Harley Davidson 2018 softail models. Service manual — page 44

Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 5. Sensor Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0641 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground on the 5V sensor power circuit
Short to voltage on the 5V sensor power circuit
VSS fault or malfunction
TGS fault or malfunction
TCA fault or malfunction
JSS (HDI) fault or malfunction
1. 5V Sensor Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4)
between wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3]. See How To
Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and
ground.
6. Is voltage between 4-6V?
a. Yes. Concern is intermittent. See Wiggle Test.
b. No, greater than 6V. Repair short to voltage on (R/W) wire.
c. No, less than 4V. Go to Test 2.
2. TCA Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect TCA [211].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and terminal 7.
5. Is voltage less than 4V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace TCA.
3. TGS Power Circuit Below Range Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect TGS [204].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminals 9 and 10.
5. Is voltage less than 4V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace TGS.
4. VSS Circuit Below Range Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect VSS [65].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminals 9 and 10.
5. Is voltage less than 4V?
a. Yes, with JSS. Go to Test 5.
b. Yes, without JSS. Go to Test 6.
c. No. Replace VSS.
5. JSS Circuit Below Range Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect JSS [133].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminals 9 and 10.
5. Is voltage less than 4V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Replace JSS.
6. Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect ECM from BOB.
2. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (R/W) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
7. Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals 9 and 7.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (R/W) and (BK/W) wires.
b. No. Replace ECM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P0651 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground on the 5V sensor power circuit
Short to voltage on the 5V sensor power circuit
TMAP sensor fault or malfunction
TGS fault or malfunction
1. 5V Sensor Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4)
between wiring harness [78B-1] and [78B-2] and ECM [78A-1] and [78A-2]. See How To Use Diagnostic
Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and
ground.
6. Is voltage between 4-6V?
a. Yes. Concern is intermittent. See Wiggle Test.
b. No, greater than 6V. Repair short to voltage on (R/GY) wire.
c. No, less than 4V. Go to Test 2.
2. TGS Circuit Below Range Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect TGS [204].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminals 18 and 10.
5. Is voltage less than 4V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace TGS.
3. TMAP Power Circuit Below Range Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect TMAP sensor [80].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminals 18 and 10.
5. Is voltage less than 4V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace TMAP sensor.
4. Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect ECM from BOB.
2. Test continuity between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (R/GY) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
5. Circuit Shorted to Sensor Ground Circuit Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-3] terminals 17 and 18.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (R/GY) and (BK/GY) wires.
b. No. Replace ECM.
See Figure 1. The DTCs listed indicate a failure which requires replacement of the ECM. Refer to Table 1.
NOTE
After replacing ECM, perform password learning procedure and clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
Odometer Self-Diagnostics.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P0603
ECM EEPROM memory error
P0605
ECM flash memory error
U0300
Internal control module software incompatibility
1
Battery tender [281]
2
DLC [91]
3
Termination resistor [319]
4
P&A accessory [325]
5
Fuse holder [332]
6
Fuse block [64]
7
ECM [78-3]
8
ECM [78-2]
9
ECM [78-1] (behind sub caddy)
Figure 1. Behind Left Side Cover
DTC P0603 Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. System operating properly.
DTC P0605 Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Attempt to program ECM using correct calibration.
3. Start engine.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. System operating properly.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
TGS2 Validation
Within the ECM, there are two independent Analog/Digital (A/D) converter modules used to validate the input of Twist
Grip Sensor 2 (TGS2). TGS2 inputs are sent into both converter modules and if the output of the two readings are not
within the designated value of each other for a specified time, then DTC P1270 fault is initiated.
Unless the ECM has a poor or intermittent connection, DTC P1270 indicates the ECM is defective and requires
replacement.
NOTE
After replacing the ECM, perform password learning procedure using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-
48650) and clear codes.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1270
TGS 2 A/D validation error
Table 1. DTC P1270 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM internal fault
1. DTC P1270 Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. System operating properly.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
Password Problem
See Figure 1. The ECM and BCM exchange passwords during operation. An incorrect password sets a DTC. If any U-
codes exist, troubleshoot the higher priority codes prior to performing the tests in this section. Refer to Diagnostics.
NOTE
Vehicle will not start if BCM is disconnected.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1009
VTD disabled fuel due to bad password
1
Battery tender [281]
2
DLC [91]
3
Termination resistor [319]
4
P&A accessory [325]
5
Fuse holder [332]
6
Fuse block [64]
7
ECM [78-3]
8
ECM [78-2]
9
ECM [78-1] (behind sub caddy)
Figure 1. Behind Left Side Cover
Diagnostic Tips
This code will usually appear after replacing the ECM or BCM. New modules must be programmed using DIGITAL
TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-48650). After parts are programmed and matched correctly for specific vehicle,
clear codes.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
Table 1. DTC P1009 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM malfunction
BCM malfunction
1. Incorrect Password Test
1. Using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-48650), attempt to calibrate the ECM using the module
replace feature found in vehicle set up.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. System operating properly.
2. BCM Replacement Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Replace BCM.
3. Attempt to calibrate the BCM using the module replace feature found in vehicle set-up.
4. Clear DTCs.
5. Turn IGN OFF.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Install original BCM and replace ECM.
b. No. System operating properly.
See Figure 1. The jiffy stand sensor (JSS) uses a Hall-effect sensor to monitor jiffy stand position.
When the jiffy stand is fully retracted the sensor picks up the presence of the metal tab mounted to the jiffy stand. The
metal tab is moved away from the sensor as the jiffy stand is extended.
When the jiffy stand is extended the engine will only start and run if the BCM determines the transmission is in neutral.
This is done by monitoring the neutral switch input to the BCM and communicating that input over the CAN bus circuit
to the ECM.
The JSS is powered and monitored by the ECM. The ECM supplies the 5V reference to the JSS. The JSS sends a signal
back to the ECM. This signal is used by the ECM to determine when the jiffy stand is retracted or extended. The JSS is
grounded through the ECM.
The JSS also has a Fail Enable Mode. This mode allows the engine to start and run if the system recognizes a problem
with the JSS circuit. When a problem exists or if the transmission is put in gear with the jiffy stand extended the odometer
will display "SIdE Stand." DTC P1501 or P1502 will set if the JSS circuits are out of range.
NOTE
The ECM supplies 5V reference voltage to the VSS, TCA and TGS in addition to the JSS. Problems on the 5V
reference will cause other DTCs.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1501
JSS low
P1502
JSS high/open
1
CKP [79]
2
Voltage regulator [77]
3
Oil pressure sensor [120]
4
Front HO2S [138]
5
Rear brake switch [121-1]
6
Rear brake switch [121-2]
7
JSS [133]
8
Stator [47]
Figure 1. Front of Engine: Typical
Diagnostic Tips
When disconnecting any connectors always inspect connector for corrosion or backed out terminals and repair as
required.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 2. Sensor Circuit
Table 1. DTC P1501 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to ground in signal circuit
1. Signal Wire Shorted to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect JSS [133].
3. Test continuity between [133B] terminal 2 (LGN/GY) wire and ground.
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (LGN/GY) wire.
b. No. Replace JSS.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P1502 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in signal circuit
Open ground
Short between 5V reference circuit and signal circuit
Open in signal circuit
1. JSS Ground Wire Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect JSS [133].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between [133B] terminal 3 and
ground.
4. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair open in (BK/GN) wire.
2. JSS Signal Wire Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test voltage between [133B] terminal 2 (LGN/GY) wire and ground.
3. Is voltage greater than 5V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/GY) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. 5V Reference and Signal Shorted Together Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM [78-1], [78-2] and [78-3].
3. Test continuity between [133B] terminals 1 (R/W) wire and 2 (LGN/GY) wire.
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (R/W) and (LGN/GY) wires.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. Signal Wire Open Circuit Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
2. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
3. Test resistance between BOB [78-1] terminal 8 and [133B] terminal 2 (LGN/GY) wire.
4. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace JSS.
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/GY) wire.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. Side Stand Displayed on Speedometer Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Jiffy stand is down
Jiffy stand out of adjustment
Open 5V sensor power wire
1. Starts, Then Stalls Test
1. Start engine.
2. Does engine start and stall?
a. Yes. See Description and Operation.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Neutral Test
1. Verify transmission is in neutral.
2. Is neutral indicator illuminated?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
3. JSS Clearance Test
1. Inspect JSS and jiffy stand for correct mounting and clearance to jiffy stand tab.
2. Is clearance less than 4.5 mm (0.18 in)?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Install JSS and jiffy stand correctly.
4. 5V Reference Open Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect JSS [133].
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and
[133B] terminal 1 (R/W) wire.
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace JSS.
b. No. Repair open on (R/W) wire.
Throttle Control Actuator Management
The ECM constantly monitors throttle actuation and throttle plate positioning. Several features are programmed into
the ECM to limit performance when an error or fault in throttle actuation is detected. These DTCs always accompany
another code. Refer to Table 1.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1510
ETC limited performance mode
P1511
ETC power management mode
P1512
ETC forced idle mode
Performance limitations are identified by code, as follows:
P1510 Limited Performance: Enables near normal operation of the vehicle, guarding against inadvertent wide
open throttle conditions. Typically this code is the result if one of the TGS or TP sensors, or one of each, has
failed.
P1511 Power Management: Provides more limitation on driveability, due to failure of the TCA, without a TGS,
TMAP or airflow faults. The TCA is de-energized and the throttle plate returns to its idle detent position. The ECM
monitors the operation of the TGS and adjusts the spark advance and cylinder shutoff/rev limiting, allowing the
vehicle to reach traffic speeds (limp-home).
P1512 Forced Idle Mode: Provides extreme limitation of driveability, due to a failure of both TGS, TGS validation
error or failure of one TGS and the brake switch. The TCA is de-energized and the throttle plate is forced to a fast
idle position providing enough torque to operate at a high idle speed.
Table 1. DTC P1510, P1511, P1512 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Other DTCs set
1. DTC Verification Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Start and run engine for a few seconds.
3. Cycle the engine on and off, for a few seconds each time a total of three times.
4. Did DTC P1510, P1511 or P1512 set with no other DTCs?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No, other DTCs set. Refer to Diagnostics.
c. No, no DTCs set. DTC was properly cleared.
Air Flow Fault
The ECM uses the TMAP sensor to monitor air flow past the throttle plate. This ensures proper throttle plate
positioning when the throttle is released and allowed to return to the unpowered position. The unpowered position is
typically 7% of throttle plate range.
In order to avoid inconsistent readings at low rpm (or at idle), testing air flow is only performed at engine speeds above
normal idle (10% of throttle plate range or approximately 1300 rpm).
The ECM compares the intake manifold pressure value from the TMAP to the throttle plate position value from the
TPS. DTC P1514 sets if the manifold pressure is higher than it should be for that given throttle plate position. If a
TMAP sensor error is present, then the ECM does not check P1514 parameters and instead P2105 (forced shutdown
mode) is initiated, shutting down the fuel pump and fuel injectors. See Description and Operation. The ECM only
checks for DTC P1514 if power management mode (DTC P1511) is present.
The ECM uses a main microprocessor and a monitoring microcontroller to communicate with the throttle actuation
control system.
The microcontroller monitors the main microprocessor of the ECM. When a communication failure is identified, the
microcontroller shuts down the TCA and fuel injectors.
An internal ignition delay timer monitors when the ignition circuit is energized. The microcontroller issues DTC P1600 if
no communication is established between the main microprocessor or if a monitoring failure occurs within three
consecutive ignition cycles.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1514
TCA airflow error
P1600
TCA internal error
Table 1. DTC P1514 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Other DTCs set
1. DTC Verification Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Start and run the engine for a few seconds.
3. Cycle engine on and off, for a few seconds each time a total of three times.
4. Did DTC P1514 set with no other DTCs?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No, other DTCs set. Refer to Diagnostics.
c. No, no DTCs set. DTC was properly cleared.
Table 1. DTC P1600 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Other DTCs set
1. DTC Verification Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Start and run the engine for a few seconds.
3. Cycle engine on and off, for a few seconds each time a total of three times.
4. Did DTC P1600 set with no other DTCs?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No, other DTCs set. Refer to Diagnostics.
c. No, no DTCs set. DTC was properly cleared.
See Figure 1. When open, compressed gases are released through the exhaust port.
See Figure 2. The automatic compression release (ACR) is opened and closed by the ECM to assist starting.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1655
ACR solenoid low/open
P1656
ACR solenoid shorted high
Figure 1. ACR in Head
1
Front knock sensor [315]
2
Front ACR [203F]
3
Rear knock sensor [316]
4
Rear ACR [203R]
5
Rear injector [85]
6
TMAP [80]
7
Ignition coil [83]
8
Throttle control [211]
9
Front injector [84]
Figure 2. Engine
Diagnostic Tips
The ACR circuits are powered from the system power circuit. This circuit voltage is supplied by the BCM through the
system power fuse. Any short causing the fuse to open will cause the ECM to set DTC P1655. If this code is present
with an open fuse the fault is a short to ground somewhere in the circuit or the components.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 3. System Power Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
HD-34730-2E
1
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P1655 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ACR solenoid malfunction
Open in ACR control circuit
Open in system power circuit
Short to ground in ACR control circuit
1. Front ACR Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect front ACR [203F].
3. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part Number:HD-34730-2E).
4. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
5. Does the test light flash on and off?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No, test light stays on steady. Go to Test 4.
c. No, did not stay on steady. Go to Test 6.
2. Rear ACR Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear ACR [203R].
3. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part Number:HD-34730-2E).
4. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
5. Does the test light flash on and off?
a. Yes. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Rear ACR Control Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect test light.
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between [203FB] terminal 1 (V/GN)
wire and [203RB] terminal 1 (V/GN) wire.
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair open in (LGN/R)wire.
b. No. Repair open in (V/GN) wire.
4. Front ACR Control Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM [78-2].
3. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test continuity between [203FB] terminal 2 (LGN/R)
wire and ground.
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Replace ECM.
5. Rear ACR Control Circuit Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect rear ACR [203RB].
2. Test continuity between [203FB] terminal 2 (LGN/R) wire and ground.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (LGN/R) wire.
b. No. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids.
6. Shorted ACR Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear ACR [203RB].
3. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
4. Does the test light flash on and off?
a. Yes. Replace front and rear ACR solenoids.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
7. ACR Control Circuit Continuity Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 4 and
[203FB] terminal 2 (LGN/R) wire.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/R) wire.
8. Power Circuit Continuity Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and [203B] terminal 1 (V/GN) wire.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Repair open in (V/GN) wire.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT
HD-34730-2E
1
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
Table 1. DTC P1656 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in ACR control circuit
ACR solenoid malfunction
1. Front ACR Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect front ACR [203F].
3. Connect FUEL INJECTOR TEST LIGHT (Part Number:HD-34730-2E).
4. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
5. Does test light flash on and off?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
2. Rear ACR Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear ACR [203R].
3. Disconnect test light from [203F].
4. Connect test light to [203R].
5. Crank engine for 5 seconds.
6. Does test light flash on and off?
a. Yes. Replace front and rear ACR.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Rear ACR Control Circuit Test
1. Disconnect test light.
2. While cranking engine, using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between
[203RB] terminal 2 (LGN/R) wire and ground.
3. Is voltage greater than 5.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/R) wire.
b. No. Replace ECM.
4. Front ACR Control Circuit Test
1. Disconnect rear ACR [203R].
2. While cranking engine, using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between
[203FB] terminal 2 (LGN/R) wire and ground.
3. Is voltage greater than 5.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (LGN/R) wire.
b. No. Replace front and rear ACR.
See Figure 1 and Figure 2. Improper fuel system pressure may contribute to hesitation or loss of power.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1505
Power limit violation
1
Auxiliary lamp switch (FLSTC, FLSTN)
2
Speedometer [39] (except FXSB)
3
Fuel pump [141]
4
Ignition switch [33] (except FXSB)
5
LHCM [24]
6
Front WSS [167]
7
Fuel gauge [117]
8
Headlamp [38]
9
Left front turn/auxiliary [31L] (except FLSTC, FLSTN)
and fender tip [32] (FLSTC)
10
Console [20]
Figure 1. Under Fuel Tank Left Side
1
Indicators
2
Speedometer [39]
3
TGS
4
Fuel pump [141]
Figure 2. Handlebar: FXSB
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
Table 1. DTC P1505 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Intake leak
Throttle plate damage
1. DTC Validation Test
1. Verify no other engine sensor DTCs are present.
2. Are other DTCs present?
a. Yes. Diagnose other DTCs first.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Vacuum Leak Test
1. Start engine.
2. Check for vacuum leaks.
3. Are any leaks found?
a. Yes. Repair vacuum leak.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Throttle Plate Test
1. Inspect throttle plate.
2. Has throttle plate been modified or damaged?
a. Yes. Repair or replace throttle plate.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. DTC Confirmation Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-48650), attempt to calibrate ECM using module replace
feature found in vehicle set up.
3. Did DTC return?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Repair complete.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT
HD-51724
1
Table 1. Hesitation or Loss of Power Test Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Loss of engine compression
Fuel system issues
Battery condition and connections
Spark plug condition
Air filter condition
Poor chassis ground connections
Performance modifications
Electrical modifications
Throttle valve malfunction
1. Preliminary Engine Tests
1. Verify battery connections are in good condition.
2. Verify fuel in the tank is fresh and not contaminated.
3. Verify spark plug wires are firmly connected the coil and plugs.
4. Verify fuel injectors are not clogged.
5. Verify battery condition. See General.
6. Does battery pass tests?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Charge or replace battery.
2. Vacuum Leak Test
1. Start engine. Check for vacuum leaks.
2. Were any leaks found?
a. Yes. Repair vacuum leak.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Spark Present Test
1. Check spark plug condition and replace if fouled.
2. Using INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT (Part Number:HD-51724), check spark at both plugs while cranking
engine.
3. Is spark present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. The spark plugs will not spark if there is low or no compression. If spark is not present, test
compression before troubleshooting ignition circuit. Once good compression is confirmed, check
condition of ignition coils, coil primary wiring and spark plug boots. See Description and Operation.
4. Compression Test
1. Perform compression test.
2. Does engine pass compression test?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair engine loss of compression.
5. Fuel System Test
1. Perform fuel pressure test.
2. Does fuel pressure meet specification?
a. Yes. Inspect and clean throttle body and repair as needed.
b. No. Inspect fuel inlet sock and fuel filter for obstruction. Inspect internal fuel hose for leaks. If no issues
are found, replace fuel pump assembly.
Table 1. Starts Hard or Emits Black Smoke Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Clogged air filter
Poor compression
Leaking injectors
Manifold leak
1. Air Filter Inspection
1. Inspect air filter.
2. Is air filter clean and in good condition?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Replace air filter.
2. Compression Test
1. Perform compression test.
2. Is compression within normal specifications?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair as needed.
3. Intake Leak Test
1. Perform intake leak test.
2. Did leak test pass?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair as needed.
4. Fuel Injector Test
1. Inspect fuel injectors for mechanical failure.
2. Were any issues found?
a. Yes. Repair as needed.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
5. Throttle Cable Adjustment
1. Inspect throttle cable for correct adjustment.
2. Is throttle cable properly adjusted?
a. Yes. California models. Go to Test 6.
b. Yes. Except California models. Perform misfire diagnostics.
c. No. Repair as needed.
6. EVAP Test
1. Inspect EVAP hose for leak.
2. Is EVAP hose in good condition?
a. Yes. Perform misfire diagnostics.
b. No. Repair as needed.

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