Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 505
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
11
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
247
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0846-2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE
When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM shortly after
a shift and every minute thereafter.
Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000
RPM, the TCM momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that don’t
have pressure to identify the correct pressure switch closes. If the pressure switch does not
close 2 times the DTC sets
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOSS OF PRIME - P0944 PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
248
TRANSMISSION - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read Engine DTC’s. Check and repair all Engine DTC’s prior to
performing any transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Control Module. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine software.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the problem.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
With the DRBIII
t, check for other Transmission DTC’s.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s.
Is the DTC P0733 and/or P0871 present also?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per
the Service Information.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0870.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 12
249
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO
RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmis-
sion Adapter kit 8333-1A.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the Transmission Simulator select the OD Pressure Switch.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state in the following step:
Wiggle the wiring and connectors pertaining to this circuit while pressing the
Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the OD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling
the wires?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Go To 7
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body per the Service Informa-
tion and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in
the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
7
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate
terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assem-
bly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
250
TRANSMISSION - NGC
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE —
Continued
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