Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 296
1
2
3
1
1
2
3
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
3
1
2
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A20
.
No
GO to A4
.
A4: CHECK FOR CRANK SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO ECM
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position, and hold.
Measure the voltage between EN16 pin 6 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A6
.
No
GO to A5
.
A5: CHECK FUSE 28 IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX.
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
CHECK and repair the circuit including the power distribution fuse box, the starter relay base pin 1 and EN16 pin 6.
For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the ignition sw itch)
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the circuit for cause of fuse failure.
GO to A6
.
A6: CHECK ECM GROUND SIGNAL TO STARTER RELAY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position.
Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the relay base and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. For additional information, refer to the Electrical guide. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to A7
.
A7: CHECK ECM GROUND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the starter relay base and EN16 pin 41 (GO).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Automatic transmission vehicles.
GO to A8
.
Manual transmission vehicles.
GO to A12
.
Federal spec. manual transmission vehicles.
GO to A13
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the starter relay and the ECM. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between JB156 pin 10 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A11
.
No
GO to A9
.
A9: CHECK FUSE 92 IN THE CENTRAL JUNCTION FUSE BOX
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
Repair the circuit between the power distribution fuse box and the transmission range switch. For additional
information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the central junction fuse box, inertia sw itch, ignition sw itch, ignition relay, and pow er distribution fuse box (Fuse 28, See test A5))
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the circuit for cause of fuse failure. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A10: CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR AND ECM FOR CONTINUITY
Measure the resistance between EN16 pin 31 (B) and JB156 pin 6 (B).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between EN16 pin 31 (B) and JB156 pin 6 (B). For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A11: CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
Disconnect the transmission range sensor electrical connector JB156.
Select PARK or NEUTRAL.
Measure the resistance between pins 6 and 10 of the TR sensor.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM. REFER to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
/
303-14B Electronic Engine Controls
.
Before replacing a ECM, contact Dealer technical support.
No
INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. REFER to Section
307-01A Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
/
307-01B
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO ECM
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between EN16 pin 31 (B) and GROUND.
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2
1
2
3
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM. REFER to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
/
303-14B Electronic Engine Controls
.
Before replacing a ECM, contact Dealer technical support.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the ECM and the power distribution fuse box. For additional information, refer to wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the central junction fuse box, inertia sw itch, ignition sw itch, ignition relay, and pow er distribution fuse box (Fuse 28, See test A5))
A13: CHECK FOR IGNITION VOLTAGE TO CLUTCH SWITCH; MANUAL TRANSMISSION (USA ONLY)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the clutch switch electrical connector PA5 pin 1 (B) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A15
.
No
Repair the circuit between the power distribution fuse box and the clutch switch. For additional information, refer to
wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
(This circuit includes the central junction fuse box, inertia sw itch, ignition sw itch, and pow er distribution fuse box (Fuse 28, See test A5))
A14: CHECK THE CLUTCH SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY; MANUAL TRANSMISSION (USA ONLY).
Disconnect the clutch switch electrical connector PA5.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between PA5 pin 2 (W ) and EN16 pin 31 (B).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between PA5 pin 2 (W) and EN16 pin 31 (B). For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15: CHECK THE CLUTCH SWITCH; MANUAL TRANSMISSION (USA ONLY).
Measure the resistance between PA5 pins 1 and 2.
Operate the clutch pedal while observing the ohmmeter reading.
Does the resistance switch between 0 ohms and 10,000 ohms as the pedal is operated?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM. REFER to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
/
303-14B Electronic Engine Controls
.
Before replacing a ECM, contact Dealer technical support.
No
INSTALL a new clutch switch. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A16: CHECK THE STARTER SOLENOID INPUT
• NOTE: The starter motor will disengage once a start is detected by the ECM.
Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position.
Measure the voltage between starter motor connector ST3 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A20
.
No
GO to A17
.
A17: CHECK THE STARTER SOLENOID INPUT CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
REMOVE the starter relay.
Disconnect starter motor connector ST3
Measure the resistance between ST3 and pin 5 of the starter relay base.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A18
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between ST3 and pin 5 of the starter relay base. For additional information, refer to wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A18: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY BASE PIN 3 FOR PERMANENT SUPPLY
Measure the voltage between the starter relay base pin 3 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A20
.
No
GO to A19
.
A19: CHECK FUSE 29 OF THE POWER DISTRIBUTION FUSE BOX
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the starter relay base pin 3 and the battery. For additional information, refer to wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. Check the circuit for cause of fuse failure. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A20: CHECK THE STARTER FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the starter connector ST2 and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A21
.
No
REPAIR the starter motor permanent live supply circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A21: CHECK THE STARTER GROUND
Measure the resistance between starter outer casing and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 2 Ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Section
303-06 Starting System
.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
1
2
1
2
No
REPAIR starter GROUND strap or connections. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DROP
WARNING: Beware of rotating parts. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
• NOTE: The starter motor will disengage once a start is detected by the ECM.
• NOTE: Check battery condition before commencing this test.GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position, and hold.
Measure the voltage between the starter motor permanent voltage supply terminal and the positive battery terminal
while cranking.
Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
GO to B2
.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all positive battery cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern
persists, INSTALL a new positive battery cable.
REFER to Section
414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
B2: CHECK FOR GROUND CONNECTION VOLTAGE DROP
Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position, and hold.
Measure the voltage between the starter motor case and the battery negative terminal.
Is the voltage less than 0.5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to Section
303-06 Starting System
.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all negative battery cable connections, starter motor mounting and starter motor GROUND cable.
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new negative battery cable.
REFER to Section
414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
Published: 11-May-2011
Starting System - Starter Motor2.0L Duratorq-TDCi
Removal and Installation
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery.
For additional information, refer to:
Battery Disconnect and Connect
(414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
2. Remove the air deflector.
For additional information, refer to:
Air Deflector - 2.0L Duratorq-
TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW /150PS) - Puma
(501-02 Front End Body
Panels, Removal and Installation).
3. Disconnect the vacuum pipes from the vacuum solenoid valves and the
vacuum reservoir.
4. Disconnect the vacuum solenoid valves electrical connectors.
5. Detach the wiring harness from the vacuum solenoids and vacuum
reservoir mount bracket.
6. Remove the vacuum solenoids and vacuum reservoir mount bracket
assembly.
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