Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 73

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the
MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 9

9

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 10

No

→ Repair the open in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

10

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

11

Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII

t, read the IAC Current.

Is the IAC Current below 146 mA?

All

Yes

→ Refer to P0508 - IAC Valve Sense Low

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 12

12

Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII

t, read the IAC Current.

Is the IAC Current above 999 mA?

All

Yes

→ Refer to P0509 - IAC Valve Sense Circuit High

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

291

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0129-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT-OF-RANGE LOW —

Continued

Symptom List:

P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE LOW

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
LOW.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW

When Monitored:

Engine Running for less than 30 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temper-

ature less than 251°C (484°F) Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.

Set Condition:

The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2.5196 volts for 3 seconds. One

trip Fault.

P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE LOW

When Monitored:

Engine Running for less than 30 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temper-

ature less than 251°C (484°F) Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.

Set Condition:

The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2.5196 volts for 3 seconds. One

trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

O2 SENSOR BELOW 2.52 VOLTS

O2 SENSOR

O2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO O2 RETURN CIRCUIT

O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM RETURN CIRCUIT

PCM SIGNAL CIRCUIT

292

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Return circuits are shorted to
ground, the DRBIII

t will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings low. The O2

Sensor that is shorted to ground will display a voltage reading near or at 0
volts.
NOTE: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set
the DTC.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation.
If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the
diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII

t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 2.52 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.

Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 5

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the O2 Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Return circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector

terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

293

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the O2 Signal circuit and the O2 Return circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the O2 Return circuit shorted to the O2 Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 7

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the O2 Signal circuit and the Heater ground circuit
in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Heater Ground circuit shorted to the O2 Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 8

8

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

294

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности