Harley Davidson 2018 softail models. Service manual — page 43

Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0154 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open or short voltage in signal circuit
Open sensor ground
1. Rear HO2S Signal Wire Short Circuit Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear HO2S [137].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [137A] terminal 3 (GY/BN)
wire to ground.
5. Is voltage greater than 5V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GY/BN) wire.
b. No, greater than 4V. Go to Test 2.
c. No, less than 4V. Go to Test 3.
2. Open Sensor Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1] and [78B-2], leaving ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2] disconnected. See How To Use
Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Test resistance between [137A] terminal 4 (BK/W) wire and BOB [78-2] terminal 7.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace rear HO2S.
b. No. Repair open on (BK/W) wire.
3. Signal Wire Open Test
1. Test resistance between [137A] terminal 3 (GY/BN) wire and BOB [78-2] terminal 17.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Repair open in (GY/BN) wire.
See Figure 1. The fuel injectors are solenoids that allow pressurized fuel into the intake tract. The injectors are timed to the
engine cycle and triggered sequentially. The power for the injectors comes from the BCM. The ECM provides the path to
ground to trigger the injectors.
NOTE
System power failures or wiring harness problems will cause 12V power to be lost to both injectors and the ignition
coils.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0261
Fuel injector low/open (front)
P0262
Fuel injector shorted high (front)
P0264
Fuel injector low/open (rear)
P0265
Fuel injector shorted high (rear)
1
Front knock sensor [315]
2
Front ACR [203F]
3
Rear knock sensor [316]
4
Rear ACR [203R]
5
Rear injector [85]
6
TMAP [80]
7
Ignition coil [83]
8
Throttle control [211]
9
Front injector [84]
Figure 1. Engine
Diagnostic Tips
When disconnecting any connectors always inspect connector for corrosion or backed out terminals and repair as
required.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. System Power Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
HD-34730-2E
1
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0261 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Front fuel injector malfunction
Open signal circuit
Open power circuit
1. Front Fuel Injector Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect front fuel injector [84].
3. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part Number:HD-34730-2E) to [84B].
4. Crank engine.
5. Does light flash when engine is cranking (or running)?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No, lamp does not illuminate. Go to Test 2.
c. No, lamp is on steady. Go to Test 5.
2. Power Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector test light.
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 16
and [84B] terminal A (R/GN) wire.
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (R/GN) wire.
3. Control Circuit Open Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 5 and [84B] terminal B (GN/Y) wire.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in (GN/Y) wire.
4. Injector Resistance Test
1. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [84A] terminals A and B.
2. Is resistance between 10-20 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace front injector.
5. Driver Short to Ground Test
1. Remove fuel injector test light.
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between [84A] terminal B and
ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (GN/Y) wire.
b. No. Replace ECM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC P0262 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in signal circuit
1. Front Fuel Injector Control Circuit Shorted to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect front injector [84].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [84B] terminal B (GN/Y) wire
and ground.
5. Is voltage less than 5.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Control Circuit Shorted to System Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test continuity between [84B] terminals A and B.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (R/GN) and (GN/Y) wires.
b. No. Repair short to voltage on (GN/Y) wire.
3. Injector Resistance Test
1. Test resistance between [84A] terminals A and B of injector [84A].
2. Is resistance between 10-20 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace front injector.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
HD-34730-2E
1
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0264 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open signal circuit
Open power circuit
1. Rear Fuel Injector Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear fuel injector [85].
3. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part Number:HD-34730-2E) to [85B].
4. Crank engine.
5. Does lamp flash when engine is cranking (or running)?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No, lamp does not illuminate. Go to Test 2.
c. No, lamp is on steady. Go to Test 5.
2. Power Circuit Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector test light.
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 16
and [85B] terminal A (R/GN) wire.
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (R/GN) wire.
3. Control Circuit Open Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 6 and [85B] terminal B (GY/Y) wire.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in (GY/Y) wire.
4. Injector Resistance Test
1. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [85A] terminal A and B of
injector [85A].
2. Is resistance between 10-20 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace rear injector.
5. Driver Short to Ground Test
1. Remove fuel injector test light.
2. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between [85B] terminal B and
ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (GY/Y) wire.
b. No. Replace ECM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC P0265 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in signal circuit
1. Rear Fuel Injector Control Circuit Shorted to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear injector [85].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [85B] terminal B (GY/Y) wire
and ground.
5. Is voltage less than 5.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Control Circuit Shorted to System Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test continuity between [85B] terminals A (R/GN) wire and B (GY/Y) wire.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (R/GN) and (GY/Y) wires.
b. No. Repair short to voltage on (GY/Y) wire.
3. Injector Resistance Test
1. Test resistance between [85A] terminals A and B of injector [85A].
2. Is resistance between 10-20 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace rear injector.
See Figure 1. If the CKP sensor signal is weak or absent, DTC P0371 or P0374 sets. DTC P0371 usually sets when
several attempts to crank the engine have failed.
NOTE
If signal is not detected or cannot synchronize (DTC P0374), engine will not start.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0371
CKP sensor wrong number of pulses
P0374
CKP sensor no pulses
Diagnostic Tips
Engine must be cranked for more than five seconds without CKP signal to set P0374 code. Intermittent TMAP wiring or
sensor issues may cause these codes to set prior to setting TMAP codes. Verify TMAP wiring and sensor prior to
replacing the ECM.
When disconnecting any connectors always inspect connector for corrosion or backed out terminals and repair as
required.
1
CKP [79]
2
Voltage regulator [77]
3
Oil pressure sensor [120]
4
Front HO2S [138]
5
Rear brake switch [121-1]
6
Rear brake switch [121-2]
7
JSS [133]
8
Stator [47]
Figure 1. Front of Engine: Typical
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. ET Sensor and CKP Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0371, P0374 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CKP sensor malfunction
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
May be set if there are incorrect fluctuations from TMAP that does not set TMAP codes (examples - intermittent sensor
or wiring issue)
1. CKP Sensor Connections Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM [78-1], [78-2] and [78-3].
3. Inspect connection for corrosion or backed out terminals.
4. Are terminal problems present?
a. Yes. Repair terminals as required.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Signal Wire Continuity Test
1. Disconnect CKP sensor [79].
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 16 to
[79B] terminal 1 (R) wire.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open on (R) wire.
3. Ground Wire Continuity Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 18 to [79B] terminal 2 (BK) wire.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open on (BK) wire.
4. Signal Wire Shorted to CKP Ground Wire Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-1] terminals 16 and 18.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between [79B] terminals 1 (R) and 2 (BK).
b. No. Go to Test 5.
5. Output Test
1. Connect CKP sensor [79].
2. Test AC voltage between BOB [78-1] terminals 16 and 18.
3. Crank engine for 5 seconds while observing multimeter.
4. Is AC voltage greater than 2V?
a. Yes. See diagnostic tips. If TMAP sensor is good, replace ECM.
b. No. Replace CKP sensor.
The knock sensor is a piezoelectric sensor that contains a seismic mass, brass carrier, contact ring and a ceramic piezo
element. The knock sensor creates a voltage signal based on the vibrations caused by detonation. The ECM uses this
signal to alter the ignition timing and prevent detonation.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0325
Knock sensor front open circuit
P0327
Knock sensor front circuit low
P0328
Knock sensor front circuit high
P0330
Knock sensor rear open circuit
P0332
Knock sensor rear circuit low
P0333
Knock sensor rear circuit high
Diagnostic Tips
The symptoms of a bad knock sensor show up at highway speeds or under load. A fault in the knock sensor circuit
may impact acceleration and fuel mileage due to incorrect ignition timing.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 1. Knock Sensor Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0325 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Loose front knock sensor
Open in front knock sensor circuit
1. Knock Sensor Attachment Test
1. Verify knock sensor is secured to front cylinder.
2. Is sensor secured?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Secure sensor.
2. Sensor LO Open Test
1. Disconnect front knock sensor [315].
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See How
To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [315B] terminal 1 (LGN/W)
and BOB [78-2] terminal 11.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/W).
3. Sensor HI Open Test
1. Test resistance between [315B] terminal 2 (BN/W) and BOB [78-2] terminal 2.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace front knock sensor.
b. No. Repair open in (BN/W).
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0327, P0328 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in front knock sensor circuit
Short to voltage in front knock sensor circuit
1. Sensor LO Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4)
between wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 11 and
ground.
6. Is voltage between 2-3V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Greater than 3V. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/W).
c. No. Less than 2V. Repair short to ground on (LGN/W).
2. Sensor HI Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 2 and ground.
2. Is voltage between 2-3V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Greater than 3V. Repair short to voltage on (BN/W).
c. No. Less than 2V. Repair short to ground on (BN/W).
3. Connection Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect BOB, connect ECM to main harness.
3. Clear DTCs.
4. Turn IGN OFF for 1 minute.
5. Start and run engine for 1 minute.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. System operating properly.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0330 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Loose rear knock sensor
Open in rear knock sensor circuit
1. Knock Sensor Attachment Test
1. Verify knock sensor is secured to rear cylinder.
2. Is sensor secured?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Secure sensor.
2. Sensor LO Open Test
1. Disconnect rear knock sensor [316].
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [316B] terminal 1 (LGN/V)
and BOB [78-2] terminal 13.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/V).
3. Sensor HI Open Test
1. Test resistance between [316B] terminal 2 (BN/V) and BOB [78-2] terminal 12.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace rear knock sensor.
b. No. Repair open in (BN/V).
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0332, P0333 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in rear knock sensor circuit
Short to voltage in rear knock sensor circuit
1. Sensor LO Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4)
between wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 13 and
ground.
6. Is voltage between 2-3V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Greater than 3V. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/V).
c. No. Less than 2V. Repair short to ground on (LGN/V).
2. Sensor HI Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 12 and ground.
2. Is voltage between 2-3V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Greater than 3V. Repair short to voltage on (BN/V).
c. No. Less than 2V. Repair short to ground on (BN/V).
3. Connection Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect BOB, connect ECM to main harness.
3. Clear DTCs.
4. Turn IGN OFF for 1 minute.
5. Start and run engine for 1 minute.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. System operating properly.
Purge Solenoid (CA and Select International Market Models Only)
See Figure 1. The solenoid connects to a fuel tank vent line and a vent canister.
A return line from the canister reconnects to the air intake manifold allowing vented fumes to be recirculated, for
emission efficiency. The purge solenoid is timed to the throttle position and is disabled during startup, low engine
temperature, low engine speed or low vehicle speed.
Power for the purge solenoid is supplied by the BCM. The BCM also provides power for the VSS, fuel injectors, active
exhaust, active intake, ECM and the ignition coil.
The ECM provides a path to ground to trigger the purge solenoid.
NOTE
BCM or wiring harness problems will cause 12V power to be lost to the VSS, fuel injectors, active exhaust,
active intake, ECM, ignition coil and purge solenoid.
Purge solenoid is not installed on non-emission vehicles and DTCs P0444 and P0445 are not available. If
these DTCs appear, the ECM should be reprogrammed.
1
Purge solenoid [95]
2
GND 2A
3
GND 1
4
GND 2
5
Backbone harness interconnect [327]
6
Engine harness interconnect [328]
7
Engine harness [145]
8
Security antenna [209]
9
Left rear lighting [19]
10
Right rear lighting [18]
11
Tail lamp [40]
Figure 1. Under Seat
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0444
Purge solenoid low/open
P0445
Purge solenoid shorted high
Diagnostic Tips
The purge solenoid is powered from the system power circuit. This circuit voltage is supplied by the BCM through the
system power fuse. Any short causing the fuse to open will cause the ECM to set DTC P0444. If this code is present
with an open fuse, the fault is a short to ground somewhere in the circuit or the components.
When disconnecting any connectors always inspect connector for corrosion or backed out terminals and repair as
required.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. System Power Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0444 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Purge solenoid malfunction
Short to ground in signal circuit
1. Purge Solenoid Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect purge solenoid [95].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [95A] terminals A and B of
the purge solenoid.
4. Is resistance between 4-21 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace purge solenoid.
2. Purge Solenoid Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between [95B] terminal A (V/GN) wire and ground.
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
3. Control Wire Shorted to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM [78-1], [78-2] and [78-3].
3. Test continuity between [95B] terminal B (LGN/BK) wire and ground.
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (LGN/BK) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. Control Wire Open Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
2. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
3. Test resistance between [95B] terminal B (LGN/BK) wire and BOB [78-2] terminal 5.
4. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/BK) wire.
5. Power Wire Open Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
2. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
3. Test resistance between [95B] terminal A (V/GN) wire and BOB [78-2] terminal 16.
4. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Repair open in (V/GN) wire.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC P0445 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in signal circuit
1. Purge Solenoid Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect purge solenoid [95].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [95A] terminals A and B of
purge solenoid.
4. Is resistance between 4-21 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace purge solenoid.
2. Purge Solenoid Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test voltage between [95B] terminal B (LGN/BK) wire and ground.
3. Is voltage greater than 5.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/BK) wire.
b. No. Replace ECM.
See Figure 1. The VSS is powered and monitored by the ECM. The ECM processes the vehicle speed signal and
transmits this signal to the BCM and the speedometer/IM through the CAN bus circuit.
NOTE
The ECM uses VSS input to calculate idle air control position. Therefore problems with the vehicle speed signal
can lead to improper operation of the idle air control.
The TGS, JSS, TCA and VSS sensors are connected to the same reference line (5V reference). If the reference
line goes to ground or open, multiple codes will be set (DTC P0122, P0123, P0502, P0503, P1501, P1502,
P2101, P2102, P2103, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128). Start with the trouble code having the lowest ranking
value.
A faulty sensor can negatively affect the signal voltage of the other sensors sharing the same 5V reference. If the
wiring passes the following tests, disconnect one sensor at a time on the 5V reference and verify the DTC is still
present. Additional DTCs will be set as each sensor is disconnected, clear DTCs after this test. Be sure to
perform this test before replacing a component.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0502
VSS failed low
P0503
VSS failed high
1
Neutral [131-1]
2
Neutral [131-2]
3
VSS [65]
4
Transmission GND
Figure 1. Top of Transmission
Diagnostic Tips
When disconnecting any connectors always inspect connector for corrosion or backed out terminals and repair as
required.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. Sensor Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0502 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VSS malfunction
Open or short to ground in signal circuit
Open or short to ground in 5V reference circuit
1. VSS Connections Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect VSS [65].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [65B] terminal A (R/W) wire
and ground.
5. Is voltage approximately 5.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair open on (R/W) wire.
2. Signal Wire Short to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Test continuity between BOB [78-1] terminals 4 and 10.
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (LGN/Y) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Signal Wire Open Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 4 and [65B] terminal B (LGN/Y) wire.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/Y) wire.
4. Dirty or Damaged Test
1. Remove VSS.
2. Check for debris on sensor tip.
3. Is debris present?
a. Yes. Clean debris from VSS and install.
b. No. Replace VSS.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0503 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in signal circuit
Open ground
5V reference shorted to battery voltage
1. VSS Sensor Power Shorted to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect VSS [65].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between [65B] terminals A (R/W) wire
and C (BK/GN) wire.
5. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (R/W) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Signal Wire Short to Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between [65B] terminal B (LGN/Y) wire and ground.
2. Is voltage above 6.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/Y) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. VSS Ground Wire Open Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
2. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
3. Test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 10 and [65B] terminal C (BK/GN) wire.
4. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open on (BK/GN) wire.
4. Signal Wire Shorted to Sensor Power Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-1] terminal 4 and [78-2] terminal 9.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (LGN/Y) and (R/W) wires.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
5. VSS Test
1. Connect [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] to BOB.
2. Clear DTC.
3. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace VSS.
See Figure 1. The TCA uses a two wire DC motor to move the throttle plate from the spring loaded off-idle detent. The
ECM supplies a pulse width modulated voltage signal through [78-3] terminals 8 and 9. The ECM monitors throttle position
through the dual position sensors (TPS1 and TPS2). This code will set if the idle speed becomes unstable. This can be
caused by a fuel or ignition related issue, throttle actuator friction or an intermittent air leak.
NOTE
Although the ECM monitors [78-3] terminals 8 and 9, faults on these terminals will not cause this DTC. Faults on these
terminals will be higher priority DTCs, address them first.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0505
Idle speed control - unstable
1
Purge solenoid [95]
2
GND 2A
3
GND 1
4
GND 2
5
Backbone harness interconnect [327]
6
Engine harness interconnect [328]
7
Engine harness [145]
8
Security antenna [209]
9
Left rear lighting [19]
10
Right rear lighting [18]
11
Tail lamp [40]
Diagnostic Tips
Before replacing the TCA, cycle the ignition four times when idle is high.
1. Start engine.
2. Increase rpm to 2500 rpm and bring engine back to idle.
3. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Repeat previous steps a total of four times.
This process will help the controller learn throttle plate position.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. Sensor Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
SPARK PLUG TESTER
HD-26792
1
Table 1. DTC P0505 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Vacuum/air leaks
Fuel system problems
Ignition system problems
Loss of engine compression
1. Preliminary Engine Tests
1. Verify battery connections are in good condition.
2. Verify fuel in the tank is fresh and not contaminated.
3. Verify spark plug wires are firmly connected to the coil and plugs.
4. Verify fuel injectors are not clogged.
5. Verify battery condition. See General.
6. Does battery pass tests?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Charge or replace battery.
2. Vacuum Leak Test
1. Start the motorcycle and check for vacuum leaks.
2. Were any leaks found?
a. Yes. Repair the vacuum leak.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Spark Present Test
1. Check spark plug condition. Replace if fouled.
2. Using SPARK PLUG TESTER (Part Number:HD-26792), check spark at both plugs while cranking engine.
3. Is spark present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. The spark plugs will not spark if there is low or no compression. If spark is not present, test
compression before troubleshooting ignition circuit. Once good compression is confirmed, check
condition of ignition coils, coil primary wiring and spark plug boots. See Description and Operation.
4. Compression Test
1. Perform compression test.
2. Does engine pass compression test?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair engine loss of compression.
5. Fuel System Test
1. Check fuel system and perform fuel pressure test.
2. Does fuel pressure meet specification?
a. Yes. Replace TCA.
b. No. Inspect fuel inlet sock and fuel filter for obstruction. Inspect internal fuel hose for leaks. If no issues
are found, replace fuel pump assembly.
See Figure 1 , Figure 2 , Figure 3 and Figure 4. The ECM supplies 5V to the TGS, JSS, TCA and VSS from [78-2]
terminal 9. These sensors may have individual codes along with this code since they all share the 5V reference circuit.
DTC P0641 is displayed when sensor power-1 is out of range. The 5V sensor power-1 circuit supplies the TCA, VSS,
JSS and sensor 2 of the TGS with a 5V reference signal.
DTC P0651 is displayed when sensor power-2 is out of range. The 5V sensor power-2 circuit supplies the TMAP
sensor and sensor 1 of the TGS with a 5V reference signal.
1
Headlamp security siren [38]
2
Console [20]
3
TGS [204]
4
Right front lighting [31R]
5
Front WSS [167]
6
Left front lighting [31L]
7
USB caddy interconnect [329]
8
LHCM [24]
9
RHCM [22-1]
10
RHCM [22-2]
Figure 1. USB Caddy
1
Front knock sensor [315]
2
Front ACR [203F]
3
Rear knock sensor [316]
4
Rear ACR [203R]
5
Rear injector [85]
6
TMAP [80]
7
Ignition coil [83]
8
Throttle control [211]
9
Front injector [84]
Figure 2. Engine
1
CKP [79]
2
Voltage regulator [77]
3
Oil pressure sensor [120]
4
Front HO2S [138]
5
Rear brake switch [121-1]
6
Rear brake switch [121-2]
7
JSS [133]
8
Stator [47]
Figure 3. Front of Engine: Typical
1
Neutral [131-1]
2
Neutral [131-2]
3
VSS [65]
4
Transmission GND
Figure 4. Top of Transmission
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0641
5V reference out of range
P0651
5V reference 2 out of range
Any of these conditions will set these DTCs:
Short to ground on the 5V sensor power circuit.
Short to voltage on the 5V sensor power circuit.
VSS fault or malfunction.
TMAP sensor fault or malfunction.
TCA fault or malfunction.
JSS (HDI) fault or malfunction.
TGS fault or malfunction.

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Политика конфиденциальности