Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 114

Symptom:

P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGES

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGES

When Monitored:

Ignition on or Engine Running.

Set Condition:

No BUS messages are received from the SKIM for 20 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN FROM PCM TO SKIM

LOSS OF SKIM COMMUNICATION

SKIM/PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5

2

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
NOTE: This test will indicate if the Bus is operational from the DLC to the
SKIM.
Was the DRB III able to communicate with the SKIM?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the

COMMUNICATION category.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit from the SKIM harness connector to
the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM and the SKIM for an

open.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

455

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Turn the ignition on.
Display and erase all PCM and SKIM DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
With the DRB, display PCM DTCs.
Does the DRB display the same DTC?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

No

→ Test Complete.

5

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wire harness. Look for parameter
values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

No

→ Test Complete.

456

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGES —

Continued

Symptom:

P1687-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1687-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE

When Monitored:

Engine Running.

Set Condition:

No BUS messages received from the MIC (Instrument Cluster) for 20

seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC RESET

COMMUNICATE WITH CLUSTER

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Start the engine on and off several times. Leave the engine running for at least 20
second each time.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.

2

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, attempt to communicate with the Instrument cluster.

Can communication be established with the Instrument Cluster?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-

ate symptom related to no communication with cluster.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.

3

Start the engine
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the correct engine speed display (Tachometer) in the instrument cluster?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-

dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.

No

→ Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate

symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.

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DRIVEABILITY - NGC

Symptom List:

P1696-EEPROM MEMORY WRITE DENIED/INVALID
P1697-EMR (SRI) MILEAGE NOT STORED

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P1696-EEPROM MEMORY
WRITE DENIED/INVALID.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1696-EEPROM MEMORY WRITE DENIED/INVALID

When Monitored:

Ignition key on continuous.

Set Condition:

An attempt to program/write to the internal EEPROM failed. Also checks

at powerdown.

P1697-EMR (SRI) MILEAGE NOT STORED

When Monitored:

Ignition key on continuous.

Set Condition:

An attempt to program/write to the internal EEPROM failed. Also checks

at powerdown.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DRB DISPLAYS WRITE FAILURE

DRB DISPLAYS WRITE REFUSED 2ND TIME

DRB DISPLAYS SRI MILEAGE INVALID

COMPARE SRI MILEAGE WITH ODOMETER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, perform the SRI Memory Test.

Does the DRBIII

t display Write Failure?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-

dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.

No

Go To 2

2

With the DRBIII

t, perform the SRI Memory Test.

Does the DRBIII

t display Write Refused?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4

458

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности