Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 56
Symptom:
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT
When Monitored:
Engine cranking and Engine running
Set Condition:
Powertrain Control Module detects an error when the camshaft position is
out of phase with the crankshaft position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL WITH LAB
CMP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CKP WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Start the engine and run until operating temp is reached. (Closed Loop)
If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to take the vehicle on a test drive.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
223
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K44) CMP Signal circuit at the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 6
3
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Gently tap on the Cam Position Sensor and wiggle the Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Inspect the Sensor harness connector, PCM harness connector, Sensor connector, and
PCM connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the (K44) CMP circuits.
Did the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the
Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 7
224
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K24) CKP Signal circuit at the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Go To 11
8
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 10
10
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
225
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
NOTE: The conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. The
following test may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Gently tap on the Crank Position Sensor and wiggle the CKP Sensor.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Sensor harness connector, PCM harness connector, Sensor connector, and
PCM connector for loose, bent, corroded, or pushed out pins/terminals.
Inspect the related wire harness and the splices in the (K24) CKP circuits.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the wiring/connector concerns as needed or replace the
Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Test Complete.
226
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT —
Continued
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