Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 52

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.

Was the correct VIN programmed into the PCM?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-

dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs.

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Does the DRB III display this code?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-

dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

No

→ Test Complete.

7

NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was
disconnected, or if the SKIM was replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to
verify they are operating properly.
NOTE: Ensure the customer is not attempting to use a non-SKIM duplicate
key.
Turn the ignition on.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With the next customer key turn the ignition key on and crank the engine to start.
With the DRBIII

t, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P1685

Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1685 displayed and equal to 0?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Ignition Key.

Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

No

→ Test Complete.

NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft
attempt.

207

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1685-WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM —

Continued

Symptom:

P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

The PCM does not receive a Bus message from the SKIM when expected.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

SKIM/PCM

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

LOSS OF SKIM COMMUNICATION

PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN FROM PCM TO SKIM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P1686.

Is the Starts Since Set counter on the DTC screen for P1686 equal to Zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5

2

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.

NOTE: This test will indicate if the Bus is operational from the DLC to the
SKIM.
Was the DRBIII

t able to communicate with the SKIM?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the

COMMUNICATION category.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM harness connector
and the SKIM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM and the SKIM for an

open.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

208

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Turn the ignition on.
Display and erase all PCM and SKIM DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
With the DRBIII

t, display PCM DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display the same DTC?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

No

→ Test Complete.

5

WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE’S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII

t

parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

No

→ Test Complete.

209

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED —

Continued

Symptom:

P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

No BUS messages recieved from the BCM for 20 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

COMMUNICATE WITH BCM

PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition key on and off several times. Leaving the ignition on for at least 20
seconds.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Does the DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4

2

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, attempt to communicate with the BCM.

Can communication be established with the BCM?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-

ate symptom related to no communication with BCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
NOTE: Inspect the PCI Bus terminal at both the PCM connectors and the
BCM connectors. Check for corrosion, damage or terminal push out.
Measure the resistance of the PCI BUS circuit between the PCM harness connector
and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-

dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.

No

→ Repair the PCI BUS circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.

210

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности