Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 17

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

6

NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

67

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0132-1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE —

Continued

Symptom List:

P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE
P0139-1/2 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW
RESPONSE.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE

When Monitored:

Start and drive vehicle greater than 10 MPH with throttle open for a

minimum 200 seconds. Coolant greater than 70°C (158°F). EVAP Purge is active. Test
performs in idle drive.

Set Condition:

The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.33 volts to

above 0.61 volts and back fewer times than required in 60 seconds. Two trip fault..

P0139-1/2 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE

When Monitored:

Start engine. Allow engine to idle. For 1st part of test, if limits are

exceeded, test passes. If not, 2nd part of test runs. Engine running for grater than 295
seconds. amb/batt temp >44°F, Baro >22.13

9 HG, MAP >13.8 & <21.69 HG, RPM >1400 &

<2500 (4cylinder) RPM > 1120 & <1950(6 cylinder) and vss >22 and < 60 MPH.

Set Condition:

The oxygen sensor signal voltage is has not switched below 0.35 volts to

above 0.53 volts in 411 seconds of engine run. Two trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

EXHAUST LEAK

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP

O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP

O2 SENSOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

68

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust system for leak between the engine and the O2 sensors.
Are there any exhaust leaks?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

No

Go To 3

3

NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2
Sensor harness connector and at the PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

4

NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the O2 Sensor ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

5

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

69

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

P0133-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE —

Continued

Symptom List:

P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER
P0140-1/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT
CENTER.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0134-1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER

When Monitored:

Engine running for greater than 121 second. Coolant Temperature

greater than 66°C (150.8°F). Engine in closed loop fuel control mode.

Set Condition:

O2 signal voltage is between .35 volt and .58 volt for a total of 30 seconds

and then O2 signal volt is 1.5 volts for 60 seconds. One trip fault.

P0140-1/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER

When Monitored:

Engine running for greater than 121 second. Coolant Temperature

greater than 66°C (150.8°F). Engine in closed loop fuel control mode. Vehicle Speed greater
than 40 MPH.

Set Condition:

O2 signal voltage is between .35 volt and .58 volt for a total of 30 seconds

and then O2 signal volt is 1.5 volts for 60 seconds. Two trip fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

O2 SENSOR OPERATION

O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN

O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP

O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

70

DRIVEABILITY - SBEC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности