Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 58
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Heater Control circuit at the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the O2 Heater Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Repair the open in the O2 Heater Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
231
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0032-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELA-
TION - HIGH FLOW/VACUUM LEAK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION - HIGH
FLOW/VACUUM LEAK
When Monitored:
Engine Running, during all drive modes.
Set Condition:
If vacuum drops below 1.5 Hg with engine RPM greater than 2000 RPM
at closed throttle.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VACUUM LEAK
HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K4) MAP GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TP SENSOR OPERATION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
232
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor component DTCs before
continuing.
NOTE: If the P0501 - No Vehicle Speed Signal is set along with this DTC,
refer to the P0501 diagnostics before continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage must be free from binding and carbon
build up.
NOTE: Ensure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
NOTE: This code is enabled on engines with a plastic intake manifold and is
intended to shut down the engine if a large crack occurs.
NOTE: A large vacuum leak is most likely the cause of this DTC.
Inspect the Intake Manifold for leaks and cracks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the throttle.
Does the MAP Sensor voltage vary from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at
WOT?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 12
4
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage while slowly depressing the
throttle pedal from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does the voltage start approximately at 0.8 volts and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
transition?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
233
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION -
HIGH FLOW/VACUUM LEAK —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the TP Sensor (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the TP
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor
ground circuit .
Does the TP Sensor voltage change from approximately 4.9 volts to below 0.5 of a
volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the (K22) TP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
234
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0068-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION -
HIGH FLOW/VACUUM LEAK —
Continued
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