Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 46

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in Inputs/Outputs, read the Leak Detect Pump Sw state.

While observing the Leak Detect Pump Switch state, connect a jumper wire between
a 12-volt source and the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit.
Did the Leak Detect Pump Sw state change when the jumper was connected?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Leak Detection Pump.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit in the LDP harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K107) LDP Switch Sense

Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit between the LDP
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K107) LDP Switch Sense Circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

183

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT —

Continued

Symptom:

P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature

between 4.4°C (40°F). F and 32°C (90°F). Coolant temperature within -12°C (10°F) of
battery/ambient.

Set Condition:

The state of the solenoid circuit does not match the PCM’s desired state.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

LEAK DETECTION PUMP

(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT

(K106) LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K106) LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit and the other end to the LDP Solenoid Control circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.

Does the test light flash on and off?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Leak Detection Pump.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

No

Go To 3

184

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Ignition Switch
Output circuit in the LDP harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit in the LDP
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit between the LDP
Solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

185

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom:

P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

The 5-volt supply to the sensors is below 3.5 volts for 4 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

MAP SENSOR

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR

EGR SOLENOID

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 9

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the Voltage below 4.5 Volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 8

186

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности