Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 112

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit terminal and the Brake Switch
Sense terminal in the Brake Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

8

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

447

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0703-BRAKE SWITCH #2 CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom:

P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

During crank or when engine speed is between 1500-2880 RPM and

vehicle speed is greater than 25 MPH.

Set Condition:

A short to ground is detected during startup. An open circuit is detected

when engine Speed is between 1500-2880 RPM, vehicle speed is >25 MPH, and delta
throttle is >1.1 volts for 4 seconds. This cycle must repeat 5 times per trip for 2 trips.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH OPERATION

CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

CLUTCH UPSTOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

CLUTCH UPSTOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch.

Depress the Clutch Pedal completely to the floor and release all the way up several
times.
Did the Clutch Upstop Switch state change open to closed?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 2

2

Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Ground circuit and the Clutch Upstop Switch
Signal circuit in the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch status.

Did the Clutch Upstop Switch status change from Open to Closed?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Clutch Pedal Position Switch.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 3

448

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit in the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Clutch Upstop circuit for a short to ground.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit between the Clutch Pedal
Position Switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Clutch Upstop Signal circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuit in the Clutch
Pedal Position Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the ground circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

6

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

449

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0833-CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom:

P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE

When Monitored:

Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and

NOT in Limp-in mode.

Set Condition:

The PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch state for a given mode

of vehicle operation. Two Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

TRANSMISSION DTC(S)

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Before continuing, ensure that communication can be established
with the TCM. If the DRBIII

t can not communicate with the TCM refer to

the Communication Category and preform the appropriate symptom.
With the DRBIII

t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

2

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, check the Transmission DTCs.

Are there any Transmission DTCs present?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the appropriate Transmission DTC in the Transmission

category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector

terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

450

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности