Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 45

Symptom:

P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control

circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION

GROUND CIRCUIT

RADIATOR FAN RELAY

(N173) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM)

(K173) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM)

(N173) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IPM)

(K173) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (PCM)

INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (SHORTED)

INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (OPEN)

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.

Do the fans operate?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 2

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ground circuit in the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

179

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Radiator Fan Relay from the Radiator Fan Relay connector.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 3 and cavity 4.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.

Do the Radiator Fans operate?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Radiator Fan Relay.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

Go To 8

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit in the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (N173) Radiator Fan Relay

Control circuit, between the Radiator Fan Relay harness connec-
tor and the IPM harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit in the PCM
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay

Control circuit, between PCM harness connector and the IPM
harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 7

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect IPM C2 harness connector and IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the IPM C2 connector terminal 1of the
IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 11

180

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the
IPM harness connector and the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the open in the (N173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit,

between the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector and the IPM
harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

9

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the
IPM harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.

All

Yes

Go To 10

No

→ Repair the open in the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit,

between PCM harness connector and the IPM harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

10

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect IPM C2 harness connector and IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IPM circuit between the IPM C2 connector terminal 1
and the IPM C3 connector terminal 18.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 11

11

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

181

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom:

P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT

When Monitored:

Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature

between 4°C (40°F) and 32°C (90°F) and coolant temperature within -12°C (10°F) of
battery/ambient.

Set Condition:

The state of the switch does not change when the solenoid is energized.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

LDP VACUUM SUPPLY

LEAK DETECTION PUMP

(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the disconnected vacuum supply hose at the Leak
Detection Pump.
Start the engine and read the vacuum gauge.
Does the vacuum gauge read at least 13 in/Hg?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair leak or obstruction in vacuum hose as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.

182

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности