Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 393

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return circuit from the Body
Control Module connector to the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase all BCM and FCM DTCs.

Turn the ignition off.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

999

WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER

REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT OPEN —

Continued

Symptom:

REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored and Set Condition:

REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored:

Ignition ON

Set Condition:

A Sensor voltage is below 0.24 volts for more than 0.125 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

REAR WIPER SWITCH SHORTED

INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO MUX RETURN CIRCUIT

BODY CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, select Body, Body Control Module and read the R Wiper Switch Sensor
voltage.
Does the DRB display a Switch voltage less than 0.4 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, select Body, Body Control Module and read the R Wiper Switch Sensor
voltage..
Does the DRB display more than 4.8 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Rear Wiper Switch in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Wiper Switch MUX circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Circuit for a short to ground.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

1000

WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return circuit and the
Rear Wiper Switch MUX circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Circuit for a short to the Rear

Wiper Switch MUX Return circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return
circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return Circuit for a short to

ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase all BCM and FCM DTCs.

Turn the ignition off.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

1001

WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER

REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT SHORT TO GROUND —

Continued

Verification Tests

41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1

APPLICABILITY

1. NOTE: After completion of the Transmission Verification Test, the Powertrain
Verification Test must be performed. Refer to the Powertrain Category.
2. Connect the DRBIII

t to the Data Link Connector (DLC).

3. Reconnect any disconnected components.
4. With the DRBIII

t, erase all Transmission DTC’s, also erase the PCM DTC’s.

5. Perform *PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE after completion of repairs for P0706
CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL.
6. With the DRBIII

t, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the

Transmission Temperature is HOT, above 43° C or 110° F.
7. Check the transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the
Fluid Fill procedure.
8. NOTE: If the Transmission Control Module or Torque Converter has been replaced
or if the Transmission has been repaired or replaced it is necessary to perform the
DRBIII

t Quick Learn Procedure and reset the (Pinion Factor(

9. Road test the vehicle. With the DRBIII

t, monitor the engine RPM. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3,

3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
10. Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5
seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
11. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom’s When Monitored/When Set
conditions to verify the DTC is repaired.
12. If equipped with AutoStick

t, upshift and downshift several times using the AutoStickt

feature during the road test.
13. NOTE: Use the EATX OBDII task manager to run Good Trip time in each gear, this
will confirm the repair and to ensure that the DTC has not re-matured.
14. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC’s) during the road test. If a DTC sets during the
road test , return to the Symptom list and perform the appropriate symptom.
15. NOTE: Erase P0700 DTC in the PCM to turn the MIL light off after making
transmission repairs.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set during the road test?

All

Yes

→ Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.

No

→ Repair is complete.

1002

VERIFICATION TESTS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности