Harley Davidson 2018 softail models. Service manual — page 36

Figure 3. Test for Grounded Stator (Typical)
Figure 4. Check for Stator Resistance (Typical)
AC Output Test
1. See Figure 5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test AC output.
a. Disconnect voltage regulator [47] from alternator stator wiring.
b. Test for VAC across stator [47B] terminals 1 to 2.
c. Run the engine at 2000 rpm. The VAC output should be 32-56 VAC (approximately 16-28 per 1000
rpm).
d. Repeat test using terminals 2 to 3 and 1 to 3.
2. Compare test results to specifications.
a. If the output is below specifications, charging problem could be a faulty rotor or stator.
b. If output is within specifications, charging problem might be faulty voltage regulator. Replace as
required.
Figure 5. Check Stator AC Voltage Output (Typical)
Battery voltage is monitored by the ABS module.
If the battery voltage fails to meet normal operating parameters, the ABS indicator is illuminated.
If the voltage remains out of normal operating parameters and the vehicle speed is above 6 km/h (4 mph), a DTC is
set.
DTC C0562 and C0563
Battery voltage is monitored by the ABS module on both terminals 9 and 18.
DTC C0562 is displayed when the ABS ECU falls below 9.4V during a non-ABS event or the ABS ECU falls below
9.2V during an ABS event.
DTC C0563 is displayed when the ABS ECU exceeds 16.8V during a non-ABS event.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C0562
ABS voltage low
C0563
ABS voltage high
Diagnostic Tips
Any of the following conditions could cause these DTCs to set:
The charging system is malfunctioning.
There is excessive battery draw.
Extended idling in heavy traffic.
A faulty system ground is present.
Shorted ABS actuator circuit.
Low voltage generally indicates a loose wire, corroded connections, battery or a charging system problem.
High voltage DTC may set when the vehicle is placed on an unapproved constant current battery charger for a long
period of time.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 1. High and Low Voltage Modules
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ABS OVERLAY
HD-50390-1-P1
1
ABS CABLE
HD-50390-6
1
Table 1. DTC C0562 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Low battery
Open ABS ECU ground circuit
Open ABS ECU battery circuit
1. Battery Test
1. Perform battery test. See General.
2. Did battery pass test?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace battery.
2. Charging System Test
1. Perform charging system test. See Low or No Charging.
2. Is charging system working properly?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair charging system.
3. ABS ECU Battery Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ABS CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-6)
between wire harness [166A] and [166B]. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ABS OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-1-P1) is in position on BOB.
4. With transmission in neutral, turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB terminals 9 and 10.
6. Test voltage between BOB terminals 18 and 10.
7. Is battery voltage present on both?
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. ABS ECU Battery Voltage Drop Test
1. Perform a voltage drop test between battery (+) terminal and BOB terminal 9. See Voltage Drop.
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
5. ABS ECU Ground Circuit Voltage Test
1. Perform a voltage drop test between BOB terminal 10 and battery (-) terminal.
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Repair wiring between [166B] terminal 10 and battery negative.
b. No. Problem may be intermittent. Locate and repair bad connection. Perform Wiggle Test. If no
problem is found, then continue with tests. Go to Test 9.
6. Main Fuse Voltage Drop Test
1. Perform a voltage drop test between fuse block [64B] socket terminal A and battery (+).
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
b. No. Repair or replace (R) wire between [64B] socket terminal A and BCM power [259B].
7. Fuse Block Voltage Drop Test
1. Perform a voltage drop test between [64B] socket terminal B and battery (+).
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Repair or replace [64B] socket terminals A and B.
8. Fuse Block Supply Voltage Drop Test
1. Perform a voltage drop test between starter terminal 1 and battery (+).
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Repair or replace (R) wire between starter terminal 1 and battery (+).
b. No. Repair or replace (R) wire between starter terminal 1 and [64B] socket terminal B.
9. Repair Validation Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Start vehicle.
3. Run at 3000 rpm for 5 seconds.
4. Does DTC set?
a. Yes. Replace ABS module.
b. No. System working properly.
Table 1. DTC C0563 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Charging system malfunction
1. Charging System Test
1. Perform charging system tests. See Description and Operation.
2. Is charging system good?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair charging system.
2. Repair Validation Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Start vehicle.
3. Run at 3000 rpm for 5 seconds.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ABS ECU.
b. No. System working properly.
Battery voltage is monitored by the ECM on the system power terminal 16 of [78-2]. The system power is supplied to the
ECM from the BCM system power terminal L3.
DTC P0562 is displayed when system power is less than 12.2V at idle and voltage does not increase when engine speed
is greater than 2000 rpm.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0562
ECM voltage low
Diagnostic Tips
Any of the following conditions could cause these DTCs to set:
The charging system is malfunctioning.
There is excessive battery draw and/or extended idling in heavy traffic.
A faulty system ground is present. Low voltage generally indicates a loose wire, corroded connections, battery
and/or a charging system problem.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 1. High and Low Voltage Modules
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0562 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Low battery
Open ECM ground circuit
Open ECM system power circuit
1. Battery Test
1. Perform battery test. See General.
2. Did battery pass test?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace battery.
2. Charging System Test
1. Perform charging system test. See Low or No Charging.
2. Is charging system working properly?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair charging system.
3. ECM Switched Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4)
between wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3] and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3]. See How To Use
Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Start vehicle.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminals 16 and
10.
6. Is voltage greater than 12.2V?
a. Yes. System is working properly.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. ECM System Power Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and ground.
2. Is voltage greater than 12.2V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Go to Test 8.
5. ECM Ground [78-1] Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 10 and ground.
3. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair wiring between ECM [78B-1] terminal 10 and ground.
6. ECM Ground [78-2] Circuit Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 10 and ground.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
b. No. Repair wiring between ECM [78B-2] terminal 10 and ground.
7. ECM Ground [78-3] Circuit Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 10 and ground.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Problem may be intermittent. Locate and repair bad connection. Perform Voltage Drop. If no
problem is found, then continue with tests. Go to Test 13.
b. No. Repair wiring between ECM [78B-3] terminal 10 and ground.
8. BCM System Power Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Remove BOB.
3. Connect [78A] to [78B].
4. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2)
between wire harness [242B] and [242A]. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
5. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
6. Start vehicle.
7. Test voltage between BOB terminal L3 and ground.
8. Is voltage greater than 12.2V?
a. Yes. Repair (R/GN) wire between [242B] terminal L3 and [78B-2] terminal 16.
b. No. Go to Test 9.
9. BCM Power Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM power [259].
3. Test voltage at [259B].
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. Go to Test 10.
10. Main Fuse Voltage Test
1. Connect [259].
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Leaving main fuse in place, perform a voltage drop test between fuse block [64B] socket terminal A and battery
(+).
4. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 11.
b. No. Repair or replace (R) wire between fuse block [64B] socket terminal A and [259B].
11. Fuse Block Voltage Drop Test
1. Leaving main fuse in place, perform a voltage drop test between fuse block [64B] socket terminal B and battery
(+).
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 12.
b. No. Repair or replace [64B] socket terminals A and B.
12. Fuse Block Supply Voltage Drop Test
1. Perform a voltage drop test between starter terminal 1 and battery (+).
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Repair or replace (R) wire between starter terminal 1 and battery (+).
b. No. Repair or replace (R) wire between starter terminal 1 and fuse block [64B] socket terminal B.
13. Repair Validation Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Start vehicle.
3. Run at 3000 rpm for 5 seconds.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. System working properly.
The RHCM is monitored by the BCM. Any communication failures between both modules sets a DTC.
These DTCs only refer to the redundant engine stop switch (W/GY) wire from the RHCM.
DTC B2206 is set when the BCM indicates an open between [242B] terminal C4 and the engine stop switch.
DTC B2208 is set when the BCM indicates a short to ground between [242B] terminal C4 and the engine stop switch.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B2206
Run/stop switch input open/shorted high
B2208
Run/stop switch input shorted low
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 1. Starter
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. DTC B2206 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in engine stop circuit
1. BCM Supply Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect RHCM [22-2].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [22A-2] terminal 1 (W/GY)
wire and ground during the first 4-5 seconds after IGN ON.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace RHCM.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. BCM Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2)
between wire harness [242B] and [242A]. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. During the first 4-5 seconds after IGN ON, test voltage between BOB terminal C4 and ground.
5. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair open in (W/GY) wire between [242B] terminal C4 and [22A-2].
b. No. Replace BCM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
BCM CABLE
HD-50390-2
1
BCM OVERLAY
HD-50390-2-P
1
Table 1. DTC B2208 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in engine stop circuit
1. BCM to Ground Continuity Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and BCM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-2) to wire
harness [242B], leaving [242A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify BCM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-2-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Test continuity between BOB terminal C4 and ground.
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace BCM.
2. RHCM to Ground Continuity Test
1. Disconnect RHCM [22A-2].
2. Test continuity between BOB terminal C4 and ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground between [242B] terminal C4 and [22A-2] (W/GY) wire.
b. No. Replace RHCM.
See Figure 1. Battery voltage is constantly monitored by the BCM and IM. Any voltage readings outside of normal
parameters set a DTC.
DTC B2271
The BCM monitors [259] terminal 1 for battery power.
DTC B2271 is displayed when battery voltage is less than 9.0V.
DTC B2272
The BCM monitors [259] terminal 1 and the speedometer monitors terminal 5 for battery power.
DTC B2272 (BCM) is displayed when battery voltage is greater than 16.1V for longer than 5 seconds.
DTC B2272 (Speedometer) is displayed when battery voltage is greater than 16.0V for longer than 5 seconds.
NOTE
ECM, ABS, and/or BCM may also set a battery voltage DTC.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B2271
BCM voltage low
B2272
BCM/speedometer voltage high
1
Security siren [142]
2
BCM power [259]
3
BCM [242]
Figure 1. Front of Rear Tire
Diagnostic Tips
High voltage DTC may set when the vehicle is placed on an unapproved constant current battery charger, on fast
charge, for a long period of time.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. High and Low Voltage Modules
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC B2271 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Charging system malfunction
BCM power circuit
Open in battery power circuit
1. Battery Test
1. Perform battery test. See General.
2. Did battery pass test?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Charge or replace battery as needed. Verify repair.
2. Charging System Test
1. Perform charging system test. See Low or No Charging.
2. Is charging system working properly?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair charging system. Go to Test 7.
3. BCM Power Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM power [259].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [259B] to ground.
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. Main Fuse Voltage Test
1. Perform a voltage drop test between fuse block [64B] socket terminal A and battery (+).
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair or replace (R) wire between fuse block [64B] socket terminal A and [259B].
5. Fuse Block Voltage Test
1. Perform a voltage drop test between fuse block [64B] socket terminal B and battery (+).
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair or replace fuse block [64B] socket terminals A and B.
6. Fuse Block Supply Voltage Test
1. Perform a voltage drop test between starter terminal 1 and battery (+).
2. Is voltage drop greater than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Repair or replace (R) wire between starter terminal 1 and battery (+).
b. No. Repair or replace (R) wire between starter terminal 1 and fuse block [64B] socket terminal B.
7. Repair Validation Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Start vehicle.
3. Run at 3000 rpm for 5 seconds.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace BCM.
b. No. System working properly.
Table 1. DTC B2272 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Charging system malfunction
1. Charging System Test
1. Perform charging system tests. See Overcharging.
2. Is charging system good?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair charging system.
2. Repair Validation Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Start vehicle.
3. Run at 3000 rpm for 5 seconds.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes, DTC set by speedometer. Replace speedometer.
b. Yes, DTC set by BCM. Replace BCM.
c. No. System working properly.
See Figure 1. The IM contains several indicators. These indicators include the check engine, security, low battery, low fuel
lamps and ABS and cruise control (if equipped).
Trip Odometer Reset Switch Operation
Pressing the trip odometer reset switch, located on the left hand controls, provides the following functions:
Change the odometer display between total mileage, trip odometer A and trip B, fuel remaining, 12/24 hour clock
and tachometer.
Reset the trip odometer (press and hold 2-3 seconds).
Gain access to self-diagnostic mode and clear diagnostic codes. See Odometer Self-Diagnostics.
Holding the trip switch for 2 seconds will put the vehicle in accessory mode.
1
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
2
Low fuel
3
Security
4
Check engine
5
Battery
6
Cruise enabled
7
Aux lighting
Figure 1. Indicator Lamps (Except FXBB, FXBR)
The odometer mileage is permanently stored and will not be lost when electrical power is turned off or disconnected.
The trip odometer reset switch allows switching between the odometer, trip odometer and fuel range displays.
To zero the trip odometer, have the odometer display visible, press and keep the trip odometer reset switch depressed.
The trip odometer mileage will be displayed for 2-3 seconds and then the trip mileage will return to zero.
The vehicle speed sensor is mounted at the back of the transmission case. The VSS is a Hall-Effect sensor that is
triggered by the gear teeth of fifth gear on the transmission mainshaft.
The output from the sensor is a series of pulses that are interpreted by ECM, converted into CAN bus data then sent to the
IM. The IM uses the data to control the position of the IM needle. The data message is also used by the BCM for turn
signal cancellation.
The IM monitors direct inputs from sensors and switches, along with receiving information from the other modules over the
CAN bus lines. It sets codes when the parameters for the inputs are out of range.
The fuel level is monitored by the ECM [78-1] at terminal 12 (Y/W) wire. The low fuel warning lamp serves two functions. It
is used to indicate a low fuel condition and to communicate a circuit problem with the fuel sender circuit. The IM will flash
the low fuel warning lamp on and off at a steady rate when a current fuel level sender DTC is set.
If the voltage on terminal 12 exceeds the lower limit for greater than or equal to 15 seconds, a DTC P0462 will be set.
If the voltage on terminal 12 exceeds the upper limit (or is open) for greater than or equal to 15 seconds, a DTC P0463
will set.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0462
Fuel sender shorted low
P0463
Fuel sender shorted high/open
As the fuel level changes, the resistance of the sender changes. As the resistance of the sender changes, the voltage on
the (Y/W) wire changes.
1
USB caddy interconnect [329]
2
USB [264]
3
Fuel pump [141]
4
ET sensor [90]
Figure 1. Under Fuel Tank Left Side
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. Fuel Sensor Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC P0462 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in fuel level sender circuit
Fuel level sender assembly malfunction
1. Fuel Level Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump [141] and ECM [78-1].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test for continuity between [141A] terminal 2 and
ground.
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in the (Y/W) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Fuel Level Sender Resistance Test
1. Measure the resistance of fuel level sender between [141B] terminals 2 and 3.
2. Is the resistance between 50-260 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
Table 1. DTC P0463 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in fuel level sensor circuit
Fuel level sender malfunction
Open fuel level sensor circuit
1. Fuel Level Circuit Short to Voltage Test
1. Disconnect ECM [78-1].
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test for voltage between [141A] terminal 2 and
ground.
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (Y\W) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Fuel Level Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected.
3. Measure resistance between [78B-1] terminal 12 and [141A] terminal 2.
4. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (Y\W) wire.
3. Fuel Level Sender Resistance Test
1. Measure the resistance of the fuel level sender between [141B] terminals 2 and 3.
2. Is the resistance between 50-260 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace fuel pump assembly.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
Trip Odometer Reset Switch Closed
DTC B2255 will be set if trip odometer reset switch is closed for more than 2 minutes. This code can be set by the IM
or the BCM. It will normally be set by both if there is a concern with the trip odometer reset switch.
Odometer self-diagnostics will not function if the switch is stuck. It will not be possible to toggle the switch to navigate
through the different diagnostic steps in the odometer.
A stuck trip odometer reset switch disables odometer self-diagnostics.
If DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-48650) is connected to the DLC [91] and communicating with the
vehicle then the odometer self-diagnostics will not function properly.
Disconnect DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-48650) before entering odometer self-diagnostics.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B2255
Trip switch stuck
Table 1. Trip Odometer Functions Inoperative Diagnostic Faults: DTC B2255
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Trip odometer reset switch malfunction
1. Trip Switch Test
1. Check trip switch for damage or obstruction.
2. Is switch moving freely?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Remove obstruction. If switch will not move freely replace LHCM.
2. Odometer Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Press and release trip odometer reset switch.
3. Does odometer cycle through different odometer counters?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
3. IM "WOW" Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Turn IGN ON while pressing trip odometer reset switch.
3. Does IM needle sweep its full range of motion?
a. Yes. System functioning properly. Test for intermittent condition. See Wiggle Test.
b. No. Replace IM.
4. LHCM Test
1. Operate other switches on LHCM.
2. Do any switches operate?
a. Yes. Replace LHCM.
b. No. See Left Hand Controls Inoperative: DTC U0141.
See Figure 1 and Figure 2 (all other models similar). The IM receives battery power at terminal 1 or 5. This is supplied
through the battery fuse located in fuse block [64]. When the ACC power is on, the IM illuminates the backlighting and the
odometer.
When IGN power is on, the IM illuminates the check engine, low fuel level, security and ABS lamp (if equipped). The
backlighting, odometer, neutral lamp and low oil lamp also illuminate with the IGN ON.
The IM sets a DTC B1200 if it detects an internal malfunction.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B1200
Internal fault
B1201
Internal fault - default cal
1
IM [39]
Figure 1. IM: FXBB, FXBR
1
IM [39]
2
Indicator lamps
Figure 2. IM: FLDE, FLHC/S, FLSL
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 3. IM Power Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
1
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
HD-46601
1
Table 1. No Instrument Power Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open battery circuit
Open ground circuit
Open in CAN bus circuit to IM
1. Battery Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Observe headlamp.
3. Does headlamp or tail lamp illuminate?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See No Vehicle Power: DTC U0140.
2. Accessory Function Test
1. Attempt to start vehicle.
2. Does engine crank?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
3. IM Connector Test
1. Disconnect IM [39].
2. Inspect [39].
3. Is [39] a 12 place connector?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
4. Battery Circuit to IM Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part Number:HD-46601) to [39]. Attach connectors from
BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-42682) to harness adapters leaving [39A] disconnected. See How To
Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB terminal 5 and ground.
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair open in (R/O) wire.
5. IM Battery Circuit Test
1. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [39B] terminal 1 and ground.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
b. No. Repair open in (R/O) wire.
6. Ground Circuit Test
1. Test resistance between BOB terminal 7 and ground.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Repair open in (BK/GN) wire.
7. IM Ground Circuit Test
1. Test resistance between [39B] terminal 2 and ground.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Repair open in (BK/GN) wire.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
1
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
HD-46601
1
Table 1. DTC B1200 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in IM battery power circuit
Open in IM ground circuit
1. IM Connector Test
1. 1. Disconnect IM [39].
2. Inspect [39].
3. Is [39] a 12 place connector?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
2. IM Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-42682) and BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part
Number:HD-46601) to wiring harness [39B], leaving [39A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic
Tools.
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB terminal 5 and ground.
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (R/O) wire.
3. IM Ground Test
1. Test voltage between BOB terminals 5 and 7.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Repair open in ground circuit.
4. Voltage to IM Test
1. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [39B] terminal 1 and ground.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair open in (R/O) wire.
5. Ground to IM Test
1. Test voltage between [39B] terminals 1 and 2.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Replace IM.
b. No. Repair open in ground circuit.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
See Figure 1. The battery, check engine, security, cruise control, ABS and low fuel indicators are located in the IM. The
other indicators are located in the indicator bar (if equipped) separate from the IM.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
B1214
External indicator bar short to battery
B1215
External indicator bar open load
B1216
External indicator bar short to ground
P0522
Engine oil pressure sensor/switch shorted low
P0523
Engine oil pressure sensor/switch shorted high/open
1
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
2
Low fuel
3
Security
4
Check engine
5
Battery
6
Cruise enabled
7
Aux lighting
Figure 1. Indicator Lamps (Except FXBB, FXBR)
ABS Indicator
The IM illuminates the ABS indicator when the following occurs:
The EHCU detects an ABS disabling malfunction. The EHCU sends a serial data message to the instrument
requesting illumination.
The IM performs a bulb check.
The IM detects a loss of communication with the EHCU.
See Figure 2. The ABS light may flash when the IGN is turned on. This will continue until the vehicle is driven to
verify WSS operation.
The EHCU sends a message to the instrument when a malfunction that disables ABS operation is detected.
Depending on the fault, the ABS indicator may stay on even after the malfunction is corrected. The indicator will not
go off until the vehicle is operated at speeds greater than 16 km/h (10 mph). It is important to verify that this is not the
cause of an ABS indicator, which is illuminated when no DTCs are set, before attempting to diagnose other possible
causes.
Figure 2. ABS Lamp Operation
Security Lamp
See Figure 3. When the IGN is turned ON, the security lamp will illuminate for approximately four seconds and then
turn off. The BCM and ECM controls the security lamp by sending a CAN message to the IM. The ECM uses the
security lamp for non-emissions related DTCs. After the security lamp turns off following the first four second
illumination period, one of two events may occur.
The lamp remains off. This indicates there are no current or historic DTCs currently detected by the BCM or ECM.
If the lamp illuminates again and remains lit, a current or historic DTC exists.
Figure 3. Security Lamp Operation
Check Engine Lamp
When the IGN is ON, the check engine lamp will illuminate and stay illuminated until the engine is started. After engine
startup, one of two events may occur.
See Figure 4. The lamp turns off. This indicates there are no current or historic stored DTCs currently detected by
the ECM.
If the lamp remains illuminated, a current or historic DTC exists.
Figure 4. Check Engine Lamp
Low Battery Lamp
The BCM sends a message to the IM to control the low battery lamp. The IM will turn the lamp on if the BCM identifies
a low voltage condition on [259] terminal 1.
Low Fuel Indicator
The low fuel indicator is controlled at terminal 12 (Y/W) of the ECM. When the fuel drops below 3.79 L (1.0 USgal), it
signals the IM to activate the low fuel lamp. The low fuel lamp will also flash on and off at a steady rate if there is a
problem with the circuit. The low fuel indicator can be enabled on and off using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part
Number:HD-48650). Verify the vehicle is properly configured when diagnosing the low fuel indicator.

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Политика конфиденциальности