Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 14

11. Stop Lamp Switch Power Circuit Test

1.

Test for voltage between [64-2B] terminal 2A and ground.

2.

With the brake applied, is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Repair open in (R/BE) wire. (5041)

12. Rear Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

Disconnect rear stop lamp switch [121].

2.

Jumper rear stop lamp switch [121B] terminal 1B and ter-
minal 2B together.

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does the brake lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes. Replace the rear stop lamp switch. See the
service manual. (5141)

b.

No.

Go to Test 13.

13. Rear Stop Lamp Switch ACCY Circuit
Test

1.

Test for voltage between rear stop lamp switch [121B]
terminal 2B and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Without ABS. Repair open in (R/BE) wire
between rear stop lamp switch and brake relay. (5041)

b.

Yes. With ABS.

Go to Test 16.

c.

No. Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5043)

14. Front Stop Lamp Switch Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect right hand controls [22].

2.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) jumper [22B] terminals 1 and 2 together.

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Does the brake lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes. Replace front stop lamp switch. See the service
manual. (5176)

b.

No.

Go to Test 15.

15. Front Stop Lamp Switch ACCY Circuit
Test

1.

Test for voltage between [22B] terminal 1 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Without ABS. Repair open in (R/BE) wire
between front stop lamp switch and stop lamp. (5041)

b.

Yes. With ABS.

Go to Test 18.

c.

No. Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5043)

16. Rear Stop Lamp to ABS Diode Pack
Circuit Test

1.

Connect rear stop lamp switch [121].

2.

Disconnect ABS diode pack [201].

3.

With rear brake applied, test for voltage between ABS
diode pack [201B] terminal 1 and ground 2.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 17.

b.

No. Repair open in (PK/BN) wire. (5041)

17. ABS Diode Pack Rear Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between ABS diode pack [201B] ter-
minal 4 and [64-2B] terminal 2A.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ABS diode pack. See the service
manual. (1404)

b.

No. Repair open in (R/BE) wire. (5041)

18. Front Stop Lamp to ABS Diode Pack
Circuit Test

1.

Connect [22].

2.

Disconnect ABS diode pack [201].

3.

With front brake applied, test for voltage between terminal
2 of ABS diode pack [201B] and ground.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 19.

b.

No. Repair open in (R/BN) wire. (5041)

19. ABS Diode Pack Front Circuit Test

1.

Test for continuity between ABS diode pack [201B] ter-
minal 3 and [64-2B] terminal 2A.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace ABS diode pack. See the service
manual. (1404)

b.

No. Repair open in (R/BE) wire. (5041)

20. Relay Power Test

1.

Test for voltage between [64-2B] terminal 3A and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Except FLTRX, FLHX, FLHTC.

Go to Test 21.

b.

Yes. FLTRX, FLHX, FLHTC.

Go to Test 24.

c.

No. Repair open in (O/V) wire. (5041)

21. Stop Lamp Test

1.

Install brake relay.

2.

Disconnect tail lamp [93].

3.

With brake applied, test for voltage between [93A] ter-
minals 3 and 4.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace stop lamp assembly. (5215)

b.

No.

Go to Test 22.

22. Circuit Board Test

1.

Disconnect rear fender lights [94].

HOME

5-32 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

2.

With brake applied, test for voltage between [94B] ter-
minals 4 and 6.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace the circuit board. See the service
manual. (5215)

b.

No.

Go to Test 23.

23. Stop Lamp Circuit Test

1.

With brake applied, test for voltage between [94B] ter-
minals 4 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Repair open in (R/Y) wire. (5041)

24. Lightbar Circuit Test

NOTE

Only follow this test if the turn signals in the light bar also
function as the stop lamps.

1.

Disconnect rear lighting jumper harness [226].

2.

With brake applied, test for voltage between [226B] ter-
minals 5 and 7.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 26.

b.

No.

Go to Test 25.

25. Stop Lamp Circuit Test

1.

With brake applied, test for voltage between [226B] ter-
minal 5 and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire. (5041)

b.

No. Repair open in (R/Y) wire. (5041)

26. Facia/Converter Module Test

1.

Connect rear lighting jumper harness [226].

2.

Disconnect rear lighting jumper harness [262].

3.

With brake applied, test for voltage between [262A] ter-
minal 3 and terminal 4 (right) or terminal 9 and terminal 7
(left).

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace the lightbar. See the service manual.
(6823)

b.

No. Replace the facia/converter module. See the
service manual. (6809)

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-33

5.9

RUNNING LAMPS

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

The running lamps consist of the front position lamp (HDI), the
license plate lamp, the tail lamp, the Tour-Pak lamps (FLHTCU,
FLHTK), the front and rear fender tip lamps, and on domestic
models the turn signals are used as well. The running lamps

are powered through the accessory fuse when the ignition
switch is in the IGN or ACCY position.

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

[32A]

[32B]

[94B]

[94A]

[29B]

Rear Lighting

Fender Tip/License

Plate Lamp

Position Lamp

(HDI Only)

Running

Light (HDI)

Running

Light (DOM)

Tail Lamp

1

2

4

1

3

4

2
1

1

3

6

1

3

6

1

3

BE/W

R/BK

R/BK

BE/W

BK

BK

O/W

O/W

BE

BE

BE

BE

[45A]

[45B]

Ignition

Power

[64-2B]

Lights

15A

GND 1

[93B]

[93A]

BK

BK

2E

[64-1B]

Accessory

15A

1C

1D

Left Turn

And DOM

Running

Lamp

BK

BK

BK

BE

BK

BK

BE

BE

BE

4

4

2

1

2

5

7

2

5

7

1

3

6

6

3

1

Right Turn

And DOM

Running

Lamp

2F

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

Fender Tip Lamp

(DOM Only)

2

1

2

1

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

GND

GND

P

o

w

er

[7A]

[7B]

[31A]

[31B]

em00736

Figure 5-22. Running Lamps: FLHR/C

HOME

5-34 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

Rear Lighting

Facia/

Converter

Module

Fender Tip/License

Plate Lamp

Running

Light (HDI)

Running

Light (DOM)

Left DOM

Running Lamp

Tail Lamp

1

2

4

1

3

4

2
1

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

3

1

3

1

3

2

5

7

2

5

7

BE/W

R/BK

R/BK

BE/W

BK

BK

BE

BK

BE

BK

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

BK

BE

O/W

BK

BE

O/W

BK

BE

BK

BE

BK

BE

BK

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

O/W

BK

BK

BE

O/W

W

Y

[12-3A]

[12-3B]

[257A]

[257B]

[257A]

[257B]

[1A]

[1B]

[15A]

[15B]

[257A]

[257B]

[29B]

[7A]

[7B]

6

3

1

[21-4B]

[21-5B]

[31RA]

[31RB]

[31LA]

[31LB]

Right DOM

Running Lamp

Fender Tip lamp

(DOM Only)

1

3

1

D

B

D

B

3

[32A]

[32B]

1

2

1

2

BK

BE

BK

BE

BK

BE

BK

BE

BK

BE

BK

BK

BK

BE

BE

BE

BK

BK

BK

BE

BE

BK

BE

BE

BK

BE

[45A]

[45B]

[226B]

[226A]

[94B]

2

5

7

2

5

7

2

4

6

2

4

6

BK

BE

BK

BE

O/W

O/W

BK

BE

O/W

[7A]

[7B]

[257A]

[257B]

2

4

6

2

4

6

2

4

2

4

1 2

1 2

[12-3A]

[12-3B]

1 2

1 2

[12A]

[12B]

3 1

3

5

5

1

4

6

4

6

6

3

1

[94B]

2

4

5

2

4

5

10

10

1

6

7

1

6

7

12

12

BK

BE

BK

BK

BK

BK

BE

BE

BE

BK

BK

BK

BE

BE

O/W

O/W

O/W

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BE

BK

O/W

O/W

O/W

[262A]

[262B]

Facia/

Converter

Module

(FL/TRX/HX DOM Only)

(FL/TRX/HX HDI Only)

(FL/TRX/HX Canada Only)

(FL/HTCU/

HTK/TRU

(FLHTC Only)

Ignition

Power

[64-2B]

Lights

15A

GND 1

[226B]

[226A]

2

8

2

8

11

11

1

7

1

7

12

12

[262A]

[262B]

Facia/

Converter

Module

[226B]

[226A]

5

6

5

6

8

8

1

7

1

7

6

6

[262A]

[262B]

6

3

1

[94B]

[94A]

[93B]

[93A]

BK

BK

2F

2E

[64-1B]

Accessory

15A

1D

1C

FL/HTK/HTCU/TRU

Tour-Pak Right Side

Marker Lights

Tour-Pak Left Side

Marker Lights

Position Lamp

(HDI Only)

FLH/TK/TCU Only

Tour-Pak

Rear Marker Lights

W/BK

em00821

Figure 5-23. Running Lamps: Except FLHR/C

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-35

POSITION LAMP INOPERATIVE: HDI

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 5-18. Position Lamp Inoperative Diagnostic Faults:

HDI

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open accessory circuit

Lamp malfunction

Open ground

1. Accessory Circuit Test

1.

Turn the IGN to ACC.

2.

Apply either the front or rear brake.

3.

Does the stop lamp illuminate?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. See

5.8 STOP LAMPS, Stop Lamp Inoperative

.

2. Position Lamp Test

1.

Disconnect position lamp [29].

2.

With the IGN ON, using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST
KIT (Part No. HD-41404-C) and a multimeter, test for
voltage between position lamp [29B] terminal A and ter-
minal B.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace position lamp. See the service manual.
(5143)

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Ground Circuit Test

1.

Test for voltage between position lamp [29B] terminal B
and ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BK) ground wire. (5041)

b.

No. Repair open in (O/W) wire. (5043)

RUNNING LAMPS INOPERATIVE

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

Table 5-19. Running Lamps Inoperative Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Open lights circuit

Lamp malfunction

Open ground

1. Running Lamp Test

1.

Turn IGN ON.

2.

Do any of the running lamps work?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

2. General Lamp Test

1.

Inspect the inoperative lamp and repair any issues.

2.

Disconnect inoperative lamp connector.

3.

Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-C) and a multimeter, test for voltage between
inoperative lamp power and ground terminals.

4.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace the inoperative lamp.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Single Lamp Power Test

1.

Test for voltage between inoperative lamp power terminal
and a good ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair open in ground circuit. (5041)

b.

No. Repair open in power circuit. (5041)

4. Lights Fuse Test

1.

Inspect the lights fuse.

2.

Is the fuse good?

a.

Yes. Repair open in (BE) wire. (5039)

b.

No. Repair short to ground in (BE) wire and replace
lights fuse. (5039)

HOME

5-36 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

5.10

DTC B1121, B1122, B1123, B1124, B1125, B1126

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

See

Figure 5-24

. The TSM/TSSM/HFSM is located under the

right side cover.

Terminal 1 receives battery power.

Terminal 2 receives ignition power.

Terminal 3 communicates with other modules on the
vehicle through the serial data circuit.

Terminal 12 is ground through the TSM/TSSM/HFSM.

The turn signal switches are inputs to the TSM/TSSM/HFSM.
When the TSM/TSSM/HFSM receives voltage from either of
the turn signal switches it supplies voltage to the corresponding
turn signal lamps and sends a message to the indicator lamps
to flash the correct turn signal indicator.

The TSM/TSSM/HFSM also monitors the position of the clutch
and neutral switches to determine if it is safe to start the vehicle.
The BAS is internal to the TSM/TSSM/HFSM and allows the
TSM/TSSM/HFSM to determine if the vehicle is tipped over. If
a tip over event occurs, the TSM/TSSM/HFSM shuts off the
engine.

1

3

4

5

7

2

6

ed03081

1.

Front HO2S [138]

2.

ABS module [166] (if equipped)

3.

Active exhaust [179]

4.

Rear WSS [168]

5.

Rear HO2S [137]

6.

TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30]

7.

HFSM antenna jumper harness [208]

Figure 5-24. Under Right Side Cover

The TSM/TSSM/HFSM monitors the output circuits and sets
DTCs if faults are detected.

Table 5-20. Code Description

DESCRIPTION

DTC

Left turn output fault

B1121

Right turn output fault

B1122

Left turn signal short-to-ground: HFSM

B1123

Right turn signal short-to-ground: HFSM

B1124

Left turn signal short-to-voltage: HFSM

B1125

Right turn signal short-to-voltage: HFSM

B1126

Connector Information

For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see

B.1 CONNECTORS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-37

GND

GND

Power

Turn

Turn

[7A]

[7B]

[31A]

[31B]

[20A]

[20B]

[21B]

[21A]

[30B]

[30A]

[24B]

[24A]

[22B]

[22A]

1

5

1

5

1

5

1

5

Right Turn

Switch

Left Turn

Switch

Battery

Ignition

Left Turn Feed Output

1
2
5

Right Turn Feed Output

6

Right Turn Switch Input

7

GY

TSM/HFSM

12

Ground

8

1
2
5
6
7

12

8

Left

Turn

Switch Input

BN/GY

BN/GY

BK/GN

BK/GN

BK/GN

W/V

W/BN

BN

V

2F

2E

1F

1E

2D

2C

1D

1C

Ignition 15A

[64-2B]

[64-1B]

Lights

Battery15A

Accessories 15A

R/GY

R

R/BK

R/BK

O/W

O/W

W/V

W/V

W/BN

W/BN

O/W

O/W

BE

GY

Right GND 2

Left GND 1

O/W

Right Rear

Turn

Lamp

Right Turn

And DOM

Running Lamp

Left Turn

And DOM

Running Lamp

Left Rear

Turn

Lamp

2

1

1

2

3

5

6

1

2

3

5

6

1

3

5 6 7

1

3

5 6 7

2

1

1
2

1
2

BK

V/BN

BK

V/BN

[19A]

[18A]

[19B]

[18B]

[94B]

[94A]

BK

BK

BN

V

BK

BK

BK

BK

BN

BE

BE

BN

BN

V

V

BN

V

V

BK

BN

BE

BE

V

BK

BN

BE

V

BK

BN

BE

V

BK

BN

BE

V

7

4

1

7

4

1

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

2

3

4

5

6

5

12

9

5

12

9

Indicator

Lamps

Right

Turn

Left

Turn

em00850

Figure 5-25. Turn Signal Circuit: FLHR/C

HOME

5-38 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

Left Turn

And DOM

Running

Lamp

Facia/

Converter

Module

1

3

5

1

3

5

BK

BK

BK

BN

BN

BN

BK

V

BK

BN

V

V

V

[257A]

[257B]

[7A]

[7B]

6

5

2

BK

BN

V

V

V

V

V

V

V

BN

[226B]

[226A]

[94B]

BK

BK

BN

BN

V

V

6

5

2

[94B]

1

3

5

1

3

5

2

5

4

2

5

4

[7A]

[7B]

[257A]

[257B]

1

3

4

1

3

4

1

4

5

1

4

5

7

7

1

3

4

1

3

4

7

7

BK

BN

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BN

BN

BN

[262A]

[262B]

Facia/

Converter

Module

BK

[257A]

[257B]

V

V

V

V

Y

BN

[226B]

[226A]

1

3

4

1

3

4

1

2

5

1

2

4

5

6

6

7 11

1

3

4

1

3

4

7

7

BK

BK

BK

BK

BK

BN

BN

[262A]

[262B]

(FL/TRX/HX)

(DOM)

(HDI)

(FL/TRX/HX

Canada Only)

6

5

2

[94B]

V/BN

1

4

7

11

GN

[262B]

GN/W

[94A]

[30B]

[30A]

(FL/HTCU/HTK/TRU)

(FLHTC Only)

[24B]

[24A]

[22B]

[22A]

1

5

1

5

1

5

1

5

Right Turn

Switch

Left Turn

Switch

Battery

Ignition

Left Turn Feed Output

1
2
5

Right Turn Feed Output

6

Right Turn Switch Input

7

GY

TSM/HFSM

12

Ground

8

1
2
5
6
7

12

8

Left

Turn

Switch Input

BN/GY

BN/GY

BK/GN

BK/GN

W/V

W/BN

BN

V

2F

2E

1F

1E

2D

2C

1D

1C

Ignition 15A

[64-2B]

[64-1B]

Lights

Battery15A

Accessories 15A

R/GY

R

R/BK

R/BK

O/W

O/W

W/V

W/V

W/BN

W/BN

O/W

O/W

BK

BK

BK

BE

BE

BE

GY

BK

BK

BE

BE

BK

BK

BE

BE

BK

BN

V

B

D

B

D

3 2

3 2

3 2 1

1

1

1

3 2

RH Front

Turn Signal

Right Turn

And DOM

Running

Lamp

Left

GND 1

Right

GND 2

LH Front

Turn Signal

[15B]

[15A]

[31LA]

[31LB]

[31RA]

[31RB]

V/BK

V/BN

BK

BK

BN

BN

BN

O/W

O/W

O/W

W/V

W/V

V

BN

V

BN

V

V

BK

V

BN

V

W/BN

W/BN

5

7

8

10

11

5

7

8

10

11

5 4

1

4

1

Indicator

Lamps

Right

Turn

Left

Turn

[21B]

[21A]

[1B]

[1A]

Right Rear

Turn

Lamp

Left Rear

Turn

Lamp

2

1

1

2

3

4

5

6

2

1

1
2

1
2

BK

V/BN

BK

V/BN

[19A]

[18A]

[19B]

[18B]

Y/W

em00824

Figure 5-26. Turn Signal Circuit: Except FLHR/C

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-39

DTC B1121: HFSM

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-21. DTC B1121 Diagnostic Faults: HFSM

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Indicator malfunction

HFSM malfunction

Open left turn signal circuit

1. Turn Signal Lamp Inspection Test

1.

Remove and inspect left side turn signal bulbs.

2.

Confirm the turn signal bulbs are the correct part numbers
and the sockets are not corroded or damaged.

3.

Were any issues found with the lamps?

a.

Yes. Repair as needed.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Turn Signal Circuit Open Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to HFSM
wire harness [30B], leaving HFSM [30A] disconnected.
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Disconnect front turn signal [31] or [31L].

3.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 5 and
[31A] terminal 5 or [31LA] terminal 2.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the HFSM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (V) wire.

DTC B1121: TSM/TSSM

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-22. DTC B1121 Diagnostic Faults: TSM/TSSM

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Indicator malfunction

Short to voltage on left turn signal circuit

TSM/TSSM malfunction

Short to ground on left turn signal circuit

Open left turn signal circuit

1. Operational Test

1.

Turn IGN ON.

2.

Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

2. Indicator Short to Voltage Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Disconnect indicator lamps [21].

3.

Turn IGN ON.

4.

Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Replace the indicator lamp assembly. See the
service manual.

3. TSM/TSSM Short to Voltage Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
42682) to TSM/TSSM wire harness [30B], leaving the
TSM/TSSM [30A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

With IGN ON, using a multimeter, test for voltage between
breakout box terminal 5 and ground.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on the (V) wire.

b.

No. Replace the TSM/TSSM. See the service manual.

4. Indicator Shorted Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect indicator lamps [21].

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Operate the left turn signals.

4.

Do the turn signals flash?

a.

Yes. Replace the indicator lamp assembly. See the
service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. Shorted Turn Signal Circuit Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
42682) to TSM/TSSM wire harness [30B] leaving
TSM/TSSM [30A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 5 and
ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (V) wire from terminal
5.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

6. Turn Signal Circuit Open Test

1.

Disconnect rear fender lights [94] (except FLTRX/FLHX)
or rear lighting jumper harness [226] (FLTRX/FLHX).

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 5 and
[94A] (except FLTRX/FLHX) terminal 5 or [226B]
(FLTRX/FLHX) terminal 4.

HOME

5-40 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TSM/TSSM. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (V) wire.

DTC B1122: HFSM

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-23. DTC B1122 Diagnostic Faults: HFSM

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Indicator malfunction

HFSM malfunction

Open right turn signal circuit

1. Turn Signal Lamp Inspection Test

1.

Remove and inspect the right side turn signal bulbs.

2.

Confirm the turn signal bulbs are the correct part numbers
and the sockets are not corroded or damaged.

3.

Were any issues found with the lamps?

a.

Yes. Repair as needed.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Turn Signal Circuit Open Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to HFSM
wire harness [30B], leaving HFSM [30A] disconnected.
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Disconnect front turn signal [31] or [31R].

3.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 6 and
[31A] terminal 2 or [31RA] terminal 2.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the HFSM. See the service manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BN) wire.

DTC B1122: TSM/TSSM

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-24. DTC B1122 Diagnostic Faults: TSM/TSSM

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Indicator malfunction

Short to voltage on right turn signal circuit

TSM/TSSM malfunction

Short to ground on right turn signal circuit

Open right turn signal circuit

1. Operational Test

1.

Turn IGN ON.

2.

Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 4.

2. Indicator Short to Voltage Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect indicator lamp [21].

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Are the turn signal lamps on continuously?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 3.

b.

No. Replace the indicator lamp assembly. See the
service manual.

3. TSM/TSSM/HFSM Short to Voltage Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
42682) to TSM/TSSM wire harness [30B], leaving
TSM/TSSM [30A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

With IGN ON, using a multimeter, test for voltage between
breakout box terminal 6 and ground.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on the (BN) wire.

b.

No. Replace the TSM/TSSM. See the service manual.

4. Indicator Shorted Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect indicator lamp[21].

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Operate the left turn signals.

4.

Do the turn signals flash?

a.

Yes. Replace the indicator lamp assembly. See the
service manual.

b.

No.

Go to Test 5.

5. Turn Signal Circuit Shorted Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
42682) to TSM/TSSM wire harness [30B] leaving
TSM/TSSM [30A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC

TOOLS

.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 6 and
ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN) wire.

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

6. Turn Signal Circuit Open Test

1.

Disconnect rear fender lights [94] (except FLTRX/FLHX)
or [226] (FLTRX/FLHX).

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 6 and
[94A] (except FLTRX/FLHX) terminal 2 or [226B]
(FLTRX/FLHX) terminal 3.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-41

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TSM/TSSM. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (BN) wire.

DTC B1123

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-25. DTC B1123 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Indicator malfunction

HFSM malfunction

Short to ground on left turn signal circuit

1. Turn Signal Lamp Inspection Test

1.

Remove and inspect left side turn signal bulbs.

2.

Confirm the turn signal bulbs are the correct part numbers
and the sockets are not corroded or damaged.

3.

Were any issues found with the lamps?

a.

Yes. Repair as needed.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Turn Signal Circuit Short to Ground Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
42682) to HFSM wire harness [30B], leaving the HFSM
[30A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Disconnect indicator lamps [21].

3.

Using a multimeter, test for continuity between breakout
box terminal 5 and terminal 12.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Except FLTRX/FLHX. Repair short to ground
in left turn signal circuit (V) wire.

b.

Yes. FLTRX/FLHX.

Go to Test 4.

c.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Indicator Test

1.

Install turn signal bulbs.

2.

Remove breakout box and connect HFSM [30].

3.

With the indicator lamps disconnected, operate the left
turn signals.

4.

Do the turn signals function and flash correctly?

a.

Yes. Replace the indicator lamp assembly. See the
service manual.

b.

No. Replace the HFSM. See the service manual.

4. Facia/Converter Module Test

1.

Disconnect rear lighting jumper harness [226].

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 5 and
terminal 12.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in left turn signal circuit
(V) wire.

b.

No. Replace the facia/converter module. See the
service manual.

DTC B1124

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-26. DTC B1124 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Indicator malfunction

HFSM malfunction

Short to ground on right turn signal circuit

1. Turn Signal Lamp Inspection Test

1.

Remove and inspect right side turn signal lamps.

2.

Confirm the turn signal bulbs are the correct part numbers
and the sockets are not corroded or damaged.

3.

Were any issues found with the lamps?

a.

Yes. Repair as needed.

b.

No.

Go to Test 2.

2. Turn Signal Circuit Short to Ground Test

1.

With IGN OFF, connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
42682) to HFSM wire harness [30B], leaving HFSM [30A]
disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

Disconnect indicator lamps [21].

3.

Using a multimeter, test for continuity between breakout
box terminal 6 and terminal 12.

4.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Except FLTRX/FLHX. Repair short to ground
in right turn signal circuit (BN) wire.

b.

Yes. FLTRX/FLHX.

Go to Test 4.

c.

No.

Go to Test 3.

3. Indicator Test

1.

Install turn signal bulbs.

2.

Remove breakout box and connect HFSM [30].

3.

With the indicator lamps disconnected, operate the right
turn signals.

4.

Do the turn signals function and flash correctly?

a.

Yes. Replace the indicator lamp assembly. See the
service manual.

b.

No. Replace the HFSM. See the service manual.

4. Facia/Converter Module Test

1.

Disconnect rear lighting jumper harness [226].

HOME

5-42 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 5 and
terminal 12.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground in left turn signal circuit
(V) wire.

b.

No. Replace the facia/converter module. See the
service manual.

DTC B1125

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-27. DTC B1125 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Indicator malfunction

HFSM malfunction

Short to voltage on left turn signal circuit

1. Turn Signal Circuit Short to Ground Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to HFSM
wire harness [30B], leaving the HFSM [30A] disconnected.
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

With IGN ON, using a multimeter, test for voltage between
breakout box terminal 5 and terminal 12.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace HFSM. See the service manual.

2. Rear Turn Signal Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect rear fender lights [94] (except
FLTRX/FLHX) or [226] (FLTRX/FLHX).

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Test for voltage between breakout box terminal 5 and
terminal 12.

4.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in left turn signal circuit
(V) wire.

b.

No. Except FLTRX/FLHX. Replace the circuit board.
See the service manual.

c.

No. FLTRX/FLHX. Replace the facia/converter
module. See the service manual.

DTC B1126

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-28. DTC B1126 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Indicator malfunction

HFSM malfunction

Short to voltage on right turn signal circuit

1. Turn Signal Circuit Short to Ground Test

1.

Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to HFSM
wire harness [30B], leaving HFSM [30A] disconnected.
See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

With IGN ON, using a multimeter, test for voltage between
breakout box terminal 6 and terminal 12.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No. Replace HFSM. See the service manual.

2. Rear Turn Signal Test

1.

With IGN OFF, disconnect rear fender lights [94] (except
FLTRX/FLHX) or [226] (FLTRX/FLHX).

2.

Turn IGN ON.

3.

Test for voltage between breakout box terminal 6 and
terminal 12.

4.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage in right turn signal circuit
(V) wire.

b.

No. Except FLTRX/FLHX. Replace the circuit board.
See the service manual.

c.

No. FLTRX/FLHX. Replace the facia/converter
module. See the service manual.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-43

5.11

DTC B1135, B1136, B1141, B1142

DIAGNOSTICS

DTC B1135 Accelerometer Fault

DTC B1135 indicates a failure which requires replacement of
the TSM/TSSM/HFSM.

NOTE

When DTC B1135 is set, the tip-over engine shutdown, HFSM
tamper alarm and bank angle sensors are disabled. The
security lamp will also illuminate when this code is set.

DTC B1136 Accelerometer Tip-Over
Self-Test Fault

DTC B1136 indicates a failure which requires replacement of
the HFSM.

DTC B1141 Ignition Switch Open/Low

DTC B1141 indicates the TSM/TSSM/HFSM is recognizing an
open or low condition on the ignition circuit.

DTC B1142 Internal Fault

DTC B1142 indicates a failure which requires replacement of
the HFSM.

DTC B1141

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

Table 5-29. DTC B1141 Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

TSM/TSSM/HFSM malfunction

Open ignition circuit

1. Ignition Circuit Open Test

1.

Connect TSM/TSSM/HFSM BREAKOUT BOX (Part
No. HD-42682) to TSM/TSSM/HFSM wire harness [30B],
leaving TSM/TSSM/HFSM [30A] disconnected. See

1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS

.

2.

With the IGN ON, using a multimeter, test for voltage
between breakout box terminal 2 and ground.

3.

Is voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace the TSM/TSSM/HFSM. See the service
manual.

b.

No. Repair open in (GY) ignition wire.

HOME

5-44 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

5.12

SECURITY SYSTEM

SECURITY LAMP

The security lamp (key icon) in the instrument face provides
feedback to the rider confirming armed or disarmed status.
Refer to

Table 5-30

.

0

10

30

20

50

40

110

120

60 70

80

90

100

0

20

30

70

80

40

50

60

10

MPH

H

ARLEY-DAVIDSON

CERTIFIED

RPM x100

H

ARLEY-DAVIDSON

1

1

2

2

3

4

10

4

5

5

6

6

7

7

9

9

8

11

11

8

10

ed03170

7.

1.

Check engine lamp

Speedometer

2.

8.

Security lamp (key icon)

Battery discharge lamp

9.

3.

Sixth gear lamp

Tachometer

4.

10.

Cruise lamp

ABS lamp

11.

5.

Pursuit lamp (Police models)

Odometer/trip odometer/clock

6.

Low fuel warning lamp

Figure 5-27. Speedometer

Table 5-30. Security Lamp Status

MODE

LAMP

No security system (TSM only), security
system not armed.

Does not flash.

2 minute (HFSM) or ten minute (TSSM)
timeout after failed PIN entry attempt or
a battery reconnect has occurred while
armed.

Flashes every
second.

Security system armed.

Flashes every 2.5
seconds.

PIN entry mode.

Flashes 4 times a
second.

Arming is starting up. You have 5
seconds (HFSM) or 30 seconds (TSSM)
before system is armed.

Stays on solid with
IGN OFF.

If solid for more than 4 seconds after IGN
ON, a current DTC is present.

Stays on solid with
IGN ON.

SECURITY IMMOBILIZATION

The TSSM/HFSM provides security and immobilization func-
tions not found on the TSM. The TSSM/HFSM will disable the
starter and ignition system. Additional functions include the
ability to alternately flash the left and right turn signals and
sound a siren (if equipped) if a theft attempt is detected.

NOTE

The siren must be in the chirp mode for the siren to chirp on
arming or disarming. See

5.14 SIREN, Siren Chirp Mode

Confirmation: HFSM

.

Conditions that activate the security system when system is
armed include:

Detecting tampering of the ignition circuit: Turn signals
flash three times, optional siren chirps once and then turns
off. If the tampering continues, a second warning will
activate after four seconds. Continued tampering will cause
the alarm to activate for 30 seconds and then turn off. The

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-45

two warnings/alarm cycle is repeated for each tampering
incident.

Detecting vehicle movement: Turn signals flash three
times, optional siren chirps once and then turns off. If the
vehicle is not returned to its original position, a second
warning will activate after four seconds. If the vehicle is
not returned to its original position, the alarm activates for
30 seconds then turns off. The two warnings/alarm cycle
may repeat a maximum of 10 times with a 10 second
pause between cycles.

Detecting that a battery or ground disconnect has
occurred while armed:
The optional siren activates its
self-alarm mode. Turn signals will not flash.

NOTE

Always disarm the TSSM/HFSM before removing or discon-
necting the battery to prevent the siren (if installed) from
activating. If the TSSM is in auto-arming mode, you must
disarm the system and disconnect the battery or remove the
battery fuse before the 30 second arming period expires.

TSSM/HFSM FEATURES

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

The following information applies only to vehicles equipped
with the TSSM/HFSM.

Security lamp: See

Figure 5-27

. The security lamp (key

icon) tells the rider if the system is armed or disarmed.

Personal code disarming: If the fob is not available, the
TSSM/HFSM allows the rider to disable the security alarm
and immobilization functions with a five-digit personal
code.

Arming confirmation: When the TSSM/HFSM is armed,
the system provides visual feedback (confirmation) to the
rider by flashing the turn signals and an audible "chirp" if
equipped with the optional smart siren and chirp mode is
enabled.

Remote arming/disarming (TSSM only): See

5.13 KEY

FOB

. Owners may enable and disable security alarm and

immobilization functions with a personally carried trans-
mitter. This transmitter is referred to as a key fob. Remote
arming/disarming is a function of the TSSM (Japan/Korea)
only.

Auto-arming (TSSM only): Automatically enables the
security alarm and immobilization functions within 30
seconds after the ignition switch is switched OFF.

Disarming confirmation: When the TSSM/HFSM is dis-
armed, the system provides an audible "chirp" (confirma-
tion) if equipped with the optional smart siren and chirp
mode is enabled.

Transport mode: It is possible to arm the security system
without enabling the motion detector for one ignition cycle.

This allows the vehicle to be moved in an immobilized
state.

Starter/ignition disable: When armed the starter and
ignition system are disabled.

Security system alarm: See

5.14 SIREN

. The system

will alternately flash the left and right turn signals and
sound an optional Smart Siren if a vehicle security condi-
tion is detected while the system is armed.

Dealer service mode (HFSM only): This mode allows
the dealer to disable security system via DIGITAL TECH-
NICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650). Dealer service mode is
exited when module detects an assigned fob in range.

Security System Options: TSSM

The following options are only available on the TSSM unit:
alarm sensitivity, auto-arming feature and storage mode.

Default settings for the TSSM include:

Solo vehicle configuration.

Medium motion sensitivity on alarm sensitivity.

All vehicles are shipped with auto-arming disabled.

Storage mode set to 10 days.

WARNINGS

A warning consists of three alternate flashes of the turn signals
and chirp from the optional smart siren. Warnings are issued
from an armed TSSM/HFSM in the following order:

1.

First Warning: A warning is issued whenever a person
without a fob present or with the system armed attempts
to move the vehicle or turns the ignition switch to IGN.

2.

Second Warning: If the motion continues or the ignition
switch is not turned back to OFF, a second warning is
issued within four seconds of the first.

3.

Alarm: If the motion continues or the ignition switch is not
turned to OFF past the second warning, the smart security
system will go into full alarm.

ARMING: HFSM

The H-DSSS automatically arms within five seconds when the
vehicle is parked and the ignition switch is turned to OFF and
motion is not detected.

On arming, the turn signals flash twice and the smart siren will
"chirp" twice if chirp function is activated. While armed, the
security lamp (key icon) will flash once every 2.5 seconds.
Refer to

Table 5-30

.

ARMING: TSSM

There are two methods to arm the security system:

Using the key fob.

Using auto-arming.

NOTE

The vehicle cannot be armed with the IGN ON.

HOME

5-46 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security

Auto-Arming Function: TSSM

Auto-arming causes the system to automatically arm itself (no
key fob needed) within 30 seconds after the ignition switch is
turned OFF. During this period, the security lamp stays illumin-
ated to indicate auto-arming is starting up.

The vehicle may be moved during these 30 seconds without
triggering the alarm. However, any motion after that period will
trigger the security alarm. Upon expiration of the auto-arming
period, the turn signals flash twice, the security lamp begins
to flash and the siren (if equipped) chirps twice.

The TSSM allows remote arming via the key fob at any time.
However, if the system is remotely disarmed (with the key fob)
but the ignition switch is not turned ON within 30 seconds, the
system will re-arm itself when auto-arming is enabled.

Japan and Korea vehicles have auto-arming disabled by
default. However, the feature may be enabled if the customer
desires.

When auto-arming is disabled, the key fob must be used to
arm the security system. To set the auto-arming function, refer
to

Table 5-31

.

Table 5-31. Selecting TSSM Auto-Arming Function

NOTES

WAIT FOR CONFIRMATION

ACTION

NO.

Verify the security lamp is not flashing
(vehicle is disarmed)

Set engine stop switch to OFF

1

Turn IGN ON-OFF-ON-OFF-ON

2

Two flashes - Japan/Korea configura-
tion TSSM

Two flashes turn signals and indicators
(See

5.15 SERVICE AND EMER-

GENCY FUNCTIONS AND CONFIG-
URATIONS, Power Disruption and
Configuring: TSSM

regarding battery

disconnects.)

Press left turn switch 2 times and
release

3

One flash turn signals and indicators

Press and hold key fob button until
confirmation is received

4

Two flashes turn signals and indicators

Press and hold key fob button until
confirmation is received

5

One flash - auto-arming disabled

Turn signals and indicators flash to
indicate option selected

Press left turn switch 1 time and
release

6

Two flashes - auto-arming enabled

Turn signals and indicators flash to
indicate option selected

Press and release left turn switch to
advance through options

7

Turn IGN OFF

8

DISARMING: HFSM

There are two ways to disarm the H-DSSS:

Automatic Disarming.

Using the PIN.

Automatic Disarming

Always have the fob present when riding, loading, fueling,
moving, parking or servicing the vehicle. Carry the fob in a
convenient pocket. The H-DSSS disarms automatically when
the ignition switch is turned to ON.

On disarming, the smart siren will chirp once (if chirp function
is activated) and the security lamp (key icon) will turn ON solid
for four seconds then go out. Refer to

Table 5-30

.

Disarming with a PIN

See

5.15 SERVICE AND EMERGENCY FUNCTIONS AND

CONFIGURATIONS

to enter an initial PIN to enable the

system.

If you make an error while disarming the HFSM using the PIN,
the alarm will activate for 30 seconds after the last digit is
entered. After a failed attempt, the security lamp will flash once
every second for 2 minutes (HFSM) or ten minutes (TSSM).
During this time, the vehicle will not accept any attempt
to enter a PIN.
Refer to

Table 5-30

.

DISARMING: TSSM

There are two ways to disarm the system:

Using the key fob. This method works in all situations
except before turning ignition switch ON when TSSM
storage mode is activated.

Using a PIN.

If you make an error while disarming the TSSM using a PIN,
the alarm will activate for 30 seconds after the last digit is
entered. After a failed attempt, the security lamp will flash once
every second for 10 minutes. During this time, the vehicle
will not accept any attempt to enter a PIN.
Refer to

Table 5-32

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Accessories, Horn, Lighting and Security 5-47

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности