Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 50

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

8

NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII

t

parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII

t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the

conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

→ Test Complete.

199

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW

When Monitored:

Engine running. The A/C relay energized.

Set Condition:

The A/C pressure sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 volts

for 2.6 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE

(C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIR-
CUIT

PCM (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

PCM (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.6 of a volt?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 10

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 7

200

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.

Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 0.6 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to

ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to

the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 6

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the
A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

Go To 8

201

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

9

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

10

NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charges per the
Service Information.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII

t

parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII

t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the

conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.

No

→ Test Complete.

202

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW —

Continued

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Политика конфиденциальности