Harley Davidson 2004 Touring Models. Service Manual — page 7

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Turn Signal Error 2A
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Turn ignition switch ON.
Are turn signal lamps on continuously?
YES
NO
Check for voltage on Breakout Box
4
terminal 5 (gray) (left turn signals) or
Activate 4-way flashers.
terminal 6 (gray) (right turn signals)
Do any lamps illuminate?
with TSM/TSSM disconnected from
Breakout Box.
Is battery voltage present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Connector [30]
mated fully?
Locate and repair
Replace TSM/TSSM.
STOP
short to voltage.
Learn password and
perform setup.
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2B.
YES
NO
Place red meter lead at cavity 1
Mate
4
(gray) and black meter lead at
connector.
cavity 12 (gray) of Breakout Box.
Is battery voltage present?
YES
NO
Move red meter lead to
Pin 2 of connector [30].
STOP
Battery voltage present?
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2C.
YES
NO
Check for voltage at
ignition fuse. Battery
STOP
voltage present on both
terminals?
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2D.
YES
NO
Locate and repair
open on gray wire
STOP
between ignition fuse
and TSM/TSSM.
For carbureted models,
go to 4.11 NO SPARK/NO
ICM POWER.
For EFI models go to
5.11 NO ECM POWER.
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Turn Signal Error 2B
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Continued from Turn Signal Error 2A or
Turn Signal Error 2D.
Inspect bulbs on side that will not flash.
Are the bulbs OK?
YES
NO
Place jumper wire between
Replace bulbs
6
Terminals 1 and 6 of Breakout
as necessary.
Box. Do the right turn signals (front
and rear) illuminate?
YES
NO
Place a jumper wire between
Check for continuity between
Terminals 1and 5 of Breakout Box.
Terminal 6 of Breakout Box
Do the left turn signals (front and
and lamps (front and rear).
rear) illuminate?
Continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Check for continuity
Repair open
Repair open between
between Terminal 5 of
ground circuit.
lamps and TSM/TSSM
STOP
Breakout Box and
connector [30].
lamps (front and rear).
Continuity present?
Go to Turn Signal
Error 3A.
YES
NO
Repair open
Repair open between
ground circuit.
lamps and TSM/TSSM
connector [30].
2004 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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Turn Signal Error 2C
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Continued from
Turn Signal Error 2A.
Check resistance to ground on
Pin 12 of connector [30].
Resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES
NO
Check for 12 volts at both
Repair poor
terminals of 15 amp battery fuse.
ground.
Proper voltage present at
both terminals?
YES
NO
Repair open in BN/GY wire
between battery fuse and TSSM.
1 Terminal.
Neither terminal.
Replace
Repair open between 40 amp
fuse.
maxi fuse and fuse block.
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Turn Signal Error 2D
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Continued from
Turn Signal Error 2A.
Check for 12 volts at Breakout Box terminal 7
(gray) with right turn button pressed.
Is proper voltage present?
YES
NO
6
Check for 12 volts at Breakout Box
Is 12 volts present at Breakout
terminal 8 (gray) with left turn button pressed.
8
Box terminal 5 (black) with right
Is proper voltage present?
turn button pressed?
YES
NO
YES
NO
6
Is 12 volts present at Break-
Repair open
Check for continuity to ground at
STOP
7
out Box terminal 5 (gray)* with
between connector
Breakout Box terminal 5 (black).
left turn button pressed?
[22] and TSSM.
Is continuity present?
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2B.
YES
NO
YES
NO
Repair open
Check for continuity to
Repair short
Is 12 volts present at
between connector
ground at Breakout Box
to ground.
Breakout Box terminal
[24] and TSSM.
terminal 5 (gray)*.
1 (black)?
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace turn
Repair open between
signal switch.
connector [22] and
Is 12 volts present
fuse block.
Repair short
at Breakout Box
to ground.
terminal 1 (gray)*?
*Black on FLHR/C/S models
YES
NO
Replace turn
Repair open between
signal switch.
connector [24] and
fuse block.
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Turn Signal Error 3A
FLASH AT DOUBLE NORMAL RATE, ALL BULBS WORKING
Determine correct part number for
all installed turn signal bulbs and verify
against parts installed on motorcycle.
Correct parts installed?
YES
NO
Check for corrosion
Replace with
9
on bulbs and/or sockets.
correct bulbs.
Corrosion present?
YES
NO
Remove corrosion with a wire
Check for corrosion
brush. Install ELECTRICAL
7
on all lamp connection
CONTACT LUBRICANT (Part
terminals. Corrosion present?
No. 99861-02) in bulb sockets.
Do lamps flash at normal rate?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Clean corrosion from
Replace TSM/TSSM.
wires and terminals.
Learn password (if
Do lamps flash at
needed) and perform
System
Clean or replace bulb.
normal rate?
setup.
OK.
Do lamps flash
at normal rate?
YES
NO
YES
NO
System
Replace TSM/TSSM.
System
Replace lamp
OK.
Learn password (if
OK.
assembly.
needed) and perform
setup.
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DTC B0563
3.16
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
Battery Voltage High
Diagnostic Tips
The TSM/TSSM continually checks the battery voltage during
This DTC may set when the vehicle is placed on a a bat-
IGN/OFF and IGN/RUN power modes. If the voltage exceeds
tery charger, on fast charge, for a long period of time.
16.0 volts for more than 5.0±0.5 seconds, the TSM/TSSM
sets diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B0563.
The TSSM does not illuminate the security lamp when
this code is set as current.
Diagnostic Notes
See 1.7 CHARGING SYSTEM tests in Section 1 to correct.
Problem may be faulty voltage regulator.
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DTC B1131, B1132
3.17
GENERAL
o0236xox
NOTE
This section applies only to those vehicles equipped with the
optional security system.
Alarm Output Low (DTC B1131) or
Alarm Output High (DTC B1132)
See Figure 3-31. An alarm cycle is activated when the TSSM
is connected, the siren has been armed by the TSSM and a
security event occurs. See 3.6 SECURITY SYSTEM (TSSM)
FUNCTIONS. Under normal armed operation, the siren input
Figure 3-31. Siren
(terminal B) is driven low by the TSSM to trigger the audible
alarm. When the siren input is driven high by the TSSM the
audible alarm stops.
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
DIAGNOSTICS
bers on the Test 3.17 flow chart.
1.
Use BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and HAR-
Diagnostic Tips
NESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404),
gray pin probe and patch cord. See 3.11 BREAKOUT
If the siren is armed and the internal siren battery is
BOX: TSM/TSSM.
dead, shorted, disconnected, or has been charging for a
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
period longer than 24 hours, the siren will respond with
41404), gray socket probe and patch cord.
three chirps on arming instead of two.
3.
Having the correct multimeter ohm scale is important for
The internal siren battery may not charge if the vehicle’s
this test. Some meters may read infinity for high ohm val-
battery is less than 12.5 volts.
ues. If this is the case, check your ohm scale and retest.
If the siren does not chirp, two or three times, on a valid
arming command from the TSSM, the siren is either not
connected, not working, or the siren wiring was opened
or shorted while the siren was disarmed.
If the siren enters the self-driven mode where it is pow-
ered from the siren internal nine-volt battery, the turn-sig-
nal lamps will not alternately flash. If the TSSM activates
the siren, the turn-signal lamps will flash. If the siren has
been armed and a security event occurs, and the siren is
in self-driven mode, the siren will alarm for 20 to 30 sec-
onds and then turn off for 5 to 10 seconds. This alarm
cycle will be repeated ten times if the siren is in the self-
driven mode.
If the siren does not stop alarming after it has been
armed, then either the TSSM output or siren input may
be shorted to ground, or the siren vehicle battery con-
nection is open or shorted to ground, or the siren vehicle
ground connection is open, or a security event has
occurred. See 3.6 SECURITY SYSTEM (TSSM) FUNC-
TIONS for a description of alarm functions.
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f2208o8x
[142A] [142B]
A
BN/GY
Security
Siren
B
Lt GN/BN
(Optional)
C
BK
[134A] [134B]
Signal
[33A] [33B]
Sidecar
BAS
Ignition
Key Switch
R
R/BK
R
R
+
40 Amp
15 Amp
Maxi Fuse
Battery
Battery
Fuse
[30B]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 8 9 10 11 12
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
TSSM
Figure 3-32. Siren Circuit
Table 3-21. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-32.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
Cavity in Crossmember
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat)
[134]
Sidecar BAS
3-Place Packard
Under Seat
[142]
Siren
3-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover (Behind Electrical Bracket)
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Test 3.17
ALARM OUTPUT: DTC B1131, B1132
Check for battery voltage at
siren sensor connector [142B]. With
ignition ON, measure voltage between
terminal C (BK) and terminal A (BN/GY).
Is battery voltage present?
YES
NO
1
1
With ignition OFF, measure resistance
With ignition OFF, check continuity between
between siren connector [142B] Terminal B
siren connector [142B] Terminal C and
and Breakout Box cavity 11 (gray).
Breakout Box cavity 12. Then measure
Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
continuity between siren connector [142B]
Terminal A and Breakout Box cavity 1.
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Measure resistance between Breakout
Locate and repair
Box cavity 11 and chassis ground.
open on Lt GN/BN wire.
Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
Locate and repair
Repair
short between BN/GY
open wire.
and BK wires.
2
YES
NO
3
Locate and repair
Disconnect siren from Breakout Box.
grounded Lt GN/BN wire.
Measure resistance between siren
connector [142A] Terminal B and C.
is resistance between 120,000-200,000
ohms with siren disconnected?
YES
NO
Connect siren to a known good
Replace
motorcycle. Arm and activate siren
siren.
to verify operation. Disarm siren.
Did siren operate correctly?
YES
NO
Replace TSSM. Learn
Replace
password and perform
siren.
setup.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
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DTC B1134
3.18
GENERAL
FLHR/C/S
Starter Output High
Brake Light
With the TSM/TSSM disarmed, ignition ON and RUN/STOP
Relay [124]
switch set to RUN the starter relay is grounded. Battery volt-
age is applied to the starter relay and coil which are grounded
through the TSM/TSSM. This code is set when that ground is
not established through the TSM/TSSM.
DIAGNOSTICS
Starter
Relay [123]
f2210x8x
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
bers on the Test 3.18 flow charts.
NOTE
FLTR, FLHT/C/U
Check the wire tags for positive
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray) to
identification of relays. Starter
relay can be positively identified
wire harness connector [30] leaving TSM/TSSM discon-
by heavy gauge Green wire.
Ignition Keyswitch
nected. See 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM.
Relay [126]
Starter
Relay [123]
f2192x8x
Figure 3-33. Locate Starter Relay
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f2208p8x
Ignition
Switch
[33A]
[33B]
Starter Relay
BK/R
TN/GN
R/GY
[62B]
To Right Handlebar
Switch [22]
R
R
+
40 Amp
15 Amp
Maxi Fuse
Battery
Battery
Fuse
[30B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
TSSM
Figure 3-34. Starter/TSSM Circuit
Table 3-22. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-34.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
Cavity in Crossmember
[30]
TSSM
All
12-Place Deutsch
at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat)
FLHR/C/S
Fuse Block
Fuse Block (Under Left Side Cover)
[62]
Starter Relay
FLTR, FLHT/C/U
Relay Connector
Rear of Battery Box - Left Side (Under Seat)
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Test 3.18
STARTER OUTPUT HIGH: DTC B1134
Remove starter relay.
1
Check for voltage on
Breakout Box terminal 9 (gray).
Voltage present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
Install starter relay.
short to voltage
Is voltage present on
on TN/GN wire.
Breakout Box
terminal 9 (gray)?
YES
NO
Replace
Replace TSM/TSSM.
starter relay.
Learn password and
perform setup.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
2004 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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DTC B1135
3.19
GENERAL
Accelerometer Fault
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) indicates a failure which
requires replacement of the TSM/TSSM.
NOTE
When DTC B1135 is set, the tip-over engine shutdown,
TSSM tamper alarm and bank angle sensors are disabled.
The security lamp will also illuminate on vehicles with security
systems.
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DTC B1151, B1152, B1153
3.20
GENERAL
Sidecar BAS Low (DTC B1151), High (DTC
B1152) or Out of Range (DTC B1153)
These codes are set when a TSM/TSSM is configured for
sidecar use and a fault is detected with the sidecar BAS.
Table 3-23. Models Affected
VEHICLE
EFI
CARBURETOR
SECURITY
Yes
Yes
f2001x8x
NO SECURITY
Yes
Yes
DIAGNOSTICS
f1998x9x
Diagnostic Tips
Figure 3-35. Breakout Box (Part No. HD-42682)
The smart siren cannot be disarmed when the ignition
switch is on and a bank angle sensor is installed. If the
ignition switch triggers the security alarm, then the switch
must be turned off to disarm the siren.
Use DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750) to
ensure sidecar learn.
Ensure that no other circuits are tied to Pin 11 of the
TSSM.
If a sidecar is installed without the bank angle sensor kit
then the TSM/TSSM will continue to operate in Solo
mode on a sidecar bike.
Figure 3-36. Harness Connector Test Kit
If the bank angle sensor is removed without disabling
(Part No. HD-41404)
sidecar learning then the TSSM will set a DTC until side-
car learning is disabled using Digital Technician or the
bank angle sensor is reinstalled.
An out of range fault cannot be detected when the secu-
The software is designed to prevent the TSM/TSSM from
rity function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights flashing,
switching to sidecar mode unless the entire system is
siren sounding).
operating properly (no codes set).
The bank angle sensor cannot be detected when the
security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights
Diagnostic Notes
flashing, siren sounding).
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
A sidecar tip-over event cannot be detected when the
security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights
bers on the Test 3.17 flow chart.
flashing, siren sounding).
1.
Use BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and HAR-
A short to ground fault cannot be detected when the
NESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404),
security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights
gray pin probe and patch cord. See Section 3.11 BREA-
flashing, siren sounding).
KOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM. See Figure 3-36.
A short to battery fault cannot be detected unless the
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights
41404), gray pin probe and patch cord.
flashing, siren sounding).
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f2208o8x
[142A] [142B]
A
BN/GY
Security
Siren
B
Lt GN/BN
(Optional)
C
BK
[134A] [134B]
Signal
[33A] [33B]
Sidecar
BAS
Ignition
Key Switch
R
R/BK
R
R
+
40 Amp
15 Amp
Maxi Fuse
Battery
Battery
Fuse
[30B]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 8 9 10 11 12
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
TSSM
Figure 3-37. Siren Circuit
Table 3-24. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-32.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
Cavity in Crossmember
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat)
[134]
Sidecar BAS
3-Place Packard
Under Seat
[142]
Siren
3-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover (Behind Electrical Bracket)
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Test 3.20
SIDECAR BAS: DTC B1151, B1152, B1153
Disarm security system. Connect
Breakout Box to Connector [30]. Measure
1
voltage between Pins 2 (gray) and 12
(gray). Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
With ignition OFF, check continuity
See Will Not Flash, 4-Way
between Connector [134B]
Flashers Inoperative.
Terminal C and Breakout Box
Pin 2 (gray). Then measure
continuity between Connector
[134B] Terminal A and Breakout
2
Box Pin 11 (gray).
Continuity present?
YES
NO
Measure resistance
Locate and repair
open wire.
between Connector [134B]
Terminal B and Breakout Box
Pin 9 (gray).
2
Resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES
NO
Jumper Pins 9 (gray) and 12 (gray)
Locate and repair
on Breakout Box and then check
open on TN/GN wire.
voltage on Pin 11 (gray).
Codes
Voltage
Condition
Set
Short to
< 0.25
Yes
Ground
> 8.0
Short to VBAT
Yes
> 5.5
Disabled
No
0.25-1.5
RUN
No
Replace Sidecar BAS if voltage
is out of RUN range.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
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DTC U1016, U1255
3.21
GENERAL
Loss of ICM/ECM Serial Data
The serial data connector provides a means for the ignition
control module (ICM) or electronic control module (ECM),
TSM/TSSM and speedometer to communicate their current
status. When all operating parameters on the serial data bus
are within specifications, a state of health message is sent
between the components. A diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
U1016 indicates that the ICM/ECM is not capable of sending
this state of health message.
Table 3-25. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
f2191x8x
Loss of all ECM serial data
(state of health)
Ignition Control Module
Connector [10]
U1016
Loss of vehicle speed
Carbureted
Loss of vehicle inhibit motion
Loss of powertrain security status
f1917x9x
U1255
Serial data error/missing message
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
bers on the Test 3.21 flow chart.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray)
between TSM?TSSM connector [30A] and wire harness
connector
[30B]. See
3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/
TSSM.
1
6924
4
Electronic Control
5
Fuel Injected
Module Connector [78]
Figure 3-39. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover)
3
2
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black)
between ICM connector [10A] and wiring harness con-
1. Terminal 1: flash pin-EFI models (Lt GN/R)
nector [10B]. See 4.6 BREAKOUT BOX: ICM
2. Terminal 2: ground (BK)
3.
Terminal 3: serial data (Lt GN/V)
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX
(Part No. HD-43876)
4.
Terminal 4: power (GY)
between wire harness and ECM. See 5.7 BREAKOUT
5.
Protective cap
BOX: EFI.
Figure 3-38. Data Link Connector
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f2208z8x
[156B] [156A]
Main to Interconnect
6
6
Harness
5
5
4
4
3
3
GY
BK
2
2
BK
LtGN/V
1
1
LtGN/V
O
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
BN/GY
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
[39B]
GY
BK
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[39A]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[8B]
Speedometer
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[8A]
[108B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Ignition
[108A]
Tachometer
Harness
15A
[1B] [1A]
Accessory
Fuse
1
2
Main to Interconnect
3
[2A]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Harness
4
Data Link
[2B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[91A]
Main to Interconnect
15A
Harness
Ignition
Fuse
12
15A
[10B]
Battery
12
[10A]
Ignition Control Module
Fuse
Figure 3-40. Serial Data Circuit: FLHT/C (Carbureted)
Table 3-26. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-40.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
[2]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
[8]
Ignition Harness
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[10]
Ignition Control Module
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
[30]
Turn Signal/Security Module
12-Place Deutsch
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[108]
Tachometer
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
[156]
Main to Interconnect Harness
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
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f2208y8x
BK
GY
LtGN/V
LtGN/V
BK
BN/GY
O
1
2
3
4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
1
2
3
4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BK
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12
[39B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12
[39A]
GY
Speedometer
1
2
3
4 5
6
7
8
9
10 11 12
[8B] Ignition
1
2
3
4 5
6
7
8
9
10 11 12
[8A] Harness
15A
Battery
Fuse
15A
Accessory
Fuse
1
2
3
4
Data Link
[91A]
15A
Ignition
Fuse
12
[10B]
[10A]
Ignition Control Module
12
Figure 3-41. Serial Data Circuit: FLHR/S (Carbureted)
Table 3-27. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-41.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[8]
Ignition Harness
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[10]
Ignition Control Module
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
[30]
Turn Signal/Security Module
12-Place Deutsch
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Under Console (Back of Speedometer)
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
3-70
2004 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
[156B] [156A]
f2208u8x
Main to Interconnect
6
6
5
5
Harness
4
4
BK
3
3
GY
2
2
BK
LtGN/V
1
1
LtGN/V
O
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
BN/GY
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BK
[39B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
GY
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[39A]
Speedometer
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[8B]
Ignition
[108B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[8A]
Harness
[108A]
Tachometer
[1B] [1A]
15A
1
Accessory
Fuse
2
Main to Interconnect
3
Harness
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
4
[2B]
Data Link
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
15A
[2A]
Ignition
Main to Interconnect
Fuse
[91A]
Harness
[78B]
15A
1
5
ECM
Battery
[78A]
Fuse
Figure 3-42. Serial Data Circuit: FLTR, FLHT/C/U (Fuel Injected)
Table 3-28. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-42.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
Main to Interconnect
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
[1]
Harness
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Left Side)
Main to Interconnect
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
[2]
Harness
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Left Side)
[8]
Ignition Harness
All
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[10]
Ignition Control Module
All
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
Turn Signal/Security
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
[30]
All
12-Place Deutsch
Module
Battery Box (Under Seat)
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
[39]
Speedometer
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer)
[91]
Data Link
All
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
[108]
Tachometer
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer)
Main to Interconnect
FLHT/C
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
[156]
Harness
FLTR
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Front of Right Fairing Bracket
2004 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-71

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности