Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 31

Symptom:

P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

The ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10

volts.

Set Condition:

The PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not

match the intended state within 0.5 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

(K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN

(K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

EVAP PURGE SOLENOID

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 15.0 ohms?

All

No

→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

Yes

Go To 3

123

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the
PCM harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the open in the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit in the Evap
Purge Solenoid harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid

Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Sense circuit from the PCM
harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Sense circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Sense
circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid

Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 7

7

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

124

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom:

P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES

When Monitored:

TEST #1: With the ignition on, the fuel level is compared to the

previuos key down after a 20 second delay. TEST #2: The PCM monitor the fuel level at
ignition on.

Set Condition:

TEST #1: If the PCM does not see a difference in fuel level of greater than

0.1 volt the test will fail. TEST #2: If the PCM does not see a change in the fuel level of
.1765 over a set amount of miles the test will fail. See Charts and Graphs (Fuel Level
Voltage Change Over Miles Chart) for an example.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK

(N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(Z201) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0460.
NOTE: Inspect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector for any corrosion
or damage.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit
float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

125

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump
Module harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z201) Ground
circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (Z201) Ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

6

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the
engine off. Before opening the fuel system the fuel pressure must be release.
Relieve the fuel pressure in accordance with the service information.
Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 7

7

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

126

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности