Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 26

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, back probe the

Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start or crank the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any pulses?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the

CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start or crank the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 7.5 and 9.1 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

Go To 12

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

Go To 8

103

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

7

NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket or Magnet Target for damage per the
Service Information. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 9

9

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit between the CMP
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 10

No

→ Repair the open in the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

10

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 11

104

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

11

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Sensor Signal circuit and the (F888)
8-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit in the (K44)

CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 15

12

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 13

13

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 14

No

→ Repair the open in the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

14

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 9.1 volts

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (F888) 8-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 15

15

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

105

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0340-NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM —

Continued

Symptom List:

P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRI-
MARY CIRCUIT.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or

greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.

Set Condition:

Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of

diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.

P0352-IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or

greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.

Set Condition:

Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of

diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.

P0353-IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or

greater than 13 volts with engine running. Engine RPM less than 3000. No coil in dwell
during test.

Set Condition:

Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 msec of

diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3 seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while
running to set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

IGNITION COIL

CHECKING THE BCM FOR DTC(S)

(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

106

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности