Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 499
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Auxiliary heater connector
Circuit
Pin
Auxiliary heater control
01
Auxiliary heater relay connector
Circuit
Pin
Auxiliary heater relay control
02
Permanent 12 volt supply
03
ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply
01
Auxiliary heater relay output
05
Key off.
Auxiliary heater fuse removed.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater fuse connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater control, pin 02
Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3
.
No
GO to C2
.
C2: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE AUXILIARY HEATER
Auxiliary heater connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater fuse connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater control, pin 02
Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
SUSPECT:- Auxiliary heater assembly
No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams.
C3: CHECK THE AUXILIARY HEATER CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater fuse connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater control, pin 02
Negative post
Is the resistance between 0.5 ohms and 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6
.
No
GO to C4
.
C4: CHECK THE AUXILIARY HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Auxiliary heater connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater fuse connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater control, pin 02
Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5
.
No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams.
C5: CHECK THE AUXILIARY HEATER CIRCUIT(S) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater connector, harness
side
Auxiliary heater fuse connector, harness
side
Auxiliary heater control, pin 01
Auxiliary heater control, pin 02
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
SUSPECT:- Auxiliary heater assembly- Auxiliary heater assembly ground
No
REPAIR the open circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring
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diagrams.
C6: CHECK THE AUXILIARY HEATER CONTROL LINE 'ON' STATE
Scan tool connected.
Access the ECM and control the auxiliary heater control PID.
Activate the auxiliary heater.
Measure the voltage between:
Auxiliary heater fuse connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Glow plug relay output, pin 01
Negative post
Is the voltage between 9 volts and 15 volts?
Yes
GO to C12
.
No
GO to C7
.
C7: CHECK THE AUXILIARY HEATER CONTROL LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Key off.
Auxiliary heater relay connector disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater fuse connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater relay output, pin 01
Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8
.
No
INSTALL a new front power distribution box.
C8: CHECK THE AUXILIARY HEATER CONTROL LINE FOR CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater fuse connector,
harness side
Auxiliary heater relay connector,
harness side
Auxiliary heater relay output, pin 01
Auxiliary heater relay output, pin 05
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9
.
No
REPAIR the open circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams.
C9: CHECK THE SUPPLIES TO THE AUXILIARY HEATER RELAY
Measure the voltage between:
Auxiliary heater relay connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
ECM relay controlled 12 volt supply, pin 01
Negative post
Permanent 12 volt supply, pin 03
Negative post
Are the voltages between 9 volts and 15 volts?
Yes
GO to C10
.
No
REPAIR the supply to the auxiliary heater. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagrams.
C10: CHECK THE ECM CONTROL LINE 'ON' STATE
Scan tool connected.
Access the ECM and control the auxiliary heater PID.
Activate the auxiliary heater.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater relay connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater relay control, pin 02
Negative post
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
SUSPECT:- Auxiliary heater connector- Auxiliary heater assembly
No
GO to C11
.
C11: CHECK THE ECM CONTROL LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater relay connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater relay control, pin 02
Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to C17
.
No
GO to C16
.
C12: CHECK THE AUXILIARY HEATER CONTROL LINE 'OFF' STATE
Scan tool connected.
Access the ECM and control the auxiliary heater PID.
De-activate the auxiliary heater.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater fuse connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater relay output, pin 01
Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for
chaffed wires or other physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in
the circuit, suspect the following component(s):- Auxiliary heater fuse
connector- Auxiliary heater fuse
No
GO to C13
.
C13: CHECK THE AUXILIARY HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
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Key off.
Auxiliary heater relay connector disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater fuse connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater relay output, pin 01
Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to C14
.
No
INSTALL a new front power distribution box.
C14: CHECK THE ECM CONTROL LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater relay connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater relay control, pin 02
Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
SUSPECT:- Auxiliary heater relay
No
GO to C15
.
C15: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IS IN THE ECM HARNESS OR THE MODULE
Key off.
ECM connector disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater relay connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater relay control, pin 02
Negative post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
SUSPECT:- ECM
No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams.
C16: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER IS IN THE ECM HARNESS OR THE MODULE
Key off.
ECM connector disconnected.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater relay connector, harness side
Vehicle battery
Auxiliary heater relay control, pin 02
Positive post
Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
SUSPECT:- ECM
No
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams.
C17: CHECK THE ECM CONTROL LINE FOR CONTINUITY
Key off.
ECM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
Auxiliary heater relay connector, harness side
ECM connector, harness side
Auxiliary heater relay control, pin 02
Auxiliary heater control, pin 20
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
SUSPECT:- ECM- ECM connector
No
REPAIR the open circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams.
Published: 11-May-2011
Auxiliary Heating - Fuel Fired Booster Heater
Diagnosis and Testing
Principle of operation
The fuel fired booster heater is available as an option in place of the electric version, and is likely to be more common in extreme climates.
The system performs the same function as the electric booster heater, and functions in the following way:
Automatic activation occurs if:
The ambient temperature is below five degrees C (41 degrees F)
The coolant temperature is below 75 degrees C (167 degrees F)
The engine is running
The generator is charging
When these operating conditions are detected by the control module, the glow plug preheats the heater chamber and the fuel fired heater
pump supplies fuel.
The fuel is ignited and the heater continues to operate until:
The system deactivates automatically when the coolant temperature reaches 85 degrees C (185 degrees F), or when a malfunction is
detected.
The system will shut down if:
There is no ignition for the fuel injected by the fuel fired heater pump within 90 seconds
The flame is extinguished during operation and a new ignition attempt fails
The internal sensor indicates an overheat condition
The operating voltage falls below 9 volts or above 15 volts
A circuit fault is detected
The air flow is blocked
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern.
1.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
2.
Mechanical
Electrical
Fuel supply
Coolant level
Pipework
Heater unit for damage, etc
Blockages/Restrictions to the air flow
Fuses
Connectors
Harness
Control module
Charging system
Fuel fired heater pump
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step
3.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the symptom chart.
4.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) index
DTC
Description
Possible causes
Action
P1937 Fuel fired heater control
circuit
Fuel fired heater circuit(s): open circuit
Fuel fired heater circuit(s): short circuit to
power
Fuel fired heater circuit(s): short circuit to
ground
For fuel fired heater circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint
Test
A.
Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: W hen probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number
3548-1358-00. Failure to follow this instruction may result in damage to the vehicle.
• NOTE: This section contains references to Parameter Identifiers (PIDs). Where the Jaguar approved diagnostic system is not available, a
scantool may be used to access these PIDs, all of which give information, and some of which can be used to both read information and to
activate components. The format of the information may vary, depending on the tool used.
• NOTE: When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and with an
up-to-date calibration certificate. W hen testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
• NOTE: If a DTC is detected, all DTCs must be cleared after the concern is repaired. Failure to clear all DTCs may cause driveability
concerns.
PINPOINT TEST A : FUEL FIRED HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE FUEL FIRED HEATER CONTROL RELAY SUPPLY
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