Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 433

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Connect a jumper wire between affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit
and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the affected Wheel Speed
Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for

an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between affected Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1 volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short

to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 7

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the affected Wheel Speed
Sensor Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

→ Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short

to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 8

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Connect a jumper wire between affected Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and
ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the affected Wheel Speed
Sensor Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the affected Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

21

BRAKES (CAB)

LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

9

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CAB harness strain relief to access wires.
Reconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 10

No

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

10

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CAB harness strain relief to access wires.
Reconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit and
affected Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 11

No

→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

11

Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect ALL affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit connectors.
Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit in the
affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector while reconnecting the sensor connector.
Did the affected Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit drop voltage to 0 DC
volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the affected Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 12

12

Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect ALL affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the DC voltage of the Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the affected
Wheel Speed Sensor connector.
Slowly rotate the wheel.
Does the DC voltage toggle between 1.6 volts to .8 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 13

No

→ Replace the affected Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

22

BRAKES (CAB)

LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

13

Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

23

BRAKES (CAB)

LEFT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE —

Continued

Symptom List:

LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED
SIGNAL FAILURE.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE

When Monitored:

Wheel speed are checked and verified at drive off and continuously

thereafter.

Set Condition:

If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an

extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.

LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE

When Monitored:

Wheel speed are checked and verified at drive off and continuously

thereafter.

Set Condition:

If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an

extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.

RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE

When Monitored:

Wheel speed are checked and verified at drive off and continuously

thereafter.

Set Condition:

If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an

extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.

RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL FAILURE

When Monitored:

Wheel speed are checked and verified at drive off and continuously

thereafter.

Set Condition:

If, during an ABS stop, the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an

extended length of time, and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. The DTC can also set if the signal is missing or
erratic.

24

BRAKES (CAB)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности