Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 111

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

8

NOTE: Ensure the IPM C4 harness connector is connected to the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM and the
PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-

dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

→ Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

443

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0688-ASD RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW —

Continued

Symptom:

P0700-TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM/READ TRANSMISSION
DTCS ON THE DRBIII

t

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

This is an informational DTC letting you know that a DTC(s) is stored in the
Transmission Control Module.
Erase this DTC from the PCM after all Transmission DTC(s) have been repaired.
Using the DRBIII

t, read the Transmission Controller DTC and refer to the

Transmission Category and perform the appropriate symptom.
PCM Diagnostic Information complete.

All

Continue

Test Complete.

444

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

Symptom:

P0703-BRAKE SWITCH #2 CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0703-BRAKE SWITCH #2 CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

TEST #1: Vehicle speed greater than 20 MPH to enable. TEST #2:

Speed must be 0 and brake switch indicates on.

Set Condition:

TEST #1: If vehicle speed goes to 0 MPH without brake input. Condition

must be repeated 15 times to set fault. Two trip fault. TEST #2: If vehicle speed goes above
20 MHP for more than 6.0 seconds without a change in brake state. Condition must be
repeat 15 times to set fault. Two Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

(F32) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT

(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND

(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Ensure the Brake Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F32) Fused B+ circuit in the
Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair the (F32) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse and

repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

445

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K29) Brake Switch Signal circuit in the Brake Lamp
Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K29) Brake Switch Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K29) Brake Switch Signal circuit at
the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K29) Brake Switch Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) Brake Switch Signal circuit from the Brake
Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K29) Brake Switch Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z1) Ground circuit at the Brake
Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

446

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0703-BRAKE SWITCH #2 CIRCUIT —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности