Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 48

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII

t

parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII

t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the

conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

→ Test Complete.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K20) Generator Field Driver

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure resistance of the Generator Field Driver terminal pin of the Generator to
ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace the shorted Generator as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

No

Go To 7

7

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.

191

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —

Continued

Symptom List:

P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS
P1683-SPD CTRL PWR RELAY; OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLE-
NOID CIRCUITS.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. Speed

Control Switched on.

Set Condition:

The Powertrain Control Module actuates the vacuum and vent solenoids

but they do not respond.

P1683-SPD CTRL PWR RELAY; OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT

When Monitored:

With the ignition key on. The speed control switched on.

Set Condition:

The speed control power supply circuit is either open or shorted to ground.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

S/C SERVO

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

(V30) S/C BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

(V30) SPEED CONTROL BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN

BRAKE LAMP SWITCH

SPEED CONTROL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

PCM (S/C POWER SUPPLY)

SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID

(V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(V36) SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM (VACUUM SOLENOID)

SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID

(V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(V35) SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM (VENT SOLENOID)

192

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 17

2

Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: In the below step you will need to actuate both S/C solenoids
separately. Note the operation of the each solenoid when actuated.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.

With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid and note operation.

Choose the conclusion that best matches the solenoids operation?

All

Vacuum Solenoid not operating

Go To

3

Vent Solenoid not operating

Go To

7

Both S/C Solenoids not operating

Go To

11

Both S/C Solenoids operating

Go To

16

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (V36) Speed Control
Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Speed Control Servo.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit
between the PCM harness connector and Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the open in the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid

Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.

193

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid Control circuit
in the PCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (V36) Speed Control Vacuum

Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.

No

Go To 6

6

If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (V35) Speed Control Vent
Solenoid Control circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Speed Control Servo.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.

No

Go To 8

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (V35) Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control circuit
between the PCM harness connector and Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the open in the (V35) Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid

Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.

9

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (V35) Speed Control Vent Solenoid Control circuit in
the PCM harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (V35) Speed Control Vacuum

Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.

No

Go To 10

194

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности