Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 301
Symptom:
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The BCM is active and the Instrument Cluster does not respond on the
Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CKT OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CKT SHORT TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on several times, leaving ignition key on for at least 15
seconds.
With the DRBIII
t in Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit in the BCM C4
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit between the
BCM C4 harness connector and the MIC harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
631
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit in the MIC
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for a
shorted to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
632
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT OPEN —
Continued
Symptom:
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The BCM is active and senses the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense
circuit shorted high.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WAKE UP SENSE CKT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off and on several times, leaving the ignition key on for at least 15
seconds.
With the DRBIII
t in Body Computer, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Instrument Cluster Wake
Up Sense circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
633
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Instrument Cluster Wake
Up Sense circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Instrument Cluster Wake Up Sense circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
634
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
IOD WAKEUP CLUSTER OUTPUT SHORT —
Continued
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