Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 42

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

11

Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start.

All

Yes

Go To 12

No

Go To 14

12

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector
Measure the resistance of the ASD Output circuit between the IPM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 13

No

→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

13

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

14

Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD Relay.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 15

No

→ Replace the ASD Relay.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

15

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

Go To 16

No

→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

16

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.

All

Yes

Go To 17

No

→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

167

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

17

NOTE: Ensure the IPM C4 harness connector is connected to the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM and the
PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-

dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

168

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM —

Continued

Symptom:

P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP

When Monitored:

Engine running or cranking.

Set Condition:

When the failure counter reaches 20 for 2 consecutive trips.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION

TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION

WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION

TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION

CHECKING INTERMITTENT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH LAB

CHECKING INTERMITTENT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH LAB

CHECKING INTERMITTENT CKP WIRING WITH LAB SCOPE

CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP WIRING WITH LAB SCOPE

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 10

2

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the

(K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 6

169

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring or Cam Magnet Target for damage, foreign
material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Pulse Ring as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

5

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

6

Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII

t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the

(K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

Go To 10

7

Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 8

170

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности