Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 15

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K22) TP Sensor Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Sensor Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.

Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor Signal circuit between the TP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K22) Throttle Position Sensor Signal

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the TP Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

7

NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

59

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

8

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.

Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
transition?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

60

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED

When Monitored:

With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, after engine is started.

Set Condition:

The engine temperature does not go above 15°C (60°F). Failure time

depends on start-up coolant temperature and ambient temperature. (i.e. 2 minutes for a
start temp of 10°C (50°F) or up to 10 mintues for a vehicle with a start-up temp of -28°C
(20°F). Two trips are required to set this DTC.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

LOW COOLANT LEVEL

THERMOSTAT OPERATION

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If a Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this
code, diagnose the ECT DTC first.
NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the
terminals are free from corrosion and damage.
NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit
overnight outside in order to have a totally cold soaked engine.
Note: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this
DTC to set.
WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The
system is under pressure. Extreme burns or scalding may result. Allow the
engine to cool before opening the cooling system.
Check the coolant system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at
the proper level.
Is the coolant level and condition OK?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary

amount of coolant.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

61

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

Note: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was allowed

to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is
somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine
to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.
Start the Engine.
Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper opening tempera-
ture of the thermostat.
Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the thermostat.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

3

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was allowed

to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is
somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
Note: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine
to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up monitor the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. The temp deg
value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp
82°C (180°F) . Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer.
NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant
temperature (thermometer reading) and the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg in the
DRB values should stay relatively close to each other.
Does the actual coolant temperature and the reading on the DRBIII

t remain

relatively the same with a

All

Yes

→ Test Complete.

No

→ Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

62

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0125-CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности