Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 12
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor Ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the (K2)
ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
47
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0117-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0118-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0118-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor circuit voltage at the PCM
is greater than 4.96 volts for more than 2.6 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
48
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit in the ECT harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECT
Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECT Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
49
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P0118-ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP
When Monitored:
With the engine running and no MAP Sensor or TP Sensor DTC’s set.
Set Condition:
When the manifold vacuum is low, the TP sensor signal should be high.
Conversely, when manifold vacuum is high, the TP sensor signal should be low. If the MAP
Sensor and TP Sensor do not respond within 4 seconds as stated above, a DTC will be set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR OPERATION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
50
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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