Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 45
Symptom:
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
GROUND CIRCUIT
RADIATOR FAN RELAY
(N173) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM)
(K173) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM)
(N173) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IPM)
(K173) RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (PCM)
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (SHORTED)
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE (OPEN)
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Do the fans operate?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ground circuit in the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
179
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Radiator Fan Relay from the Radiator Fan Relay connector.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 3 and cavity 4.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Do the Radiator Fans operate?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 8
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit in the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (N173) Radiator Fan Relay
Control circuit, between the Radiator Fan Relay harness connec-
tor and the IPM harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit in the PCM
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay
Control circuit, between PCM harness connector and the IPM
harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect IPM C2 harness connector and IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the IPM C2 connector terminal 1of the
IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 11
180
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the
IPM harness connector and the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open in the (N173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit,
between the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector and the IPM
harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the
IPM harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the open in the (K173) Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit,
between PCM harness connector and the IPM harness connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect IPM C2 harness connector and IPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IPM circuit between the IPM C2 connector terminal 1
and the IPM C3 connector terminal 18.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 11
11
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
181
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT
When Monitored:
Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature
between 4°C (40°F) and 32°C (90°F) and coolant temperature within -12°C (10°F) of
battery/ambient.
Set Condition:
The state of the switch does not change when the solenoid is energized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
LDP VACUUM SUPPLY
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the disconnected vacuum supply hose at the Leak
Detection Pump.
Start the engine and read the vacuum gauge.
Does the vacuum gauge read at least 13 in/Hg?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair leak or obstruction in vacuum hose as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
182
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст