Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 34

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the ASD Relay.

Measure the voltage of the IAC Motor Sense circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the IAC Motor Sense circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the ASD Relay.

Measure the voltage of the IAC Motor Driver circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the IAC Motor Driver circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the shorted to the IAC Motor Driver circuit IAC Motor

Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 6

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

135

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0509 - IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH —

Continued

Symptom List:

P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI
COMMUNICATIONS.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS

When Monitored:

Ignition key on.

Set Condition:

Internal Bus communication failure between processors.

P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE

When Monitored:

Ignition key on.

Set Condition:

Internal checksum for software failed, does not match calculated value.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

PCM INTERNAL OR SPI

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors, view repair to continue.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

136

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

Symptom:

P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Engine running.

Set Condition:

When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during

monitoring.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GENERATOR OPERATION

(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

(K20) GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K20) GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

GENERATOR FIELD COIL OPEN

GENERATOR FIELD COIL SHORTED

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
Record all DTCs and the related Freeze Frame data.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the (K20) Generator Field
Driver circuit in the back of the Generator.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

Go To 2

2

NOTE: Carefully inspect all Connectors for corrosion or spread Terminals
before continuing.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

137

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit from PCM
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit for a short to

ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM
harness connector to the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the Generator Field Terminals at the Generator.
Is the resistance above 15.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Generator.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the Generator Field Terminals at the Generator.
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Generator.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

Go To 7

7

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there is no more possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

138

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности