Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 301

Symptom:

IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN

When Monitored and Set Condition:

IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

The BCM is active and the Instrument Cluster does not respond on the

Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CKT OPEN

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CKT SHORT TO GROUND

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

BODY CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition off and on several times, leaving ignition key on for at least 15
seconds.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit in the BCM C4
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Body Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit between the
BCM C4 harness connector and the MIC harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

631

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit in the MIC
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for a

shorted to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Instrument Cluster.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

632

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN —

Continued

Symptom:

IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT SHORT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT SHORT

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

The BCM is active and senses the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense

circuit shorted high.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

BODY CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition off and on several times, leaving the ignition key on for at least 15
seconds.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 4

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Instrument Cluster Wake
Up Sense circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the Body Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

633

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Instrument Cluster Wake
Up Sense circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for a short

to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Instrument Cluster.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

634

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT SHORT —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности