Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 13

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor component DTC first before
continuing.
NOTE: If the P0500 - No Vehicle Speed Signal is set long with this DTC, refer
to the P0500 diagnostics before continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and
carbon build up.
NOTE: Ensure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

2

Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

Snap the throttle.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at
WOT.

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 10

3

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage while slowly depressing the

throttle pedal from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start approximately at 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
voltage chang

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the TP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

51

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor Signal circuit from the TP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor Signal circuit from the TP Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the TP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

9

Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K4)
Sensor Ground circuit .
Does the DRBIII

t display TP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5 of a

volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the TP Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 16

10

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 11

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

52

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

11

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 12

No

→ Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

12

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 13

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

13

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 14

No

→ Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

14

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 15

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

53

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

15

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K4)
Sensor Ground circuit .
Cycle the ignition switch off and then on again.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

Does the DRBIII

t display MAP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5

volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the MAP Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 16

16

NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

54

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0121-TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP —

Continued

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности