Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 432
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: The DRBIII
t communication with the CAB must be operational for
the result of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove ABS Valve fuse.
Perform the Key-on Bulb Check.
Does the ABS Indicator remain on after the bulb check?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
NOTE: The following steps will initiate the Instrument Cluster self test.
Turn the ignition off.
Press and hold the odometer reset button.
Turn the ignition to RUN.
Observe the Instrument Cluster indicators.
Release the odometer reset button.
Did the ABS Indicator illuminate during the Instrument Cluster self test?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
17
BRAKES (CAB)
CLUSTER LAMP FAILURE —
Continued
Symptom:
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL FAILURE
When Monitored:
Ignition ON. Vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph) for 2 minutes.
Set Condition:
When the CAB detects an unexpected wheel speed condition caused by a
tire size that does not meet vehicle specification.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INCORRECT TIRES ON VEHICLE
INCORRECT TONE WHEEL ON VEHICLE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Inspect the tire sizes on the vehicle.
Is a smaller than production tire, mini spare, or two mini spares installed on both
front wheels?
All
Yes
→ Replace the incorrect tire(s) size with production size tire(s).
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Count the number of tone wheel teeth on both of the front driveshafts.
Does one or both tone wheel(s) have (56 or 40) teeth?
All
Yes
→ Replace the front driveshaft(s) with the incorrect number of tone
wheel teeth.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
18
BRAKES (CAB)
Symptom List:
LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
LEFT REAR SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
RIGHT REAR SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT
FAILURE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored:
Ignition on. The CAB monitors the wheel speed circuit continuously.
Set Condition:
If the CAB detects an open or shorted wheel speed sensor circuit, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
LEFT REAR SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored:
Ignition on. The CAB monitors the wheel speed circuit continuously.
Set Condition:
If the CAB detects an open or shorted wheel speed sensor circuit, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored:
Ignition on. The CAB monitors the wheel speed circuit continuously.
Set Condition:
If the CAB detects an open or shorted wheel speed sensor circuit, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
RIGHT REAR SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
When Monitored:
Ignition on. The CAB monitors the wheel speed circuit continuously.
Set Condition:
If the CAB detects an open or shorted wheel speed sensor circuit, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OR CONNECTOR DAMAGE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAULT
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
19
BRAKES (CAB)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAB - 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAULT
CAB - SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAULT
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY SHORT TO GROUND
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INOPERATIVE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Freeze Frame information.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
NOTE: The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25km/h (15 mph) before it will
extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the DRBIII
t display SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 13
2
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the CAB connector, affected Wheel Speed Sensor, and affected Wheel Speed
Sensor connector.
Is the affected Wheel Speed Sensor or any of the connectors damaged?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the affected Wheel Speed
Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for
a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
20
BRAKES (CAB)
LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE —
Continued
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