Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 46
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, read the Leak Detect Pump Sw state.
While observing the Leak Detect Pump Switch state, connect a jumper wire between
a 12-volt source and the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit.
Did the Leak Detect Pump Sw state change when the jumper was connected?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit in the LDP harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K107) LDP Switch Sense
Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit between the LDP
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K107) LDP Switch Sense Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
183
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT —
Continued
Symptom:
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4.4°C (40°F). F and 32°C (90°F). Coolant temperature within -12°C (10°F) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition:
The state of the solenoid circuit does not match the PCM’s desired state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
(K106) LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K106) LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit and the other end to the LDP Solenoid Control circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 3
184
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the LDP harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit in the LDP
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit between the LDP
Solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
185
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The 5-volt supply to the sensors is below 3.5 volts for 4 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
MAP SENSOR
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
EGR SOLENOID
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the Voltage below 4.5 Volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 8
186
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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