Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 55
Symptom:
*CHECKING RADIATOR FAN RELAY OUTPUT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
RADIATOR FAN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
RADIATOR FAN ASSEMBLY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Using a jumper wire, momentarily jumper the Fuse B+ circuit and Radiator Fan
Relay Output circuit in the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Are both Fans operating?
All
Yes
→ The Radiator Fan System operating properly at this time.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan harness connector.
Measure both Ground circuit in the Radiator Fan Motor harness connectors to
ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open in the Ground circuit(s).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect both Radiator Fan Motor harness connectors.
Measure the voltage in both Radiator Fan Motor harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Radiator Fan Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Repair the open in the Radiator Fan Relay Output circuit(s).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
219
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
Symptom:
*CHECKING THE A/C RELAY OUTPUT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C CLUTCH RELAY OPERATION
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C CLUTCH
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
A/C CLUTCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that the refrigerant system is properly charged. Refer to the
appropriate Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch actuating?
All
Yes
→ The A/C Clutch System operating properly at this time.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Measure the Ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
3
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Measure the voltage of the (C3) A/C Clutch Relay Output circuit in the A/C Clutch
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Clutch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Go To 4
220
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Check for an open A/C Clutch fuse, repair the cause of the open
fuse. If OK, replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C3) A/C Clutch Relay Output circuit between the IPM
harness connector and the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (C3) A/C Clutch Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
6
NOTE: Ensure all IPM harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the (C3) A/C Clutch Relay Output circuit between the IPM
and the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No
→ Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
221
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
*CHECKING THE A/C RELAY OUTPUT —
Continued
Symptom:
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC set.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wire harness. Look for parameter
values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
CAUTION: NEVER PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Inspect and clean all PCM, engine, and chassis grounds.
If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic to help you find any
common ground or supply circuits.
For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the DRBIII
t and wiggle the related wire
harness to try to interrupt the actuation.
For intermittent Evaporative Emission trouble codes perform a visual and physical
inspection of the related parts including hoses and the Fuel cap.
A co-pilot, data recording, and/or lab scope should be used to help diagnose
intermittent conditions.
Use the DRBIII
t to perform a System Test if one applies to failing component.
Were any problems found during the above inspections?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
No
→ Test Complete.
222
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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