Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 11

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the the short to battery voltage in the (K1) MAP Sensor

Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the MAP
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the open in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the MAP Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 7

7

NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

43

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0108-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Coolant Temperature greater than 71°C (160°F)

No Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Faults present

Set Condition:

After 5 warm cycles have occurred (coolant increases from great than

4.4°C (40°F) to a minimum of 71°C (160°F) and the odometer mileage has increased 196.6
miles and the Inlet Air Temperature has increased less than 3°C (5.4°F) change in
temperature. Two trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLTS

RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE IN THE (K21) IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If DTC P1192 or P1193 have set along with P0111, diagnose P1192 or
P1193 first before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the IAT voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4

44

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Using a jumper wire, jumper across the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the IAT voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector and
PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

5

NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the (K21) IAT Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

6

NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

45

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE —

Continued

Symptom:

P0117-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0117-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM

is less than 0.5 volt for more than 2.6 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLTS

ECT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE

(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND

(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the ECT voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read ECT voltage.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the ECT Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

46

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности