Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 32
Symptom List:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING
UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.4 volts for more than 90
seconds.
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 9.9 volts for
more than 90 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Instrument Cluster Category and perform the appro-
priate symptoms.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
127
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
Symptom:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL
TRANSMISSIONS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL TRANSMIS-
SIONS)
When Monitored:
With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes
not applied, and engine rpm greater than 1800.
Set Condition:
This code will set if no vehicle speed signal is received from the Vehicle
Speed Sensor for more than 7.2 seconds for 2 consecutive trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR OPERATION
(F888) 8-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(N7) VSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(N7) VSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Raise the drive wheels off the ground.
WARNING: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING
WHEELS.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Vehicle Speed Sensor
Place the transmission in any forward gear.
Allow the wheels to rotate.
Does the DRBIII
t display vehicle speed above 0 MPH/Kph?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F888) 8-Volt Supply circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open in the (F888) 8-Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
128
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (N7) Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 5
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the VSS harness
connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Remove and inspect the Pinion Gear. If OK, replace the Vehicle
Speed Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N7) VSS Signal circuit between the VSS harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (N7) VSS Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N7) VSS Signal circuit in the VSS harness connector
to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (N7) VSS Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair,
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
129
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL TRANS-
MISSIONS) —
Continued
Symptom:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored:
With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes
not applied, and engine rpm greater than 1800.
Set Condition:
This code will set if no vehicle speed signal is received from the TCM
(transmission control module) for more than 7.2 seconds for 2 consecutive trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(N7) VSS SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
VSS SIGNAL FROM TCM
(N7) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Before continuing this test use the DRB and check Pinion Factor. If
not correct, reset and retest vehicle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (N7) VSS Signal circuit in the TCM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (N7) VSS Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
130
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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