Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 73
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the
MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the open in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
10
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
11
Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current below 146 mA?
All
Yes
→ Refer to P0508 - IAC Valve Sense Low
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 12
12
Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current above 999 mA?
All
Yes
→ Refer to P0509 - IAC Valve Sense Circuit High
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
291
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0129-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT-OF-RANGE LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored:
Engine Running for less than 30 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temper-
ature less than 251°C (484°F) Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2.5196 volts for 3 seconds. One
trip Fault.
P0137-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored:
Engine Running for less than 30 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temper-
ature less than 251°C (484°F) Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.
Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is below 2.5196 volts for 3 seconds. One
trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR BELOW 2.52 VOLTS
O2 SENSOR
O2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO O2 RETURN CIRCUIT
O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM RETURN CIRCUIT
PCM SIGNAL CIRCUIT
292
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Return circuits are shorted to
ground, the DRBIII
t will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings low. The O2
Sensor that is shorted to ground will display a voltage reading near or at 0
volts.
NOTE: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set
the DTC.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation.
If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the
diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 2.52 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
293
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the O2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the O2 Signal circuit and the O2 Return circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the O2 Return circuit shorted to the O2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the O2 Signal circuit and the Heater ground circuit
in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Heater Ground circuit shorted to the O2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
294
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE LOW —
Continued
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