Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 43

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

8

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 9

9

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

10

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the

(K24) CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any pulses?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 11

11

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the

(K44) CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on. (do not start the engine)
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 12

171

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

12

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the

CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?

All

Yes

→ Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Crank-

shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 13

13

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the

CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?

All

Yes

→ Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Cam-

shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 14

14

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII

t

parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII

t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the

conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

→ Test Complete.

172

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP —

Continued

Symptom:

P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT

When Monitored:

Under closed throttle decel with A/C off, ECT above 75, and more than

50 seconds after engine start.

Set Condition:

One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from

the reference window.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR WILL NOT RELEARN

TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION

WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Note: Check for any TSB’s that may apply to this symptom.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in the miscellaneous menu, choose Clear PCM battery disconnect

to reset the PCM.
With the DRBIII

t, choose the Misfire Pretest

Road test the vehicle and relearn the adaptive numerator.
The adaptive numerator is learned when the Adaptive Numerator Done Learning
line on the Misfire screen changes to Yes.
Did the adaptive numerator relearn?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 2

2

Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor properly installed and the mounting bolt(s)
tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

173

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

174

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности