Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 36
Symptom:
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
TEST #1: Vehicle speed greater than 17 MPH to enable. TEST #2:
Speed must be 0 and brake switch indicates on.
Set Condition:
TEST #1: If vehicle speed goes to 0 MPH without brake input. Condition
must be repeated 9 times to set fault. Two trip fault. TEST #2: If vehicle speed go above 17
MPH for more than 6.4 seconds without a change with the brake depressed. Condition
must be repeat 9 times to set fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE SHORTED TO GROUND
BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the Brake Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Fuse B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
143
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Using a jumper wire, jumper between the Fused B+ circuit and ASD Relay Output
circuit in the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Brake Switch Sense circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Brake Switch Sense circuit shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Switch Sense circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Brake Switch Sense circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Switch Sense circuit between the Brake Lamp
Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Brake Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit terminal and the Brake Switch
Sense terminal in the Brake Lamp Switch.
Monitor Brake Switch Sense with the DRBIII
t.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
144
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
145
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P1192-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1192-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Inlet Air Temperature (IAT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM goes
below 0.098 volt for 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLT
IAT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
(K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit between the IAT
Sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
146
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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