Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 74
Symptom List:
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE HIGH
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored:
The engine running for 119 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is
greater than 496°C (925°F). Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.9902 volts for 30 seconds. One trip
fault.
P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE HIGH
When Monitored:
The engine running for 119 seconds. O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is
greater than 496°C (925°F). Battery voltage greater than 10.99 volts.
Set Condition:
The Oxygen Sensor voltage is above 3.9902 volts for 30 seconds. One trip
fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
O2 SENSOR ABOVE 3.99 VOLTS
O2 SENSOR
O2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
O2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
O2 SIGNAL OPEN
PCM RETURN CIRCUIT
PCM SIGNAL CIRCUIT
295
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Return circuits are shorted to
voltage, the DRBIII
t will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings high.
NOTE: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set
the DTC.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation.
If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the
diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 3.99 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the O2 Sensor voltage below 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Return circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accorance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Repair the open in the O2 Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
296
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the O2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector
to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the O2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
297
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0132-O2 SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE HIGH —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW
RESPONSE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0133-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored:
Start and drive vehicle greater than 20 MPH and less than 55 MPH.
Throttle open for a minimum 120 seconds. Coolant Temp greater than 70°C (158°F)
Catalytic Converter Temperature greater than 600°C (1112°F) EVAP Purge active.
Set Condition:
The O2 sensor voltage switches only 11 times or less from lean to rich
within 20 second during monitoring. Two Trip Fault.
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE
When Monitored:
Start and drive vehicle greater than 20 MPH and less than 55 MPH.
Throttle open for a minimum 120 seconds. Coolant Temp greater than 70°C (158°F)
Catalytic Converter Temperature greater than 600°C (1112°F)
Set Condition:
The O2 sensor voltage switches properly from lean to rich during
monitoring. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EXHAUST LEAK
O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
O2 RETURN CIRCUIT
O2 SENSOR
298
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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