcoal canister
to flow to the throttle body. The timing and amount of solenoid
opening depends on engine speed, vehicle speed, engine
temperature and throttle position.

Table 6-1. Engine Starts Hard

SOLUTION

CAUSE

Repair the circuit. If DTC P0117 or P0118 is present, diagnose and correct DTCs.

Engine temperature circuit

Perform misfire diagnostics.

Fuel or Ignition system fault

Charge and test the battery. Perform charging system diagnosis if problem continues.

Battery discharged

Repair the circuit. If DTC P0373 or P0374 is present, diagnose and correct DTC.

Crank position sensor circuit

Perform intake leak test. See the service manual.

Manifold leak

Repair the circuit. If DTC P1351, P1352, P1354 or P1355 is present, diagnose and
correct DTCs.

Ignition coil circuit/spark plugs

Check for mechanical failures of the fuel injectors. If DTC P0261, P0262, P0263 or
P0264 is present, diagnose and correct them.

Leaky injectors

Clean or replace fuel injectors. See the service manual.

Clogged fuel injectors

Perform compression test. See the service manual.

Valve sticking

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-7

Table 6-2. Engine Performance Problems

SOLUTION

CAUSE

Repair the circuit. If DTC P0117 or P0118 are present, diagnose and correct DTCs.

Engine temperature circuit

Repair the circuit. If DTC P0373 and P0374 are present, diagnose and correct DTC.

Crank position sensor circuit

Perform misfire diagnostics.

Fuel or Ignition system fault

Connect.

EVAP hose disconnected from induction
module (if equipped)

Drain and refill with fresh fuel.

Fuel system contaminated

Table 6-3. Engine Emits Black Exhaust or Fouls Plugs

SOLUTION

CAUSE

Repair the circuit. If DTC P0117 or P0118 are present, diagnose and correct DTCs.

Engine temperature circuit

Replace air filter.

Clogged air filter

Repair the circuit. If DTC P0261, P0262, P0263 or P0264 are present, diagnose and
correct DTCs.

Leaky injectors

HOME

6-8 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.4

DTC P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 6-3

. The TMAP sensor provides the functions of

both an IAT sensor and a MAP sensor in one unit. The TMAP
sensor is supplied 5V from ECM terminal 68 and sends MAP
and IAT signals back to ECM terminals 24 and 49 respectively.
Refer to

Table 6-4

.

Table 6-4. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

MAP sensor open/low

P0107

MAP sensor high

P0108

IAT sensor voltage low

P0112

IAT sensor open/high

P0113

TMAP: MAP Signal

The MAP signal varies in accordance with engine vacuum and
atmospheric pressure. Changes in atmospheric pressure are
influenced by weather and altitude.

TMAP: IAT Signal

The IAT portion of the TMAP sensor is a thermistor device,
meaning that at a specific temperature, it will have a specific
resistance across its terminals. As this resistance varies, so
does the voltage on terminal 49 of the ECM.

At high temperatures, the resistance of the IAT sensor is
very low, which effectively lowers the signal voltage on
terminal 49.

At low temperatures, the resistance is very high, allowing
the voltage to rise close to 5V. The ECM monitors this
voltage to compensate for various operating conditions.

DIAGNOSTICS

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

VACUUM PUMP

HD-23738

Diagnostic Tips: MAP Portion of TMAP
Sensor

DTCs P0107 or P0108 will set if the MAP sensor signal
is out of range. DTC P0108 can only be detected with the
engine running.

MAP sensor output check. Using the VACUUM
PUMP (Part No. HD-23738), apply a vacuum to the pres-
sure port of the TMAP sensor. The MAP signal voltage
should lower as the vacuum is applied.

The TMAP and TGS are connected to the same reference
line (+5V Vref). If the reference line goes to ground or
open, multiple codes will be set (DTCs P0107, P0108,
P0122, P0123, P1501 and P1502).

Diagnostic Tips: IAT Portion of TMAP
Sensor

Check the following conditions:

Poor connection: Inspect ECM and harness connector
[78] for backed out terminals, improper mating, inoperative
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor ter-
minal- to-wire connection and damaged harness.

Perform

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING,

Wiggle Test

to locate intermittents: If connections and

harness check out OK, use a multimeter to check the IAT
sensor voltage reading while moving related connectors
and wiring harnesses. If the failure is induced, then the
IAT sensor voltage reading will change.

Shifted sensor resistance value: Compare the temper-
atures of the ET and IAT sensors with the engine at
ambient temperature in order to evaluate the possibility
of a shifted (out of calibration) sensor which may result in
driveability problems. The sensor temperatures should be
within 10 degrees of each other.

An intermittent may be caused by poor connection, rubbed
through wire insulation or an inoperative wire within the
wire's insulation.

A faulty sensor can negatively affect the signal voltage of
the other sensors sharing the same 5V reference. If the
wiring passes the following tests, disconnect one sensor
at a time on the 5V reference and verify the DTC is still
present. Additional DTCs will be set as each sensor is
disconnected, clear DTCs after this test. Be sure to per-
form this test before replacing a component.

1

2

3

ed03084

1.

Rear ACR [203R]

2.

TMAP [80]

3.

Front ACR [203F]

Figure 6-3. Between Cylinders Right Side

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-9

Throttle Actuator Control HI

Throttle Actuator Control LO

TPS-2
TPS-1

TGS-2

TGS-1

5V Sensor Power-1

5V Sensor Ground-2

5V Sensor Power-2

29
30
36
37
39

50

59

62

68

29
30
36
37
39

50

ET Sensor

51

51

59

62

5V Sensor Ground-1

61

61

68

ECM

TGS

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

TCA

6

5

4

3

2

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

Vehicle Speed Input

JSS

Vehicle Speed Ground

Ground

40

56

64

73

40

56

64

73

JSS

(HDI only)

1 2 3

VSS

A
B

C

A
B

C

BN

BE

GY

BK

V/Y

R/W

R

V

BK/GY

BK/PK

BE/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BN/O

BN/O

BK/O

BN/R

BN/V

BK/PK

BK/O

BN/R
BN/V

V/Y

R/W

BE/GN

GN/BN

GN/BN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/GN

BN/O

PK/Y

PK/Y

BN/O

BN/O

W/GN

W/GN

BK/W

BK/W

BK/Y

BK/Y

Right

GND 2

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[211A]

[211B]

[65A]

[65B]

ET Sensor

A
B

A
B

[90A]

[90B]

[78B]

[78A]

[133B]

TMAP Sensor

TMAP Sensor Input

IAT

1 2 3

4

1 2 3

4

[80A]

[80B]

LGN/Y

V/W

R/W

LGN/Y

BK/GY

V/W

24

49

24

49

em00700

Figure 6-4. Throttle Control Actuator Circuit

DTC P0107

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-5. DTC P0107 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

TMAP sensor malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open or shorted to ground signal wire

Open or shorted to ground 5V reference circuit

1. MAP Sensor Test

1.

Disconnect the TMAP sensor [80].

2.

Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
No. HD-41404-C), connect a test wire between [80B] ter-
minals 3 and 4.

3.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

4.

Turn IGN OFF and ON.

5.

Does the DTC P0107 reset?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace the TMAP sensor. See the service
manual.

2. MAP Sensor Signal Voltage Test

1.

Remove the test wire.

2.

With IGN ON, test for voltage from [80B] terminal 3 to
ground.

3.

Is voltage approximately 5V?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

3. MAP Sensor Signal Wire Continuity Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between [80B] terminal 4 and breakout
box terminal 24.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open in (V/W) wire.

HOME

6-10 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

4. MAP Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to
Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 24 and
ground.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (V/W) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. MAP Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to
Sensor Ground Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 24 and
62.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (V/W) and (BK/GY) wires.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips before replacement. Replace
the ECM. See the service manual.

6. MAP Sensor 5V Reference Wire Open Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between [80B] terminal 3 and breakout
box terminal 68.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 7.

b.

No. Repair open in (R/W) wire.

7. MAP Sensor 5V Reference Shorted to
Signal Ground Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 68 and
62.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between the (R/W) and (BK/GY)
wires.

b.

No. See diagnostic tips before replacement. Replace
the ECM. See the service manual.

DTC P0108

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-6. DTC P0108 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

MAP sensor malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to voltage

1. MAP Sensor Test

1.

Disconnect the TMAP sensor [80].

2.

Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics.

2.1 INITIAL

DIAGNOSTICS, Odometer Self-Diagnostics

.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Does the DTC P0108 reset?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

2. MAP Sensor Signal Wire Short to 5V Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 24 and
68.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (R/W) and (V/W) wires.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. MAP Sensor Signal Wire Short to Voltage
Test

1.

With IGN ON, test for voltage on breakout box terminal
24.

2.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in (V/W) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

4. MAP Sensor 5V Reference Shorted to
Battery Voltage Test

1.

With IGN ON, test for voltage between breakout box ter-
minal 68 and ground.

2.

Is voltage greater than 5.25V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in (R/W) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. MAP Sensor Ground Wire Open Test

1.

Test for continuity between [80B] terminal 1 and breakout
box terminal 62.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TMAP sensor. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/GY) wire.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-11

DTC P0112

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-7. DTC P0112 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

IAT sensor malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to ground in 5V reference circuit

1. IAT Sensor Test

1.

Disconnect TMAP sensor [80].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure resistance between
terminals 1 and 2 of [80A].

3.

Is the resistance reading between 500-5000 Ohms with
the vehicle and sensor at ambient room temperature?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace TMAP sensor. See the service manual.

2. IAT Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to
Ground Test

1.

Measure resistance between [80B] terminal 2 (LGN/Y)
and ground.

2.

Is resistance reading less than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (LGN/Y) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. IAT Sensor Signal Voltage High Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test continuity between breakout box terminals 49 and
73.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair short to ground on (LGN/Y) wire.

4. IAT Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor
Ground Test

1.

Test continuity between breakout box terminals 49 and
62.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between terminals 1 and 2 of [80B]
(LGN/Y and BK/GY) wires.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

DTC P0113

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-8. DTC P0113 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

IAT sensor malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open or short to voltage in 5V reference circuit

1. IAT Sensor Test

1.

Disconnect TMAP sensor [80].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure voltage between
[80B] terminal 2 (LGN/Y) and ground.

3.

Is the voltage reading greater than 6V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/Y) wire.

b.

No. Voltage is less than 4V.

Go to Test 2.

2. IAT Sensor Signal Wire Open Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wiring
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

3.

Test for continuity between [80B] terminal 2 (LGN/Y) and
breakout box terminal 49.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Repair open circuit in (LGN/Y) wire.

3. IAT Sensor Open Ground Wire Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 62 and
[80B] terminal 1 (BK/GY).

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open in (BK/GY) wire.

4. IAT Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor
Power Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 49 and
68.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (LGN/Y) and (R/W) wires.
Verify IAT sensor resistance value and if incorrect
replace TMAP sensor. See the service manual.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

HOME

6-12 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

6.5

DTC P0117, P0118

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The ECM supplies and monitors a voltage signal terminal 51
to one side of the ET sensor. The other side of the ET sensor
is connected to a common sensor ground, which is also con-
nected to the ECM terminal 61.

The ET sensor is a thermistor device, which means that at a
specific temperature it will have a specific resistance across
its terminals. As this resistance varies, so does the voltage on
terminal 51.

At high temperatures, the resistance of the sensor is very
low, which effectively lowers the signal voltage on terminal
51.

At low temperatures, the resistance is very high, allowing
the voltage to rise close to 5V.

The ECM monitors this voltage to compensate for various
operating conditions.

Table 6-9. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

ET sensor voltage low

P0117

ET sensor open/high

P0118

Diagnostic Tips

Once the engine is started, the temperature should rise steadily.

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed
through wire insulation or an inoperative wire inside the insula-
tion.

Check the following conditions:

Poor connection: Inspect ECM harness connector [78]
for backed out terminals, improper mating, inoperative
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor ter-
minal-to-wire connection, loose sensor and damaged
harness.

Perform

1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING,

Wiggle Test

to locate intermittents: If connections and

harness check out OK, use a multimeter to check the
engine temperature reading while moving related con-
nectors and wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the
engine temperature display will change.

Shifted sensor resistance value: Compare the temper-
atures of the ET and IAT sensors with the engine at
ambient temperature in order to evaluate the possibility
of a shifted (out of calibration) sensor which may result in
driveability problems. The sensor temperatures should be
within 10 °F (10 °C) of each other.

1

2

3

ed03075

1.

Front fuel injector [84]

2.

Rear fuel injector [85]

3.

ET sensor [90]

Figure 6-5. Between Cylinders Left Side

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-13

R

V/O

BK/GN

BK

BK/W

PK/Y

V/BE

PK/Y

BK/W

V/BE

BK

R

1

2

4 3

Crank Pos.

Sensor

ECM

21
38
43

51
61
63
73

Exhaust Actuator

Exhaust Feedback

Crank Position Sensor

Engine Temperature
5V Sensor Ground 1

Crank Pos Sensor (+)

Ground

21
38
43

51
61
63
73

ET

Sensor

1 2

1 2

A
B

A
B

Exhaust

Control

Fuse

To 15A

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

V/O

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

[79A]

[79B]

[90A]

[90B]

[179B]

[78B]

[78A]

em00699

Figure 6-6. ET Sensor, CKP Sensor and Active Exhaust Circuit

DTC P0117

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-10. DTC P0117 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ET sensor malfunction

ECM malfunction

Short to ground in 5V reference circuit

1. ET Sensor Test

1.

Disconnect ET sensor [90].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, measure the resistance
between [90A] terminals A and B.

3.

Is the resistance reading between 900-10,000 Ohms with
the vehicle and sensor at ambient room temperature?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace ET sensor. See the service manual.

2. ET Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Ground
Test

1.

Measure resistance between ET sensor [90B] terminal A
(PK/Y) and ground.

2.

Is resistance reading less than 1 Ohm?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (PK/Y) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. ET Sensor Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor
Ground Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to wire
harness [78B], leaving ECM [78A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Test continuity between to breakout box terminals 51 and
61.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between terminal A (PK/Y) and B
(BK/W) of [90B] wires.

b.

No. Replace ECM. See the service manual.

DTC P0118

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-48637

Table 6-11. DTC P0118 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ET sensor malfunction

ECM malfunction

Open or short to voltage

HOME

6-14 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности