Harley Davidson 2018 softail models. Service manual — page 39

Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. Low Beam Headlamp Inoperative, DTC B2136 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in low beam ground circuit
Open in low beam power circuit
Headlamp malfunction
1. Power Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp [38-2].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Switch headlamp to low beam.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [38B-2] terminal low (BE/Y)
and ground.
6. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
2. Ground Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test resistance between [38B-2] terminal GND (BK) and ground.
3. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace headlamp.
b. No. Repair open in (BK) ground wire.
3. Power Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2)
between wire harness [242B] and [242A].
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Test resistance between BOB terminal M4 and [38-2] terminal low (BE/Y).
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Repair open in (BE/Y) wire between BCM and headlamp.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
See Figure 1 and Figure 6. The BCM controls the stop lamp based off inputs from the front and rear stop lamp switches.
The front stop lamp switch is a mechanical switch. When the front brake lever is applied, the lever presses a mechanical
switch and closes the contacts on the switch. The front stop lamp switch is part of the RHCM. When the switch is pressed,
the RHCM sends a message to the BCM over the CAN bus and the BCM supplies power to the stop lamp.
The rear stop lamp switch is a pressure switch. When the rear brake is applied, it generates pressure in the brake fluid.
This pressure in the fluid closes the contacts for the rear stop lamp switch. The BCM supplies power to the rear stop lamp
switch. When the rear stop lamp switch is closed, it grounds the circuit from the BCM. This signals the BCM to supply
power to the stop lamp.
Some models have no center stop lamp. Instead the turn signals are used for stop, turn and tail lamp functions. If DTC
B2161 is set and all stop lamps are functional, it means the vehicle is improperly configured. Use DIGITAL TECHNICIAN
II (Part Number:HD-48650) to configure properly.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B2161
Brake lamp output open
B2163
Brake lamp output shorted low
B2164
Brake lamp output overloaded
B2223
Rear brake switch shorted low (light on)
1
Tail lamp [93]
2
Rear fender tip lamp [45]
3
Left rear turn signal [19-2]
4
Right rear turn signal [18-2]
5
Rear fender lights harness in circuit board [94]
Figure 1. Rear Fender Lights
1
Left stop/turn lamp
2
LP lamp
3
Right stop/turn lamp
Figure 2. Rear Lighting: FLSL, FLSB
1
Left rear turn [18-2]
2
Stop/tail lamp [40]
3
Right rear turn [19-2]
4
Light bar interconnect [331]
Figure 3. Rear Lighting: FLDE
1
Left stop/turn lamp
2
LP lamp
3
Right stop/turn lamp
Figure 4. Rear Lighting: FLFB/S, FXBB, FXBR/S, FXFB
1
Left turn lamp
2
Tail lamp [93]
3
Stop lamp [94]
4
Right turn lamp
Figure 5. Rear Lighting: FLHC, FXLR
1
CKP [79]
2
Voltage regulator [77]
3
Oil pressure sensor [120]
4
Front HO2S [138]
5
Rear brake switch [121-1]
6
Rear brake switch [121-2]
7
JSS [133]
8
Stator [47]
Figure 6. Front of Engine: Typical
Conditions for Setting
The stop lamp circuit needs to see activation to set DTCs. Apply the front and rear brakes to verify stop lamp DTCs do
not return.
DTC B2161 is set when the stop lamp circuit current draw is less than 120 milliamps.
DTC B2164 is set when the stop lamp circuit current draw is above 4 Amps.
DTC B2223 is set when the brake switch input circuit is grounded for 120 seconds and the vehicle speed is above
72.4 km/h (45 mph).
The brake switch is normally open and supplies a path to ground when closed. In order to set a shorted brake switch
code, the vehicle needs to be operated over 72.4 km/h (45 mph) for at least two minutes. DTC B2161 will only set
when all loads on the circuit are inoperable.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 7. Stop/Tail Lamps
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
0.6 MM TERMINAL EXTACTOR
HD-50423
1
TOOL
Table 1. Stop Lamp Always On, DTC B2223 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Brake switch malfunction
Short to voltage on stop lamp output circuit
1. Brake Switch Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear brake switch [121-1] (BE/GN) wire.
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Does stop lamp go out?
a. Yes. Replace rear brake switch.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Brake Switch Input Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B], leaving [242A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between BOB terminal F3 and
ground.
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground between [242B] and [121B-1] (BE/GN) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Stop Lamp Power Test
1. Using 0.6 MM TERMINAL EXTACTOR TOOL (Part Number:HD-50423), remove terminal K3 from [242B]
(BE/R) wire.
2. Connect [242A].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Is stop lamp on?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on stop lamp power circuit.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. DTC Test
1. Remove BOB.
2. Insert terminal K3 into [242B] (BE/R) wire.
3. Connect [242].
4. Clear DTCs.
5. Operate system in the conditions for setting DTCs.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. See Wiggle Test.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. DTC B2161 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in brake lamp ground circuit
Open in brake lamp power circuit
Bulb malfunction
1. Stop Lamp Inspection Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Inspect brake lamp.
3. Is lamp good?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Lamp is LED. Go to Test 6.
c. No. Bulb does not work.Replace bulb.
2. Stop Lamp Test
1. Disconnect tail lamp [93].
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), with brake applied, test voltage between [93A]
terminals 3 and 4.
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace stop lamp assembly.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Circuit Board Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear fender lights [94].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. With brake applied, test voltage between [94B] terminals 4 and 6.
5. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace circuit board.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. Stop Lamp Circuit Test
1. With brake applied, test voltage between [94B] terminal 4 and ground.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
5. Power Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B] and [242A].
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Connect [93] and [94].
5. Install stop lamp bulb.
6. Jumper BOB terminals M2 and K3.
7. Turn IGN ON.
8. Does stop lamp illuminate?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Repair open in (BE/R) wire.
6. Light Circuit LED Test
1. Disconnect rear lighting [40].
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), with brake applied, test voltage between [40A]
terminals 3 and 4.
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace rear stop light assembly.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
7. Stop Lamp Circuit Test
1. With brake applied, test voltage between [40A] terminal 3 and ground.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 8.
8. Power Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B], leaving [242A] disconnected.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Test resistance between BOB K3 and [40A] terminal 3.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No.Repair open in (BE/R) wire.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. DTC B2163, B2164 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Accessory tail lamp overloading circuit
Short to ground in stop lamp power circuit
Bulb malfunction
1. Stop Lamp Inspection Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Inspect right rear turn signal.
3. Is lamp good?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Lamp is LED. Go to Test 3.
c. No. Bulb does not work. Replace bulb.
2. Stop Lamp Power Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B], leaving [242A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
2. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between BOB terminal K3 and
ground.
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (BE/R) wire.
b. No. Replace BCM.
3. LED Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Disconnect [40].
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. With brake applied, verify DTC did not reset.
6. Did DTC B2163 or B2164 reset?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Replace rear brake light assembly.
These DTCs pertain to stuck switches or an internal fault in the LHCM, RHCM or BCM. If the switches are open they will
not set DTCs. In most cases, there will be symptoms depending on which switch is malfunctioning.
Table 1. Switch Symptoms
OPEN SWITCH
SYMPTOM
High beam
Headlamp will not toggle to high beam
Low beam
Headlamp will not toggle to low beam
Left turn signal
Left turn signals will not function, PIN cannot be entered
Right turn signal
Right turn signals will not function, PIN cannot be entered
Trip
Odometer will not cycle through different settings
Aux lamps
Auxiliary lamps will not function
Front brake
Stop lamp will not function with brake lever pulled in
Clutch
Vehicle will not start unless in neutral
Horn
Horn will not sound
Hazard
Hazard lamps will not function
Start switch
Vehicle will not start (nothing clicks)
Engine stop switch
Vehicle will not start (nothing clicks)
Table 2. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B1103
LHCM internal error
B1153
RHCM internal error
B2210
Engine stop switch inputs both open
B2212
Engine stop switch inputs both closed
B2250
Clutch switch stuck
B2251
Horn switch stuck
B2253
FTP switch stuck
B2254
Left turn switch stuck
B2259
Aux lamp switch stuck
B2260
Start switch stuck
B2261
Right turn switch stuck
B2262
Front brake switch stuck
B2263
Hazard switch stuck
B2270
BCM internal error
Conditions for Setting
If the switches are held or stuck for over 2 minutes with the IGN ON, a DTC will set for that switch. The engine stop is
either in the run or the stop position. If the RHCM does not see either input or both inputs at the same time, DTC
B2210 or B2212 will set.
For DTC B2262 or B2250 to be set, the vehicle has to be in operation for more than 2 minutes at speed above 48 km/h
(30 mph). Historic codes may indicate the rider continually applies the brake or clutch. For example, coasting downhill
with the clutch lever pulled in for more than 2 minutes will set codes.
Diagnostic Tips
Clear the DTCs and operate the vehicle to verify the DTCs are current. Stuck switch codes will take over two minutes
to set. If vehicle will only start in neutral, verify proper alignment of the left hand control housing to the clutch perch.
Misalignment or a gap between the two parts may affect clutch switch operation.
Table 1. DTC B1103, B1153 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in hand control module ground circuit
Open in hand control module power circuit
1. Switch Test
1. Clear DTC.
2. Turn IGN ON and wait 3 minutes.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace LHCM or RHCM.
b. No. Condition not currently present.
Table 1. DTC B2210, B2212, B2250, B2251, B2253, B2254, B2260, B2261, B2262, B2263 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Clutch switch malfunction
Front brake switch malfunction
1. Switch Test
1. Clear DTC.
2. Turn IGN ON and wait 3 minutes.
3. Operate vehicle to meet conditions for setting DTC.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes, DTC B2210 or B2212. Replace run/stop key cap.
b. Yes, DTC B2250 or B2262. Replace clutch or brake switch.
c. Yes, except DTC B2250 or B2262. Replace LHCM or RHCM.
d. No. Concern is intermittent. Switch may have been pressed for an extended period of time.
Table 1. DTC B2259 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Auxiliary lamp switch stuck
1. DTC Test
1. Clear DTC.
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace LHCM.
b. No. Condition not currently present.
Table 1. DTC B2270 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in BCM battery circuit
Open in BCM ground circuit
1. DTC Test
1. Clear DTC.
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Condition not currently present.
Table 1. Any Hand Control Switch Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Clutch switch malfunction
Brake switch malfunction
1. Switch Operation Test
1. Operate inoperative switch.
2. Does switch operate correctly?
a. Yes. Condition not currently present.
b. No. Replace LHCM or RHCM.
There are two stop lamp switches.
The front stop lamp switch is a mechanical switch located on the right hand controls.
The rear stop lamp switch is a pressure switch located in the brake line under the exhaust pipes.
During an ignition cycle, the ECM must receive a valid brake switch input. During the same ignition cycle the vehicle has to
reach 31 mph (50 km/h) in third gear or higher and return to a stop three times without any brake switch signals in order to
set DTC P0572.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0572
Brake switch low
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 1. Brake Switch Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0572 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RHCM malfunction
Rear brake switch malfunction
Short to ground in rear brake circuit
1. Stop Lamp Test
1. Verify stop lamp is illuminated.
2. Is stop lamp illuminated?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Rear Brake Switch Test
1. Activate rear brake.
2. Does stop lamp illuminate?
a. Yes. Replace RHCM.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Brake Switch Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B], leaving [242A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Disconnect rear stop lamp switch [121B-1].
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB terminal F3 and
[121B-1] (BE/GN) wire.
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace rear brake switch.
b. No. Repair open in (BE/GN) wire.
4. Brake Switch Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B], leaving [242A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between BOB terminal F3 and
ground.
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Replace RHCM.
5. Brake Switch Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect rear stop lamp switch [121B-1].
2. Test continuity between BOB terminal F3 and ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in [242B] terminal F3 (BE/GN) wire.
b. No. Replace rear brake switch.
The running lamps consist of the front position lamp (HDI), located in the headlamp housing, the front running lamps, the
license plate lamp and the tail lamp. The running lamps are powered by the BCM through terminal J3 and M2 (if
equipped).
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B2168
Running lights output shorted low
B2169
Running lights output overloaded
1
Headlamp security siren [38]
2
Console [20]
3
TGS [204]
4
Right front lighting [31R]
5
Front WSS [167]
6
Left front lighting [31L]
7
USB caddy interconnect [329]
8
LHCM [24]
9
RHCM [22-1]
10
RHCM [22-2]
Figure 1. USB Caddy
1
Tail lamp [93]
2
Rear fender tip lamp [45]
3
Left rear turn signal [19]
4
Right rear turn signal [18]
5
Rear fender lights harness in circuit board [94]
Figure 2. Rear Fender Lights
1
Left stop/turn lamp
2
LP lamp
3
Right stop/turn lamp
Figure 3. Rear Lighting: FLSL, FLSB
1
Left rear turn [18-2]
2
Stop/tail lamp [40]
3
Right rear turn [19-2]
4
Light bar interconnect [331]
Figure 4. Rear Lighting: FLDE
1
Left stop/turn lamp
2
LP lamp
3
Right stop/turn lamp
Figure 5. Rear Lighting: FLFB/S, FXBB, FXBR/S, FXFB
1
Left turn lamp
2
Tail lamp [93]
3
Stop lamp [94]
4
Right turn lamp
Figure 6. Rear Lighting: FLHC, FXLR
Conditions for Setting
The running lamps circuit powers up when the ignition is turned on. On HDI models, the running lamp circuit is also
powered in the ACC position. Any running lamp related DTCs will set shortly after the ignition is turned on. DTC
B2169 will set if the running lights circuit is above 3 Amps.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 7. Running Lamps
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. Front Running Lamps Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open running lights circuit
Lamp malfunction
Open ground circuit
NOTE
This test refers to US running lamps integrated with the front turn signals.
1. Front running Lamp Inspection Test
1. Inspect front running lamp.
2. Is the running lamp LED?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Running Lamp Test
1. Inspect inoperative bulb.
2. Is bulb good?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace bulb.
3. Ground Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between running lamp bulb socket
ground and ground.
3. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Repair open in running lamp power circuit (BE) wire.
b. No. Repair open in (BK) ground circuit.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. Rear Running Lamps Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open running lights circuit
Lamp malfunction
Open ground circuit
1. Running Lamp Inspection Test
1. Inspect running lamp.
2. Is the running lamp LED?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Bulb Test
1. Inspect inoperative bulb and socket.
2. Is bulb and socket good?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace bulb.
3. Ground Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between tail lamp bulb socket
terminal ground and ground.
3. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in ground circuit (BK) wire.
4. Running Lamps Power Test
1. Disconnect rear lighting harness [40], [18] and [19].
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [40A] terminal 1 and ground.
4. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace running lamp assembly.
b. No. Repair open in (BE) wire.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. License Plate Lamp Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open running lights circuit
Lamp malfunction
Open ground circuit
1. License Plate Lamp Inspection Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Inspect license plate lamp.
3. Is lamp good?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Lamp is LED. Go to Test 2.
c. No. Bulb does not work. Replace bulb.
2. LP Lamp Circuit Test
1. Disconnect rear lighting [40].
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage [40A] terminal 1 and 3.
3. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace LP light assembly.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. LP Lamp Ground Circuit Test
1. Test voltage between [40A] terminal 1 and ground.
2. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair open in (BK) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. LP Lamp Power Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B], leaving [242A] disconnected.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Test resistance between BOB J3 and [40A] terminal 1.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Repair open in (BE/R) wire.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. DTC B2168, B2169 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Running lights circuit resistance too low
Short to ground in running lights power circuit
Accessory lighting overloading circuit
1. Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect right rear turn lamp [18].
3. Clear DTC.
4. Cycle IGN OFF-ON.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair short to ground or high current draw in right rear turn signal harness in the running lamp
power circuits.
2. Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect left rear turn lamp [19].
3. Clear DTC.
4. Cycle IGN OFF-ON.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair short to ground or high current draw in left rear turn signal harness in the running lamp
power circuits.
3. Tail Lamp Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect tail lamp [40].
3. Clear DTC.
4. Cycle IGN OFF-ON.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair short to ground or high current draw in tail lamp harness in the running lamp power circuits.
4. Right Front Running Lamp Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect front turn signal [31R].
3. Clear DTC.
4. Cycle IGN OFF-ON.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair short to ground in right front running lamps harness.
5. Left Front Running Lamp Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect front turn signal [31L].
3. Clear DTC.
4. Cycle IGN OFF-ON.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair short to ground in front running lamps harness.
6. BCM Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM [242].
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B], leaving [242A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between BOB terminal J3 and
ground.
6. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (BE) wire.
b. No. Replace BCM.
See Figure 1 and Figure 2. The security lamp indicates system status. Refer to Table 1.
1
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
2
Low fuel
3
Security
4
Check engine
5
Battery
6
Cruise enabled
7
Aux lighting
Figure 1. Indicator Lamps (Except FXBB, FXBR)
1
Low fuel
2
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
3
Security
4
Aux lighting
5
Battery
6
Check engine
7
Cruise enabled
Figure 2. Indicator Lamps (FXBB, FXBR)
Table 1. Security Lamp Status
LAMP
MODE
Does not flash.
Security system not armed.
Flashes every second.
Two minute timeout after failed PIN entry attempt or a battery reconnect has occurred
while armed.
Flashes every 2.5
Security system armed.
seconds.
Flashes four times a
PIN entry mode.
second.
Stays on solid with IGN
Arming is starting up. You have five seconds before system is armed.
OFF.
Stays on solid with IGN
If solid for more than four seconds after IGN ON, a current DTC is present.
ON.
NOTE
Always disarm the vehicle by turning the IGN ON with the fob present before removing or disconnecting the battery.
This prevents the siren (if installed) from activating.
If the vehicle is equipped with the security system, the functionality is provided by a security BCM. The BCM will disable
the starter and ignition system. Additional functions include the ability to alternately flash the left and right turn signals and
sound a siren (if equipped) if a theft attempt is detected.
NOTE
The siren must be in the chirp mode for the siren to chirp on arming or disarming. See Siren Chirp Mode
Confirmation.
Conditions that trigger a security event when system is armed include:
Detecting tampering of the ignition circuit: Turn signals flash three times, optional siren chirps once and then turns
off. If the tampering continues, a second warning will activate after four seconds. Continued tampering will cause the
alarm to activate for 30 seconds and then turn off. The two warnings/alarm cycle is repeated for each tampering
incident. The system will remain armed and the vehicle will be immobilized.
Detecting vehicle movement: Turn signals flash three times, optional siren chirps once and then turns off. If the
vehicle is not returned to its original position, a second warning will activate after four seconds. If the vehicle is not
returned to its original position, the alarm activates for 30 seconds then turns off. The two warnings/alarm cycle may
repeat a maximum of 10 times with a 10 second pause between cycles.
Detecting that a battery or ground disconnect has occurred while armed: The optional siren activates its self-
alarm mode. Turn signals will not flash.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
The following information applies only to vehicles equipped with the security.
Personal code disarming: If the fob is not available or inoperative, the BCM allows the rider to disable the security
alarm and immobilization functions with a five-digit personal code.
Arming confirmation: When the security system is armed, the system provides visual feedback (confirmation) to the
rider by flashing the turn signals and an audible "chirp" if equipped with the optional smart siren and chirp mode is
enabled.
Disarming confirmation: When the security system is disarmed, the system provides an audible "chirp" (confirmation)
if equipped with the optional smart siren and chirp mode is enabled.
Transport mode: It is possible to arm the security system without enabling the motion detector for one ignition cycle.
This allows the vehicle to be moved in an immobilized state.
Starter/ignition disable: When armed the starter and ignition system are disabled.
Security system alarm: See Description and Operation. The system will alternately flash the left and right turn
signals and sound an optional Smart Siren if a vehicle security condition is detected while the system is armed.
Dealer service mode: This mode allows the dealer to disable security system via DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part
Number:HD-48650). Dealer service mode is exited when the IGN is turned ON with the assigned fob in range.

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Политика конфиденциальности