Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 25

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII

t

parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII

t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the

conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

→ Test Complete.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit at the CKP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 7.5 and 9.1 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

Go To 14

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit at the CKP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

Go To 10

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CKP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

99

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

9

NOTE: Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If a problem is found
repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

10

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit from the CKP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 11

No

→ Repair the open in the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

11

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit at
the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 12

12

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit at the CKP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.3 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 13

13

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit and the (F888)
8-volt Supply circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short between the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit and the

(K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 17

100

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

14

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit from the CKP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 15

No

→ Repair the open in the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

15

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit at the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 16

16

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit at the CKP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.3 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 17

17

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

101

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0320-NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM —

Continued

Symptom:

P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM

When Monitored:

Engine cranking/running. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

At least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft

position sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL

INTERMITTENT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

(F888) 8-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(F888) 8-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

(F888) 8-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K44) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO (F888) 8-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, read the Current Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor State while

cranking the engine.
Does the DRBIII

t display Current CMP State Present while cranking the engine.

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4

102

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности