Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 110

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

NOTE: Inspect the ASD Relay fuse located in the IPM. If the ASD Relay fuse
is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing. Inspect the ASD
Relay Output circuit for a short to ground for the cause of the open fuse.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ASD Relay Control circuit
in the IPM.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the ASD Relay.

Does the test light flash on and off?

All

Yes

→ Replace the ASD Relay.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ASD Relay Control circuit
in the IPM harness connector.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the ASD Relay.

Does the test light flash on and off?

All

Yes

→ Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Control circuit between the IPM C3 harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

439

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Control circuit in the IPM C3 harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.

All

Yes

→ Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 8

8

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

440

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0685-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom:

P0688-ASD RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0688-ASD RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW

When Monitored:

With ignition key on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Set Condition:

No voltage sensed at the PCM when the ASD relay is energized. One Trip

Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

ASD RELAY

FUSED B+ CIRCUIT

ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (NO START)

IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER

IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER

ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM START

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Inspect the ASD Relay fuse located in the IPM. If the ASD Relay fuse
is open, repair the cause of the open first before continuing. Inspect the ASD
Relay Output circuit for a short to ground for the cause of the open fuse.
NOTE: Diagnose P685 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first if set
along with this DTC.
With the DRBIII

t, erase the DTC.

Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least
15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset.

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start.

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 5

441

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector
Measure the resistance of the ASD Output circuit between the IPM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD Relay.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Replace the ASD Relay.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

7

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the IPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

442

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0688-ASD RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW —

Continued

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности