Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 510

Symptom:

P0891-TRANSMISSION RLY ALWAYS ON

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0891-TRANSMISSION RLY ALWAYS ON

When Monitored:

When the ignition is turned from the

9off9 position to the 9run9 position

and/or the ignition is turned from the

9crank9 position to the 9run9 position.

Set Condition:

This DTC set if the Transmission Control Module (TCM) senses greater

than 3 volts at the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits at the TCM prior to the
TCM energizing the relay. Note: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmis-
sion Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and
ground circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY STUCK CLOSED

TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII

t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to

performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII

t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.

NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.

All

Continue

Go To

2

267

TRANSMISSION - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

With the DRBIII

t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0891.

Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 7

3

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output Circuit in the Transmission Control Relay.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Replace the Transmission Control Relay.

Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

4

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the voltage at the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the
Transmission Control Relay connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short

to voltage.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage at the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short

to voltage.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

No

Go To 6

268

TRANSMISSION - NGC

P0891-TRANSMISSION RLY ALWAYS ON —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

6

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Transmission Control Module per the Service Infor-
mation. WITH THE DRBIII

t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND

REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

7

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII

t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in

which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

269

TRANSMISSION - NGC

P0891-TRANSMISSION RLY ALWAYS ON —

Continued

Symptom:

P0897-WORN OUT/BURNT TRANSAXLE FLUID

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0897-WORN OUT/BURNT TRANSAXLE FLUID

When Monitored:

With each transition from full Torque Convertor to partial Torque

Convertor engagement for A/C bump prevention.

Set Condition:

When vehicle shudder is detected during partial engagement (PEMCC).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

WORN OUT/ BURNT TRANSAXLE FLUID

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII

t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to

performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII

t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.

NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.

All

Continue

Go To

2

270

TRANSMISSION - NGC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности