Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 300

Symptom:

FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN

When Monitored and Set Condition:

FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

Fuel Level Input to the BCM is greater than 9.8 volts for greater than 62.5

milliseconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO B+

GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

BCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition off and on, leaving ignition key on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 7

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The BCM sends out a low current 12 volt signal on the Fuel Level
Sensor Signal circuit. This low current should not illuminate a 12 volt test
light.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fuel Level Sensor Signal
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit shorted to battery

voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

627

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits in the Fuel Tank Module harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both measurements?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.

Using a jumper wire, jumper the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit to the ground
circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the DRB display below 0.5 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel Tank
Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

7

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

628

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT OPEN —

Continued

Symptom:

FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

Fuel Level Input to the BCM is less than 2 volts for greater than 62.5

milliseconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND

BCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition off and on, leaving ignition key on for at least 15 seconds.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5

2

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer and then Sensors, monitor the Fuel Sensor.

Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Does the Fuel Sensor voltage go above 9.5 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Fuel Level Sending Unit.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the BCM harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

629

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

630

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INPUT SHORT —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности