Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 48
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Test Complete.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K20) Generator Field Driver
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure resistance of the Generator Field Driver terminal pin of the Generator to
ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the shorted Generator as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
191
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom List:
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS
P1683-SPD CTRL PWR RELAY; OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLE-
NOID CIRCUITS.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Speed
Control Switched on.
Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module actuates the vacuum and vent solenoids
but they do not respond.
P1683-SPD CTRL PWR RELAY; OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT
When Monitored:
With the ignition key on. The speed control switched on.
Set Condition:
The speed control power supply circuit is either open or shorted to ground.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
S/C SERVO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(V30) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(V30) SPEED CONTROL BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH
SPEED CONTROL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM (S/C POWER SUPPLY)
SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID
(V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM (VACUUM SOLENOID)
SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID
(V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM (VENT SOLENOID)
192
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 17
2
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: In the below step you will need to actuate both S/C solenoids
separately. Note the operation of the each solenoid when actuated.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid and note operation.
Choose the conclusion that best matches the solenoids operation?
All
Vacuum Solenoid not operating
Vent Solenoid not operating
Both S/C Solenoids not operating
Both S/C Solenoids operating
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (V36) Speed Control
Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit
between the PCM harness connector and Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
193
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit
in the PCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum
Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 6
6
If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (V35) Speed Control Vent
Solenoid Control circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Speed Control Servo.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (V35) Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control circuit
between the PCM harness connector and Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open in the (V35) Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (V35) Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control circuit in
the PCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (V35) Speed Control Vacuum
Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 10
194
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS —
Continued
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