Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 61

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K25) AAT Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor
ground circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the (K4) Sensor ground shorted to the (K25) AAT Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 5

5

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

243

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0072-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR LOW —

Continued

Symptom:

P0073-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR HIGH

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0073-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR HIGH

When Monitored:

The ignition key on.

Set Condition:

The Ambient Temperature Sensor voltage is greater than 4.94 volts. One

Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS

(K25) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE

(K25) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K25) AAT Signal circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K25) AAT Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 3

244

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K145) AAT Signal circuit and the (K167) Sensor
ground circuit in the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read Ambient Air Temperature Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K25) AAT Signal circuit from the Ambient Air
Temperature Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool
#8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the open in the (K25) AAT Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the Ambient Air
Temperature Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool
#8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

245

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0073-AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

P0106-MAP SENSOR PERFORMANCE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0106-MAP SENSOR PERFORMANCE

When Monitored:

With engine greater than 64 RPM and the throttle blade at closed

throttle.

Set Condition:

Too small of a difference is seen between barometric pressure with ignition

on (engine running) and manifold vacuum for 2.80 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

(K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

MAP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE

(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

MAP SENSOR VACUUM PORT

MAP SENSOR

PCM (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

PCM (K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If a MAP high or Low DTC set along with P0106, diagnose the High
or Low DTC first before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

2

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read the MAP Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 3.19 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 11

246

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности