Harley Davidson 2018 softail models. Service manual — page 37

The low fuel lamp will not turn off until there is sufficient fuel in the tank, the ignition switch has been turned off and
back on, and the vehicle has begun forward speed.
Neutral Indicator
The neutral indicator is controlled through the (W) wire connected to the IM. When the transmission is in neutral, the
neutral switch closes and supplies a ground to the BCM on terminal D3. The BCM then sends a message to the IM
over the CAN bus indicating the transmission is in neutral. The IM supplies ground to the neutral indicator causing it to
illuminate.
Oil Pressure Indicator
The oil pressure indicator is connected to the ECM at terminal 12. The switch opens when oil pressure is low. The
ECM then sends a message to the IM over the CAN bus indicating the oil pressure is low. The IM supplies ground to
the oil pressure indicator causing it to illuminate.
Turn Signal Indicators
The turn signal indicators are controlled by the IM. When the BCM receives a CAN bus message from the left or right
turn signal switch it flashes the correct turn signals. At the same time the BCM sends a message to the IM over the
CAN bus indicating which turn signal to operate. The IM supplies ground to the corresponding turn signal indicator
causing it to illuminate.
High Beam Indicator
This circuit is grounded by the IM when the headlamp switch is placed in the high beam position. In the high position,
a message is sent over the CAN bus to the IM and the BCM. The IM controls the indicator and the BCM controls the
headlamp.
Diagnostic Tips
After replacing a component in the fuel circuit, verify the tank is full of fuel. Remove the main fuse for 2 minutes and
install to turn low fuel lamp off.
Some aftermarket fuel gauges not made by Harley-Davidson may cause the fuel circuit to report inaccurate readings.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 5. Indicator Circuit
Figure 6. Fuel Sensor Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
Table 1. DTC B1214, B1215, B1216 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to battery in indicator ID circuit
Open in indicator ID circuit
Short to ground in indicator ID circuit
Indicator malfunction
IM malfunction
1. Short to Ground Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to
wiring harness [39B], leaving [39A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between BOB terminal 11 and
ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (W/GY) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test voltage between BOB terminal 11 and ground.
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (W/GY) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Open Circuit Test
1. Test voltage between BOB terminal 11 and ground.
2. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in (W/GY) wire.
4. Indicator Test
1. Replace indicator harness.
2. Clear DTC.
3. Did DTC return?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Repair complete.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
OIL PRESSURE TEST GAUGE KIT
HD-96921-52D
1
Table 1. Oil Pressure Lamp Always On Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in oil pressure circuit
Indicator malfunction
Mechanical issue
Oil pressure switch malfunction
1. Engine Running Test
1. Start engine.
2. Does oil pressure lamp turn OFF and stay off?
a. Yes. Oil pressure lamp is operating properly. Test for intermittent. See Wiggle Test.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Oil Pressure Switch Test
1. Disconnect oil pressure switch [120].
2. Does oil pressure lamp turn OFF when the engine is running?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Oil Pressure Circuit Test
1. Disconnect [78-3].
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between [120B] terminal 3 and
ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (W/O) wire.
b. No. Replace indicator harness.
4. Mechanical Test
1. Inspect engine for any issues that impact oil pressure.
2. Using OIL PRESSURE TEST GAUGE KIT (Part Number:HD-96921-52D), verify engine oil pressure.
3. Is oil pressure within specification?
a. Yes. Replace oil pressure switch.
b. No. Repair as needed.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC P0523 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open oil pressure circuit
Indicator malfunction
Open ground circuit
Short to voltage in oil pressure circuit
1. Oil Pressure Switch Test
1. Disconnect oil pressure switch [120].
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [120B] terminals 1 and 3.
3. Is voltage greater than 6V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (W/O) wire.
b. No. Less than 4V. Go to Test 2.
c. No. Between 4V and 6V. Replace oil pressure switch.
2. Oil Pressure Circuit Test
1. Test voltage between [120B] terminal 3 and ground.
2. Is voltage less than 4V?
a. Yes. Repair open in (W/O) wire.
b. No. Repair open in (BK/W) wire.
Table 1. Neutral Lamp Always On Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in neutral switch circuit
Short to ground in neutral indicator circuit
1. Neutral Lamp Function Test
1. Observe neutral lamp.
2. Does neutral lamp illuminate?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See Neutral Lamp Inoperative.
2. Indicator Harness Test
1. Disconnect IM [39].
2. Did neutral lamp turn OFF?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Repair short to ground in (W) wire between neutral indicator and IM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
1
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
HD-46601
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. Neutral Lamp Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Neutral switch malfunction
Open ground circuit
Open neutral switch circuit
Indicator malfunction
1. Neutral Lamp Function Test
1. Verify vehicle is in neutral.
2. Does neutral lamp illuminate?
a. Yes. Test for intermittent. See Wiggle Test.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. BCM Message Test
1. Verify vehicle is in neutral.
2. With clutch lever released, start engine.
3. Does engine start?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Neutral Switch Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect neutral switch [131].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), jumper [131B-1] terminal 1 and [131B-2] terminal 1.
4. Does neutral lamp turn ON?
a. Yes. Replace neutral switch.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. Ground Wire Test
1. Jumper between [131B-1] terminal 1 and ground.
2. Does neutral lamp turn on?
a. Yes. Repair open in (BK) ground wire.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
5. Neutral Switch Power Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM [242].
3. Connect the BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2)
between wire harness [242B] and [242A]. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
5. Test resistance between BOB terminal D3 and [131B-1] terminal 1 (W) wire.
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Repair open in (W) wire between indicators and neutral switch.
6. IM Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect IM [39].
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part Number:HD-46601) to [39]. Attach connectors from
BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-42682) to harness adapters, leaving [39A] disconnected.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Jumper BOB terminal 6 to ground.
6. Does neutral lamp illuminate?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Replace indicator harness.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
1
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
HD-46601
1
Table 1. High Beam Indicator Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Indicator malfunction
Open high beam indicator circuit
1. High Beam Indicator Function Test
1. Operate headlamp switch.
2. Do high and low beam headlamps function correctly?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
2. High Beam Indicator Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect IM [39].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part Number:HD-46601) to [39]. Attach connectors from
BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-42682) to harness adapters, leaving [39A] disconnected.
5. Jumper BOB terminal 4 to ground.
6. Does high beam indicator illuminate?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Replace indicator harness.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
1
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
HD-46601
1
Table 1. High Beam Indicator Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Indicator malfunction
Open high beam indicator circuit
1. High Beam Indicator Function Test
1. Operate headlamp switch.
2. Do high and low beam headlamps function correctly?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
2. High Beam Indicator Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect IM [39].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part Number:HD-46601) to [39]. Attach connectors from
BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-42682) to harness adapters, leaving [39A] disconnected.
5. Jumper BOB terminal 4 to ground.
6. Does high beam indicator illuminate?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Replace indicator harness.
Table 1. Low Fuel Lamp Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Fuel level sensor malfunction
Fuel gauge malfunction
1. IM Test
NOTE
Test must be performed with fuel level in tank less than 3.79 L (1.0 USgal).
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Remove main fuse for 1 minute and install main fuse.
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. View fuel gauge.
5. Does the fuel gauge read low?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace fuel level sensor.
2. Indicator Test
1. Perform a "WOW" test.
2. Did the fuel indicator illuminate?
a. Yes. Calibrate IM to enable indicator.
b. No. Replace IM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
1
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
HD-46601
1
Table 1. Turn Signal Indicator Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Indicator malfunction
Open turn signal circuit
1. Turn Signal Function Test
1. Operate turn signals.
2. Do turn signals operate?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
2. Turn Signal Indicator Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect IM [39].
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part Number:HD-46601) to [39]. Attach connectors from
BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-42682) to harness adapters, leaving [39A] disconnected.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Jumper BOB terminal 10 (left) or terminal 12 (right) to ground.
6. Does turn signal indicator illuminate?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Replace indicator harness.
Table 1. Turn Signal Indicator Always On Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Indicator malfunction
Short to ground turn signal circuit
1. Turn Signal Function Test
1. Operate turn signals.
2. Do turn signals operate?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
2. Turn Signal Indicator Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect IM [39].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Does turn signal indicator illuminate?
a. Yes. Replace indicator harness.
b. No. Replace IM.
The accessory circuit is powered from the BCM terminal M2 that powers the DLC, P&A, headlamp position lamp and the
USB connectors. This circuit is energized by the BCM when the IGN is in the ACC or ON position.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B2112
ACC output shorted high
B2113
ACC output shorted low
B2114
ACC output overloaded
Conditions for Setting
The accessory circuit normally has power when the IGN is ON or in the ACC positions. If the accessory circuit has
power when the IGN is OFF, then DTC B2112 will set.
DTC B2114 will set if the accessory circuit draws more than 15 Amps.
The other accessory circuit DTCs will set if the BCM identifies them with the IGN ON or in the ACC position.
Diagnostic Tips
This circuit may be used for aftermarket accessories or systems. If a code is set and cannot be duplicated, verify that
an aftermarket device did not cause the concern.
1
Battery
2
Battery tender
3
Main
4
Fuse block [64]
5
System power
6
Fuse block [332]
Figure 1. Fuse Blocks and Socket Terminals
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. Ignition and Accessory Power Distribution
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC B2112 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to battery in the accessory power circuit
1. Accessory Power Circuit Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between DLC [91A] terminal 5 and
ground.
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (R/Y) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. BCM Test
1. Clear DTC.
2. Turn IGN ON, then OFF.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. Accessory devices may have caused DTC to set. Inspect and repair as
needed.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. DTC B2113, B2114 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Excessive current draw in accessory power circuit
Short to ground in the accessory power circuit
1. Accessory Power Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B] leaving [242A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between BOB terminal M2 and
ground.
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. See Wiggle Test.
2. Accessory Circuit Test
1. Inspect for any accessories connected to the accessory circuit.
2. Disconnect any accessories on the circuit.
3. Test continuity between BOB terminal M2 and ground.
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (R/Y) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. BCM Test
1. Leave all aftermarket accessories disconnected.
2. Connect BCM [242A].
3. Clear DTC.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Accessory devices may have caused DTC to set. Inspect and repair as needed.
The horn is powered by the BCM from terminal E4 and grounded through GND 2. When the horn switch is pressed, a CAN
signal is sent to the BCM. The BCM then supplies power to the horn over the (R/V) wire.
The horn switch is a push button switch on the left handlebar controls. The LHCM sends a signal to the BCM over the CAN
bus when the horn switch is pressed. The horn switch is diagnosed with the other switches in the hand controls. See
Description and Operation.
NOTE
If the horn button is pressed for more than 10 seconds, the BCM deactivates the horn to protect it from damage.
Checking horn output from the BCM has to be done within 10 seconds of pressing the horn button.
See Figure 1. The horn is located between the front frame tubes.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B2127
E4 output shorted high
B2128
E4 output shorted low
B2129
E4 output overloaded
1
Right AUX/fog lamp [73R-2]
2
Headlamp [38-2]
3
Left AUX/fog lamp [73L-2]
4
Front left turn [31L-2]
5
Left AUX/fog lamp [73L]
6
Horn [122-1]
7
Horn [122-2]
8
Right AUX/fog lamp [73R]
9
Front right turn [31R-2]
Figure 1. Headlamp: FLSTC, FLSTN
Conditions for Setting
Press the horn switch to activate the horn in order to set these DTCs.
DTC B2129 will set if the horn circuit draws more than 5 Amps.
Diagnostic Tips
There will not be a code set if the horn switch is always open. If the horn will not function when the switch is pressed
but the other switches on the LHCM work normally, see Description and Operation.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. Horn
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
0.6 MM TERMINAL EXTACTOR
HD-50423
1
TOOL
Table 1. DTC B2127 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in horn power circuit
1. Horn Power Circuit Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Using 0.6 MM TERMINAL EXTACTOR TOOL (Part Number:HD-50423), remove terminal E4 (R/V) wire from
BCM harness connector [242B].
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2)
between wire harness [242B] and [242A]. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between extracted terminal E4 and
ground.
7. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in horn power circuit (R/V) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. DTC Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. See Wiggle Test.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC B2128, B2129 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Accessory horn overloading circuit
Short to ground in horn power circuit
Horn malfunction
1. Horn Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect horn [122].
3. Disconnect BCM [242].
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between [122B-1] terminal 1 and
ground.
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (R/V) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. DTC Test
1. Connect [242].
2. Clear DTC.
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Press horn switch.
5. Check DTCs.
6. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace horn.
b. No. Concern is intermittent.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. Horn Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in horn ground circuit
Open in horn power circuit
Horn malfunction
1. Horn Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect horn [122].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [122B-1] and [122B-2] while
pressing horn switch.
5. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace horn.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Ground Circuit Open Test
1. While pressing horn switch, test voltage between [122B-1] terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE
If the horn button is pressed for more than 10 seconds, the BCM deactivates the horn to protect it from damage.
Checking horn output from the BCM has to be done within 10 seconds of pressing the horn button.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair open in (BK) ground circuit.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Power Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2)
between wire harness [242B] and [242A]. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. While pressing horn switch, test voltage between BOB terminal E4 and ground.
5. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair open in (R/V) wire.
b. No. Replace BCM.
The ECM controls and monitors the operation of the vehicle cruise control. The cruise switch allows the control circuit to be
enabled or disabled and, when enabled, the lamp illuminates.
The CRUISE/SET/RESUME switch automatically regulates the speed of the vehicle. It is located on the LHCM and is a
three position momentary switch, spring loaded to the center position.
CRUISE: Press the CRUISE switch to enable cruise control. The cruise control indicator lights orange. Pressing the
CRUISE switch again turns off cruise control.
SET/-: With cruise control enabled, press SET/- to set cruise to current vehicle speed. The cruise control indicator
lights green. While at cruising speed, press SET/- to reduce speed.
RESUME/+: While at cruising speed, press RESUME/+ to increase speed. If cruise control is disengaged (such as a
braking event), press RESUME/+ to resume the previous cruising speed.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0577
Cruise control input error
To engage and disengage the cruise control system, proceed as follows:
1. While riding in second gear and above, press straight in on the CRUISE/SET/RESUME switch to turn the cruise
ON. The cruise enabled/engaged lamp in the instrument turns orange to indicate the system is activated.
2. With the motorcycle traveling at the desired cruise speed, 40.2-144.8 km/h (25-90 mph) and cruise control
enabled, press SET/- to set the cruising speed.
3. The ECM monitors the VSS to establish the desired vehicle speed. The ECM then modulates the throttle control
actuator to maintain vehicle speed. The cruise enabled/engaged lamp in the instrument turns from orange to green
to indicate the cruising speed is locked in.
4. The ECM monitors both the engine rpm and the VSS output speed signal. The ECM signals the throttle control
actuator to open or close the throttle to keep the speedometer output speed signal constant. The engine rpm is
monitored to detect engine overspeed, a condition which automatically causes cruise disengagement.
5. The ECM automatically disengages cruise mode whenever the ECM receives one of the following inputs:
a. Front or rear brake is applied.
b. Throttle is "rolled forward" past closed, thereby actuating throttle roll off (disengage) command.
c. Motorcycle clutch is disengaged or wheel slip detected. (ECM senses too great an increase in rpm).
d. Pressing the CRUISE switch again turns off cruise control. The cruise enabled/engaged lamp in the
instrument turns off to indicate the system is not activated.
e. Handlebar-mounted engine stop switch placed in the off position.
f. The SET/- switch is pressed and held in that position until vehicle speed drops below 40.2 km/h (25 mph) or
press the RESUME/+ switch until vehicle speed exceeds 149.7 km/h (93 mph).
NOTE
If the vehicle speed is above 40.2 km/h (25 mph) when the cruise RESUME/+ switch is released, then the cruise
system automatically re-engages.
1
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
2
Low fuel
3
Security
4
Check engine
5
Battery
6
Cruise enabled
7
Aux lighting
Figure 1. Indicator Lamps (Except FXBB, FXBR)
1
Low fuel
2
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
3
Security
4
Aux lighting
5
Battery
6
Check engine
7
Cruise enabled
Figure 2. Indicator Lamps (FXBB, FXBR)
Cruise control switch interactive diagnostics are provided to allow testing of the cruise control inputs without the use of a
service tool. Note that the diagnostic mode is only available if cruise control has been selected. The cruise engaged lamp
is used to verify that each switch is activating properly.
Diagnostic Mode Entry
To enter diagnostic mode:
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Press cruise enable to turn on the orange cruise enable lamp.
3. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Hold the cruise SET switch ON while switching IGN ON.
Switch Verification
In the diagnostic test mode, the green cruise engaged lamp is illuminated whenever any of these inputs are actuated:
SET switch.
RES switch.
Front brake.
Rear brake.
Twist grip in "Cruise Rolloff" position.
Clutch lever is pulled in.
NOTE
The cruise enable switch is automatically tested with the cruise power indicator light. No special test mode is
needed.
Diagnostic Mode Exit
The diagnostic mode is exited for any of these conditions:
Turn IGN OFF.
The cruise enable switch is turned off.
The engine is turning.
Diagnostic Tips
An intermittent may be caused by poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or an inoperative wire inside the
insulation.
Poor connection: Inspect component and harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating,
inoperative locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and damaged
harnesses.
The cruise control will become inoperative under the following conditions:
Engine stop switch is off.
Loss of ignition voltage.
Throttle position faults P0120 and P0220.
VSS faults P0501 and P0502.
Cruise control switch or brake switch failure P0577.
TPS correlation error P2135.
Flash memory error P0605.
Brake switch fault.
ETC limited performance mode P1510.
Cruise control set speed is too low.
Cruise control set speed is too high.
Vehicle cannot increase to cruise control set speed (uphill).
Vehicle cannot decrease to cruise control set speed (downhill).
Brake is applied.
Twist grip roll-off.
Engine has not been running long enough.
Clutch lever is pulled in.
Vehicle acceleration rate is too high.
Vehicle deceleration rate is too high.
Vehicle speed is too high.
Vehicle speed is too low.
Engine rpm is too high.
Engine rpm is too low.
Engine rpm acceleration is too high.
Transmission is first gear or in neutral.
The cruise control system is monitored and controlled through the ECM. The CRUISE/SET/RESUME switch send signals
from the LHCM to the ECM. If the ECM sees the same signal with no interruptions for more than two minutes, DTC P0577
will set.
Conditions for Setting
If the switch is held or stuck for over 2 minutes with the engine stop switch ON, the stuck switch code will set for that
switch.
Diagnostic Tips
Pressing the switch for an extended period of time can set the stuck switch DTCs. These codes should be cleared and
operate the vehicle to see if they return. Stuck switch codes will take over two minutes to set.
Table 1. DTC P0577 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LHCM malfunction
1. Switch Test
1. Clear DTC.
2. Turn engine stop switch ON, wait three minutes.
3. Operate vehicle to meet conditions for setting DTC.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace LHCM.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. Switch may have been pressed for an extended period of time.
The BCM controls the turn signal functions, including the hazard lamps and turn signal cancellation feature. The BCM has
separate controls for each of the turn signals. This allows the BCM to set DTCs for each turn signal individually.
See Figure 1. The BCM sends power to the turn signals directly over the specific wire for each signal. The BCM has
different turn signal DTCs depending on vehicle configuration.
1
Headlamp security siren [38]
2
Console [20]
3
TGS [204]
4
Right front lighting [31R]
5
Front WSS [167]
6
Left front lighting [31L]
7
USB caddy interconnect [329]
8
LHCM [24]
9
RHCM [22-1]
10
RHCM [22-2]
Figure 1. USB Caddy
The LHCM and RHCM send messages to the BCM over the CAN bus when either of the turn signal switches or hazard
warning switch are pressed. The BCM will also set codes if it determines a switch is stuck in the pressed position for
longer than two minutes. The switch DTCs are diagnosed with the other hand control module switches. See Description
and Operation.
Manual Cancellation
To stop the turn signals from flashing, briefly press the turn signal switch a second time.
If signaling to turn in one direction, pressing the switch for the opposite turn signal will cause the first signal to cancel
and the opposite side to begin.
Automatic Cancellation
Press the left or right turn switch to activate automatic turn signal cancellation. There is no need to hold the turn switch
in when approaching the turn. The BCM will not cancel the signal before the turn is actually completed.
When the turn signal switch is released, the system starts a 20 count. As long as the vehicle is traveling above
13 km/h (8 mph), the directional will always cancel after 20 flashes if the system does not recognize any other
input.
If the vehicle speed drops to 13 km/h (8 mph) or less, including stopped, the directionals will continue to flash.
Counting will resume when vehicle speed reaches 13 km/h (8 mph) and will automatically cancel when the count
total equals 20 as stated above.
The turn signals may cancel within two seconds upon turn completion depending on vehicle lean angle during turn.
The BCM monitors an internal accelerometer and cancels the signal after the vehicle has been returned to an
upright position.
NOTE
The bank angle cancellation function has an automatic calibration feature. Ride the vehicle for 0.4 km (0.25 mi) at
steady speeds (upright) to calibrate the system. This calibration process optimizes the performance of the bank
angle function. This automatic calibration is performed every time the vehicle is started.
Four-Way Flashing
Use the following method to activate the four-way flashers:
1. With the ignition switch ON or in ACC, press the hazard warning switch.
NOTE
To activate or deactivate hazards on vehicle equipped with security system, the fob must be within range of the
vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF (the security system will arm if equipped). The four-way flashers will continue for
two hours.
3. To cancel four-way flashing, disarm the security system if equipped, turn the ignition switch ON or to ACC and
press the hazard warning switch.
NOTE
To activate or deactivate hazards on vehicle equipped with security system, the fob must be within range of the
vehicle.
This system allows a stranded vehicle to be left in the four-way flashing mode and secured until help is found.
If the security system is disarmed while the four-way flashers are active, the lights will flash as follows:
1. BCM stops four-way flashing mode. Vehicle sits for one second with turn signals off.
2. BCM performs disarming confirmation (one flash).
3. Vehicle sits for one second with turn signals off.
4. Vehicle restarts four-way flashing mode.
Tip Over Detection Operation
The BCM uses an internal accelerometer to monitor vehicle position. Under normal driving conditions, the BCM uses
the accelerometer along with speed input provided from the ECM to know when to automatically cancel the turn
signals after a turn. The BCM will disable accessory power and starter activation and will shut down the ignition and
the fuel pump if the vehicle is tipped over. The odometer will display "TIP" and the hazard lamps will activate when a
tip-over condition is present. The hazard lamps will activate with or without the IGN ON.
Tip Over Reset
1. Cycle IGN OFF.
2. Return the vehicle to an upright position.
3. Cycle IGN ON.
4. Turn hazard lamps OFF.
5. Start engine.
Table 1. Will Not Cancel Upon Turn Completion, No DTCs Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Conditions to self-cancel not met
Improper configuration
1. BCM Mounting Test
1. Verify BCM is mounted correctly.
2. Is BCM mounted correctly?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Mount correctly.
2. Correct Configuration Test
1. Check if BCM is configured correctly. See General.
2. Is BCM configured correctly?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Select proper vehicle configuration.
3. Turn Signals Cancel Test
1. Operate vehicle at a speed greater than 13 km/h (8 mph) in a straight line.
2. Activate either turn signal.
3. Turn signals should cancel after 20 flashes.
4. Do turn signals cancel?
a. Yes. System operating properly.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. Speedometer Test
1. Does speedometer register vehicle speed?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
See Figure 1. The turn signals are controlled by the BCM. The BCM supplies power to the turn signals and controls the
flash rate of the turn signals through the turn signals individual power circuit.
When the turn signal or hazard warning lamp switch is pressed, the hand control module sends a message over the CAN
bus to the BCM. The BCM then controls the power to the turn signal. The turn signals have a constant ground.
Before troubleshooting errors after relocating front turn signals, perform following steps:
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Activate hazard lights for ten flashes.
3. Deactivate hazards.
4. Activate hazard lights for ten flashes.
5. Deactivate hazards.
6. Clear DTCs.
7. Turn IGN OFF, ON, activate hazard lights.
8. Verify DTCs.
NOTE
This is necessary for the BCM to validate the proper front lighting configuration and which module is actually controlling
them.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B2141
Left front turn signal output open
B2143
Left front turn signal output shorted low
B2144
Left front turn signal output overloaded
B2146
Right front turn signal output open
B2148
Right front turn signal output shorted low
B2149
Right front turn signal output overloaded
1
Headlamp security siren [38]
2
Console [20]
3
TGS [204]
4
Right front lighting [31R]
5
Front WSS [167]
6
Left front lighting [31L]
7
USB caddy interconnect [329]
8
LHCM [24]
9
RHCM [22-1]
10
RHCM [22-2]
Figure 1. USB Caddy
Conditions for Setting
After clearing DTCs, test inoperative turn signal. Verify DTC does not return.
DTC B2141 or B2146 will set if the corresponding front turn signal circuit draws less than 120 milliamps.
DTC B2144 or B2149 will set if the corresponding front turn signal circuit draws more than 3 Amps.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.

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Политика конфиденциальности